Get started free

Genetix Biotherapeutics

Process Engineer II at Genetix Biotherapeutics

near Boston, MA · Posted Sep 15, 2026 · Seen live today

$90,000 to $116,000 a year

Apply on Genetix Biotherapeutics' site See your match score

About the posting

“As a Process Engineer II in the Manufacturing Sciences and Technology (MSAT) team at Genetix, you will play a pivotal role in ensuring the seamless technology transfer and technical support of our platform in cGMP manufacturing.”

Read the full posting on Genetix Biotherapeutics' site

Seen live Oct 23, 2026; first seen Oct 22, 2026.

Pay in context

This posting lists $90,000 to $116,000 a year, a midpoint of $103,000.

The midpoint is higher than 9 percent of engineering (not software) postings near Boston, MA that list pay.

Massachusetts has a pay transparency law: covered employers must include a pay range in a job posting. Which employers are covered depends on their size.

How long it has been open

Posted Sep 15, 2026, 38 days ago, and seen on Genetix Biotherapeutics' careers page today.

At 38 days old, it is over the 31-day median.

Genetix Biotherapeutics at a glance

Genetix Biotherapeutics has 13 open postings that we can see, 1 in engineering (not software); 100 percent list pay.

The application

Applying goes through Greenhouse.

Trailhead fills Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby forms on your computer; on the phone and on other systems it hands you your answers and your resume.

Seniority

The posting mentions 5+ years.

Place and cost of living

On site near Boston, MA; prices in MA run 6 percent above the US average.

Similar jobs at similar pay

The engineering (not software) market near Boston, MA

51 engineering (not software) postings near Boston, MA are open right now, from 15 employers.

Half of them have been open 31 days or less.

From Genetix Biotherapeutics' posting

This is Genetix Biotherapeutics' own text, as published on its job board. We last checked it on Oct 23, 2026. Apply on Genetix Biotherapeutics' site. We remove a posting when the employer closes it.

Apply on Genetix Biotherapeutics' site

About Genetix Biotherapeutics

At Genetix Biotherapeutics every role has meaning, every team member is respected, and every day is a chance to make a difference. When you join Genetix, you're not just landing a new role, you become part of a company that's pursuing curative gene therapies to give patients and their families more days. We are doers, thinkers and collaborators who embrace and live by our values:

Our innovation is rooted in the diversity of our teams and results are achieved through cooperation and the integration of multiple viewpoints. This is personal and we approach every challenge with radical care.

This is a full-time hybrid position (3 days a week) in our Somerville – Assembly Row, Massachusetts office.

Role Summary

As a Process Engineer II in the Manufacturing Sciences and Technology (MSAT) team at Genetix, you will play a pivotal role in ensuring the seamless technology transfer and technical support of our platform in cGMP manufacturing. This position focuses on supporting ongoing commercial production, execution of projects within the CMC lifecycle and tech transfer. You will collaborate closely with Technical Development, Quality, and our CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization) partners to guarantee that all aspects of technology transfer and technical support are executed effectively.

Key Responsibilities

  • Act as the primary technical expert for supporting the GMP production of autologous cell therapies at our CDMO partners.
  • Conduct complex manufacturing investigations using root cause analysis tools to determine underlying causes and develop corrective and preventive actions to prevent recurrence.
  • Develop and maintain process trending and continued process verification programs to ensure processes remain in a controlled state.
  • Drive a culture of continuous improvement and operational excellence through the identification and execution of key projects that enhance process performance.
  • Serve as a core team leader for cross-functional tech transfer teams, coordinating and tracking program progress within various workstreams.
  • Prepare and review technical documentation including process descriptions, sampling plans, process training materials, risk assessments, study protocols, and technical reports.
  • Utilize scientifically sound reasoning and statistical tools for data analysis, contributing to a deeper understanding of processes, identifying sources of variability, and resolving product and process failures.
  • Provide hands-on support for tech transfer and GMP runs, serving as the lead Person in Plant (PiP).
  • Oversee engineering and process performance qualification (PPQ) runs through successful completion.
  • Exhibit a positive attitude and a proactive approach to problem-solving, embracing challenges with enthusiam and a solutions-oriented mindset.

Qualifications

Education & Experience

  • Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Engineering, Life Sciences, or a related field.
  • 3-5 years of experience in biopharma manufacturing, MS&T, or CMC roles; experience with drug product operations in cell and gene therapy or biologics preferred.
  • Experience in a cGMP manufacturing environment, with a focus on technology transfer and process support.
  • Strong knowledge of manufacturing processes, root cause analysis, and corrective action planning.
  • Proficiency in project management tools and techniques.
  • Excellent communication and leadership skills, with the ability to coordinate cross-functional teams and manage relationships with CDMO partners.
  • Experience with statistical analysis and process trending programs.
  • Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a dynamic environment.
  • Demonstrated positive attitude and enthusiasm for problem-solving and overcoming challenges.

Skills & Competencies

  • Strong technical problem-solving and analytical skills.
  • Experience with autologous cell therapies or similar biopharmaceutical products.
  • Familiarity with regulatory requirements and compliance standards in the biotechnology industry.
  • Proven track record of driving process improvements and managing complex projects.

Additional Information

The pay transparency range provided below is based on what we believe is a reasonable estimate for the base salary pay range for this job at the time of posting. We may ultimately pay more or less than the posted range, and the range may be modified in the future. This role is eligible for an annual bonus and long-term incentive. Actual base salary pay will be based on several factors, including but not limited to experience, skills, relevant education/qualifications, external market, internal equity, and other job-related factors permitted by law.

Genetix’s total rewards package also provides employees with a comprehensive and competitive benefits suite to support a variety of employee needs. These benefits include comprehensive health, life and disability insurance, employer-matched 401(k) plan, lifestyle spending account, flexible time-off + paid holidays and winter holiday period, tuition reimbursement & loan repayment assistance, paid parental leave, paid onsite parking, commuter subsidy, and much more.

Pay Transparency

$90,000 — $116,000 USD

Genetix is proud to be an equal opportunity employer, seeking to create a welcoming and diverse environment. All applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, veteran status or any other applicable legally protected characteristics.

Apply on Genetix Biotherapeutics' site

More