Last updated:
Job market data for US cities, October 2026
How many jobs employers are posting, whether they say what the job pays, how much is remote, and how long postings stay open, city by city. Built from 335,906 open postings on 7678 employers' own career pages, 85,182 of them in the 100 largest cities. Updated monthly.
Latest report: Job postings are down in tech hubs and up in Boise, Wichita and Reno
Headline findings, October 2026
- Of 329 employers with postings both in states that require pay ranges and in states that do not (100 largest cities), 142 list pay at least 10 points more often in the states that require it, 171 behave about the same in both, and 16 list it less often. Together their postings list a range 59.5% of the time in the first group of states and 24.7% in the second.
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont leads the metro areas we can publish on posted pay (73.7% of postings list a range); Lakeland-Winter Haven is lowest (3.4%).
- Posted pay for software developers is above the official median wage in 17 of 19 metro areas, by as much as 76.3% in Pittsburgh.
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont has the largest share of remote postings (21.5%).
- In Harrisburg-Carlisle, 49.4% of open postings have been listed more than 60 days; in Louisville/Jefferson County it is 12.6%.
Rankings
- Metro areas where employers say what the job pays
- Median posted pay by metro area
- Metro areas with the most remote job postings
- Where job postings stay open the longest
- Share of job postings open more than 60 days
- Metro areas with the most entry-level openings
- Where a paycheck goes furthest: typical wage adjusted for local prices
- Price levels by metro area (US average = 100)
- Housing costs by metro area (US average = 100)
- Posted pay adjusted for local prices
- Unemployment rate by metro area
- How far software developer pay postings run above official wages
Browse
Jobs by role and cityIndustriesGuidesToolsAfter a layoffMonthly reportsAll rankingsAll metro areasAll statesAll citiesCompare metrosCompare statesPaycheck calculatorDownloadsMonthly data briefSite mapRSS feed
States
| State | Postings | Pay listed | Median posted pay | Official median wage (BLS) | Unemployment | Pay range required since |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 29,988 | 62.9% | $175,000 | $58,000 | 5.4% | 2023 |
| New York | 13,932 | 62.1% | $165,000 | $59,500 | 4.6% | 2023 |
| Texas | 13,844 | 21.1% | $140,000 | $48,500 | 4.6% | – |
| Massachusetts | 7,057 | 56.6% | $155,000 | $63,500 | 4.4% | 2025 |
| Florida | 7,052 | 17.3% | $110,500 | $48,000 | 4.6% | – |
| Pennsylvania | 6,375 | 24.1% | $117,500 | $49,500 | 4.1% | – |
| Illinois | 6,011 | 43.2% | $122,500 | $52,000 | 4.9% | 2025 |
| Washington | 5,079 | 58.8% | $175,000 | $63,000 | 4.7% | 2023 |
| Virginia | 4,601 | 43.6% | $135,000 | $55,500 | 3.6% | – |
| North Carolina | 4,175 | 23.7% | $127,500 | $48,000 | 3.6% | – |
| Georgia | 4,150 | 23.4% | $130,000 | $48,000 | 3.4% | – |
| Ohio | 4,065 | 21.4% | $128,500 | $49,500 | 3.3% | – |
| Michigan | 3,999 | 22.1% | $140,000 | $49,500 | 5.2% | – |
| Colorado | 3,719 | 59.3% | $137,500 | $60,000 | 4.6% | 2021 |
| Arizona | 3,377 | 20.5% | $120,000 | $50,000 | 5.6% | – |
| Indiana | 2,754 | 8.6% | $101,500 | $48,000 | 3.6% | – |
| Missouri | 2,547 | 17.5% | $126,500 | $48,000 | 3.9% | – |
| District of Columbia | 2,381 | 69.3% | $165,000 | $91,500 | 5.8% | 2024 |
| Tennessee | 2,356 | 17.3% | $91,500 | $47,500 | 3.7% | – |
| Minnesota | 2,356 | 37.9% | $105,000 | $57,000 | 4.8% | 2025 |
| New Jersey | 2,326 | 42.6% | $131,500 | $58,500 | 4.7% | 2025 |
| Maryland | 2,115 | 31.3% | $120,000 | $59,500 | 3.9% | 2024 |
| Wisconsin | 2,063 | 16.4% | $110,000 | $50,500 | 3.4% | – |
| Oregon | 1,563 | 27% | $153,000 | $57,000 | 5.1% | – |
| Alabama | 1,331 | 16.4% | $146,500 | $45,500 | 3.6% | – |
| Utah | 1,278 | 27.4% | $115,500 | $50,000 | 3.8% | – |
| Nevada | 1,249 | 28.8% | $110,500 | $47,500 | 4.5% | – |
| Kansas | 988 | 15.9% | $124,000 | $48,000 | 4.4% | – |
| Oklahoma | 934 | 14.9% | $105,000 | $45,500 | 4.1% | – |
| Arkansas | 926 | 10.9% | $126,500 | $43,500 | 3.7% | – |
| Louisiana | 770 | 14.3% | $97,000 | $45,500 | 3.7% | – |
| Mississippi | 652 | 4.9% | – | $40,000 | 3.2% | – |
| Idaho | 559 | 20.3% | $100,000 | $48,000 | 3.5% | – |
| New Mexico | 485 | 15.8% | $130,000 | $47,000 | 4.9% | – |
| New Hampshire | 432 | 20.5% | $125,000 | $56,000 | 2.8% | – |
| Maine | 274 | 26% | $124,000 | $51,500 | 3.1% | 2026 |
| Hawaii | 222 | 50.3% | $185,500 | $56,500 | 2.9% | 2024 |
| Montana | 207 | 25% | $97,500 | $48,500 | 3% | – |
| North Dakota | 178 | 7.4% | – | $52,500 | 2.2% | – |
| Rhode Island | 172 | 49.6% | $121,500 | $57,000 | 3.8% | – |
| Alaska | 134 | 7.7% | – | $61,000 | 3.5% | – |
Compare states side by side · Download the state table (CSV). A state appears only when it passes the same publishing rules as cities.
Metro areas
| Metro area | Postings | Employers | Pay listed | Median posted pay | Official median wage, all jobs (BLS) | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 17,941 | 1504 | 73.7% | $205,000 | $74,500 | 4.6% |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 12,642 | 1485 | 65.6% | $168,000 | $61,500 | 4.7% |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 10,784 | 844 | 62.4% | $157,500 | $56,000 | 4.8% |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 5,981 | 419 | 62.2% | $201,000 | $84,000 | 4.3% |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5,962 | 677 | 59.8% | $159,000 | $66,500 | 4.1% |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 5,914 | 845 | 46.2% | $132,000 | $54,500 | 5.2% |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 5,058 | 669 | 26.1% | $132,000 | $51,500 | 4.4% |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 4,540 | 533 | 61.3% | $182,500 | $72,500 | 4.8% |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,856 | 540 | 61.2% | $156,500 | $71,000 | 3.8% |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 3,771 | 623 | 25.9% | $134,500 | $51,000 | 3.4% |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 3,705 | 500 | 21.4% | $165,000 | $57,000 | 3.9% |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 2,988 | 483 | 63.7% | $144,000 | $62,500 | 4.6% |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,893 | 443 | 20.5% | $117,500 | $51,500 | 4.9% |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,652 | 393 | 28.4% | $111,500 | $54,500 | 4.4% |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 2,480 | 484 | 17.5% | $127,500 | $49,500 | 5% |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 2,312 | 459 | 21.2% | $115,000 | $48,500 | 3.7% |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 2,032 | 282 | 37.4% | $110,000 | $59,500 | 4.7% |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,937 | 333 | 24.5% | $127,500 | $50,000 | 3.7% |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,882 | 282 | 19.1% | $145,000 | $52,000 | 5.7% |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,452 | 320 | 50.9% | $137,500 | $58,500 | 4.9% |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,401 | 218 | 19.7% | $122,500 | $50,000 | 3.9% |
| Columbus, OH | 1,389 | 220 | 25.7% | $135,000 | $51,500 | 3.3% |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,297 | 235 | 9.9% | $100,000 | $49,500 | 3.3% |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,291 | 219 | 28.3% | $150,000 | $60,500 | 4.9% |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,228 | 208 | 20.5% | $115,500 | $51,000 | 3.9% |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 1,137 | 248 | 17.6% | $102,000 | $46,500 | 4.6% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,128 | 196 | 27.9% | $180,000 | $49,500 | 3.9% |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,003 | 166 | 48.9% | $106,500 | $48,500 | 5.9% |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 993 | 267 | 19.3% | $115,000 | $49,000 | 4.7% |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 958 | 229 | 24.6% | $86,500 | $46,500 | 4.8% |
| Cleveland, OH | 858 | 184 | 19.9% | $109,500 | $50,000 | n/a |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 856 | 213 | 25.5% | $140,000 | $52,000 | 3.1% |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 837 | 215 | 20.9% | $113,000 | $47,000 | 4.5% |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 815 | 199 | 20.5% | $98,000 | $50,000 | 3.6% |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 808 | 190 | 38.6% | $127,500 | $60,000 | 5.2% |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 796 | 155 | 15.6% | $111,000 | $51,000 | 3.8% |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 725 | 205 | 28% | $120,000 | $55,000 | 3.7% |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 686 | 119 | 9.7% | $84,500 | $47,000 | 4.6% |
| Omaha, NE-IA | 629 | 91 | 15.7% | $119,500 | $49,500 | 3% |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 610 | 143 | 30.7% | $91,500 | $49,500 | 3.7% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 575 | 163 | 15.8% | $103,000 | $49,000 | 4.8% |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 572 | 97 | 23.4% | $117,500 | $47,500 | 4.2% |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 530 | 119 | 14% | $110,000 | $47,000 | 3.9% |
| Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 434 | 116 | 13.7% | $109,000 | $49,000 | 3.7% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 410 | 102 | 51.4% | $127,500 | $52,500 | 4.7% |
| Tulsa, OK | 400 | 91 | 14.6% | $105,000 | $46,500 | 4.1% |
| Albuquerque, NM | 397 | 108 | 14.7% | $133,000 | $48,000 | 4.8% |
| Syracuse, NY | 372 | 67 | 36.4% | $91,000 | $53,000 | 4.1% |
| Reno, NV | 347 | 89 | 34.4% | $153,000 | $49,500 | 3.5% |
| Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 340 | 71 | 22.6% | $142,500 | $50,000 | 3.7% |
| Madison, WI | 340 | 86 | 19.5% | $103,500 | $58,000 | 2.9% |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 326 | 93 | 11.3% | $89,500 | $50,500 | 3.1% |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | 326 | 76 | 24.8% | $105,000 | $48,000 | 4.1% |
| Birmingham, AL | 308 | 81 | 6.6% | – | $48,000 | 3.4% |
| Boulder, CO | 302 | 72 | 54.3% | $145,000 | $69,500 | 4.6% |
| Rochester, NY | 294 | 81 | 36.4% | $90,000 | $51,000 | 4.2% |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 260 | 80 | 26.3% | $80,000 | $53,500 | 4.2% |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 259 | 64 | 16% | $76,500 | $49,500 | 3.7% |
| Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | 256 | 50 | 4.2% | – | $47,000 | 5.2% |
| Tucson, AZ | 256 | 85 | 19.1% | $132,500 | $48,000 | 5.7% |
| Toledo, OH | 245 | 65 | 19.3% | $101,000 | $48,000 | 4.3% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 241 | 57 | 44.8% | $158,000 | $55,500 | 4.2% |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 238 | 66 | 28.1% | $82,500 | $51,000 | 4.5% |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 227 | 68 | 44.9% | $125,000 | $58,500 | 3.8% |
| Knoxville, TN | 223 | 72 | 19.7% | $151,500 | $47,000 | 3.2% |
| North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | 216 | 68 | 15.7% | – | $47,500 | 4.9% |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 212 | 64 | 12.5% | – | $49,000 | 4.3% |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 202 | 79 | 26.9% | $87,500 | $46,500 | 4% |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 197 | 47 | 57.7% | $138,500 | $63,500 | 4.9% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 183 | 59 | 11.9% | – | $48,500 | 3.5% |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | 183 | 60 | 42.7% | $95,000 | $54,500 | 4.2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 177 | 52 | 4.7% | – | $47,500 | 3.3% |
| Wichita, KS | 175 | 46 | 11% | – | $47,500 | 4.6% |
| Springfield, MO | 166 | 38 | 21.3% | $120,000 | $46,000 | 3.6% |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | 163 | 47 | 36% | $120,500 | $57,000 | 2.7% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 161 | 39 | 11.5% | – | $45,500 | 4.8% |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 159 | 75 | 20.5% | $77,000 | $47,500 | 3.9% |
| El Paso, TX | 156 | 68 | 19.9% | $180,000 | $39,500 | 4.6% |
| Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | 156 | 40 | 3.4% | – | $46,000 | 5.6% |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | 153 | 52 | 21.1% | $95,500 | $56,500 | 3% |
| Akron, OH | 143 | 51 | 12.8% | – | $49,000 | 3.7% |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 143 | 29 | 12.9% | – | $48,500 | 4.1% |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | 142 | 53 | 19.8% | $80,000 | $46,500 | 3.4% |
| Savannah, GA | 142 | 57 | 11.6% | – | $47,000 | 2.9% |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 133 | 43 | 19.5% | – | $53,000 | 4.6% |
| Peoria, IL | 131 | 39 | 28.3% | $82,500 | $49,500 | 4% |
| Green Bay, WI | 130 | 34 | 9.5% | – | $50,000 | 3.1% |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 129 | 36 | 29.1% | $55,000 | $51,000 | 4.1% |
| Amarillo, TX | 122 | 38 | 11.3% | – | $44,500 | 3.7% |
| Jackson, MS | 121 | 48 | 5.7% | – | $43,000 | 3% |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | 120 | 32 | 7.8% | – | $46,500 | 5.2% |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | 117 | 27 | 7.9% | – | $44,500 | 4% |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 112 | 41 | 24% | $76,500 | $46,500 | 3.7% |
| Boise City, ID | 111 | 33 | 13.8% | – | $49,000 | 3.3% |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 110 | 43 | 23.5% | $80,000 | $49,000 | 6.5% |
| Ogden, UT | 108 | 40 | 16% | – | $49,000 | 3.6% |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 103 | 41 | 38.7% | $141,500 | $57,000 | 4.5% |
| Asheville, NC | 101 | 44 | 22.6% | – | $47,000 | 3.1% |
| Lubbock, TX | 100 | 39 | 13.4% | – | $42,000 | 3.9% |
Median posted pay appears when at least 20 postings in the area list pay. It describes the open jobs at the employers we read, which lean toward higher-paying technology, finance and health roles, so it runs well above the official wage and is not the typical wage in the area. The official wage is the Bureau of Labor Statistics median for all workers; compare like jobs on each area's page. Download the metro table (CSV)
Cities
| City | Postings | Employers | Pay listed | Median posted pay | Official median wage, all jobs (BLS) | Remote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 16,511 | 1799 | 69.1% | $175,000 | $61,500 | 17.8% |
| San Francisco, CA | 13,514 | 1176 | 76.2% | $212,500 | $74,500 | 24.8% |
| Chicago, IL | 3,854 | 679 | 55.7% | $139,000 | $54,500 | 11.2% |
| Boston, MA | 3,718 | 543 | 62.8% | $160,000 | $66,500 | 11.2% |
| Los Angeles, CA | 3,429 | 557 | 65.2% | $147,500 | $56,000 | 6.8% |
| Austin, TX | 2,899 | 469 | 26.6% | $169,000 | $57,000 | 7.9% |
| Washington, DC | 2,657 | 461 | 67.8% | $165,000 | $71,000 | 11% |
| Seattle, WA | 2,403 | 379 | 75.2% | $188,000 | $72,500 | 12.9% |
| Atlanta, GA | 2,349 | 515 | 33.4% | $136,000 | $51,000 | 11% |
| Denver, CO | 2,189 | 412 | 67.1% | $145,000 | $62,500 | 12.6% |
| Dallas, TX | 2,087 | 448 | 33.9% | $134,000 | $51,500 | 9.1% |
| San Jose, CA | 2,047 | 180 | 53.4% | $201,000 | $84,000 | 3.7% |
| Houston, TX | 1,828 | 426 | 21.2% | $125,000 | $49,500 | 6% |
| Charlotte, NC | 1,517 | 302 | 28% | $130,000 | $50,000 | 6.9% |
| Phoenix, AZ | 1,296 | 294 | 21.3% | $119,000 | $51,500 | 4.5% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,082 | 279 | 54.8% | $150,000 | $58,500 | 9.1% |
| Miami, FL | 961 | 279 | 28.9% | $130,000 | $48,500 | 10.6% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 922 | 156 | 32% | $185,000 | $49,500 | 5.5% |
| Las Vegas, NV | 872 | 213 | 25.2% | $90,000 | $46,500 | 3.2% |
| Columbus, OH | 779 | 171 | 23.2% | $135,000 | $51,500 | 6.3% |
| Orlando, FL | 771 | 206 | 19.6% | $103,000 | $46,500 | 4.3% |
| Nashville, TN | 767 | 209 | 25.5% | $84,000 | – | 6.1% |
| Minneapolis, MN | 760 | 163 | 45.6% | $114,500 | $59,500 | 5.5% |
| Indianapolis, IN | 750 | 196 | 12.5% | $112,500 | $49,500 | 3.6% |
| San Antonio, TX | 745 | 199 | 20.3% | $126,000 | $47,000 | 3.1% |
| Tampa, FL | 742 | 227 | 20.6% | $126,500 | $49,000 | 6.2% |
| Irvine, CA | 735 | 120 | 61.7% | $150,000 | $56,000 | 12.8% |
| Raleigh, NC | 695 | 183 | 29.2% | $141,000 | $60,500 | 8.3% |
| Portland, OR | 629 | 162 | 35.5% | $165,000 | $60,500 | 13.5% |
| St. Louis, MO | 588 | 152 | 21% | $140,000 | $50,000 | 8.3% |
| Fort Worth, TX | 541 | 132 | 17.4% | $126,500 | $51,500 | 7% |
| Omaha, NE | 524 | 79 | 15.8% | $124,500 | $49,500 | 6.5% |
| Cincinnati, OH | 513 | 156 | 26% | $98,500 | $50,000 | 3.5% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 509 | 156 | 16.5% | $95,000 | $49,000 | 4.1% |
| Detroit, MI | 468 | 152 | 31% | $147,500 | $52,000 | 9% |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 449 | 109 | 16.2% | $110,000 | $47,000 | 7.8% |
| Cleveland, OH | 412 | 125 | 30.4% | $114,500 | $50,000 | 5.8% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 398 | 99 | 52.2% | $127,500 | $52,500 | 3% |
| Sacramento, CA | 389 | 135 | 44.7% | $124,000 | $60,000 | 4.9% |
| Scottsdale, AZ | 383 | 93 | 28.1% | $120,000 | $51,500 | 1.3% |
| Kansas City, MO | 378 | 112 | 34.1% | $113,000 | $51,000 | 16.4% |
| Albuquerque, NM | 373 | 102 | 13.8% | $134,000 | $48,000 | 3.8% |
| Baltimore, MD | 362 | 123 | 30.5% | $110,000 | $59,000 | 9.1% |
| Milwaukee, WI | 320 | 102 | 19.6% | $125,000 | $51,000 | 3.4% |
| Oakland, CA | 317 | 75 | 57% | $177,000 | $74,500 | 8.2% |
| Reno, NV | 302 | 80 | 38.2% | $155,500 | $49,500 | 5% |
| Tulsa, OK | 288 | 70 | 15.3% | $107,500 | $46,500 | 4.9% |
| Madison, WI | 258 | 69 | 22.1% | $104,500 | $58,000 | 9.7% |
| Tucson, AZ | 252 | 85 | 19% | $135,000 | $48,000 | 4% |
| Durham, NC | 221 | 60 | 26.2% | $161,500 | $60,500 | 1.8% |
| Boise, ID | 212 | 82 | 21% | $102,500 | – | 2.8% |
| Virginia Beach, VA | 203 | 61 | 31.8% | $95,000 | $49,500 | 5.4% |
| Lexington, KY | 190 | 56 | 12.8% | – | – | 1.6% |
| Chandler, AZ | 170 | 45 | 13.9% | – | $51,500 | 1.2% |
| Wichita, KS | 160 | 44 | 11.6% | – | $47,500 | 3.8% |
| El Paso, TX | 155 | 67 | 20% | $180,000 | $39,500 | 4.5% |
| Honolulu, HI | 150 | 60 | 37.3% | $84,000 | – | 4.7% |
| Mesa, AZ | 147 | 42 | 16.9% | $104,500 | $51,500 | 2.7% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 146 | 39 | 12.6% | – | $45,500 | 1.4% |
| Arlington, TX | 146 | 42 | 9.4% | – | $51,500 | 0% |
| New Orleans, LA | 136 | 68 | 21.6% | $77,000 | $47,500 | 6.6% |
| Jersey City, NJ | 134 | 41 | 49.2% | $147,500 | $61,500 | 7.5% |
| Greensboro, NC | 133 | 58 | 27.1% | $96,500 | $46,500 | 0.8% |
| Toledo, OH | 131 | 41 | 26.9% | $90,000 | $48,000 | 0.8% |
| Buffalo, NY | 124 | 52 | 38.9% | $90,000 | $51,000 | 18.5% |
| Saint Paul, MN | 120 | 39 | 40% | $104,500 | $59,500 | 1.7% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 116 | 41 | 6.5% | – | $47,500 | 1.7% |
| Fresno, CA | 112 | 55 | 47.9% | $93,000 | $47,000 | 1.8% |
| Frisco, TX | 110 | 40 | 14.1% | – | $51,500 | 0.9% |
| Aurora, CO | 108 | 39 | 50.5% | $150,000 | $62,500 | 1.9% |
| Riverside, CA | 101 | 46 | 42.1% | $85,500 | $48,500 | 3% |
Posted pay describes open jobs at the employers we read, which lean toward higher-paying roles; the official wage covers all workers in the metro area. A city appears only with at least 100 postings from 10 or more employers and no employer above 25% of its postings. More cities are added as coverage grows. Download the table (CSV) · How we count · For reporters · Monthly reports
Open jobs by role and city
The same employers' open jobs, by role and city, with the pay they list and who is hiring.
Software engineering jobsData and analytics jobsProduct and design jobsMarketing jobsSales jobsCustomer support and success jobsFinance and accounting jobsHR and recruiting jobsLegal and compliance jobsOperations and logistics jobsIT and security jobsEngineering (not software) jobsNursing jobsHealthcare jobsEducation and teaching jobsAll jobs by role and city