Last updated:
Compare US metro areas: pay, prices, jobs and more
Pick any two measures and see all 99 metro areas at once, tick up to six to compare side by side, or sort the table. For example, plot official wages against price levels to see where a paycheck goes furthest. Data as of October 2026.
All 99 metro areas
| Metro area | Open postings | Postings that list pay | Median posted pay | Official median wage, all jobs (BLS) | Price level (US = 100) | Housing cost level (US = 100) | Paycheck power: official wage in average-US dollars | Posted pay in average-US dollars | Remote postings | Entry-level postings | Postings open over 60 days | Median days a posting is open | Unemployment rate (BLS) | Indeed postings vs Feb 2020 | Indeed postings vs a year ago | Software developer posted pay vs official wage | Federal job announcements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 17,941 | 73.7% | $205,000 | $74,500 | 115.6 | 194.7 | $64,000 | $177,500 | 21.5% | 6.2% | 47% | 56 | 4.6% | -28.6% | +14.9% | +23.7% | 356 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 12,642 | 65.6% | $168,000 | $61,500 | 112.6 | 148.6 | $54,500 | $149,500 | 16.2% | 9.5% | 41.4% | 45 | 4.7% | -15% | -0.6% | +26.8% | 405 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 10,784 | 62.4% | $157,500 | $56,000 | 113.6 | 170.4 | $49,000 | $138,500 | 3.9% | 9.4% | 41.1% | 44 | 4.8% | -15.6% | -1.3% | +19.9% | 429 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 5,981 | 62.2% | $201,000 | $84,000 | 110.4 | 211.9 | $76,000 | $182,000 | 8.7% | 6.2% | 38.1% | 32 | 4.3% | -18.7% | +11.1% | -1% | 59 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5,962 | 59.8% | $159,000 | $66,500 | 108.3 | 148.4 | $61,500 | $146,500 | 7.8% | 12.6% | 26.5% | 28 | 4.1% | -16% | +4.2% | +14.4% | 331 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 5,914 | 46.2% | $132,000 | $54,500 | 103.6 | 112 | $53,000 | $127,500 | 8.2% | 11.1% | 30.3% | 30 | 5.2% | -13.6% | +3.2% | +42.9% | 346 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 5,058 | 26.1% | $132,000 | $51,500 | 103.1 | 117.9 | $50,000 | $128,000 | 5% | 13.9% | 28.4% | 30 | 4.4% | +13.1% | +8.8% | +26% | 267 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 4,540 | 61.3% | $182,500 | $72,500 | 111.1 | 151.3 | $65,500 | $164,000 | 7.9% | 7.2% | 41.8% | 44 | 4.8% | -32.4% | +5.6% | +25.5% | 461 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,856 | 61.2% | $156,500 | $71,000 | 108.9 | 151.1 | $65,500 | $143,500 | 7.3% | 8.5% | 37.7% | 37 | 3.8% | -17.2% | +7% | +24.6% | 1,059 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 3,771 | 25.9% | $134,500 | $51,000 | 100.1 | 111 | $51,000 | $134,500 | 7.5% | 13.2% | 25.9% | 30 | 3.4% | +12.7% | +1.5% | +30.3% | 356 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 3,705 | 21.4% | $165,000 | $57,000 | 98.1 | 120.4 | $58,000 | $168,500 | 6.3% | 9.1% | 43.5% | 50 | 3.9% | +17% | +14% | +38.5% | 283 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 2,988 | 63.7% | $144,000 | $62,500 | 105.8 | 146.9 | $59,000 | $136,000 | 9.8% | 11.3% | 32.8% | 30 | 4.6% | -14.4% | +6.2% | +25.4% | 361 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,893 | 20.5% | $117,500 | $51,500 | 103.3 | 121.2 | $49,500 | $113,500 | 3% | 11.6% | 32.6% | 30 | 4.9% | +12.8% | +7% | – | 363 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,652 | 28.4% | $111,500 | $54,500 | 102.6 | 113.1 | $53,000 | $108,500 | 3.8% | 11.5% | 19.8% | 28 | 4.4% | -11.8% | -1.8% | -4.5% | 203 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 2,480 | 17.5% | $127,500 | $49,500 | 98.6 | 104.5 | $50,000 | $129,500 | 4.7% | 13.1% | 32.6% | 30 | 5% | +15.6% | +4.2% | – | 134 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 2,312 | 21.2% | $115,000 | $48,500 | 114.2 | 155.6 | $42,500 | $100,500 | 5.7% | 16.5% | 32.1% | 30 | 3.7% | +8.3% | -0.7% | – | 417 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 2,032 | 37.4% | $110,000 | $59,500 | 104.8 | 111.8 | $56,500 | $105,000 | 2.9% | 13.6% | 22.8% | 24 | 4.7% | -17.6% | +7.7% | – | 329 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,937 | 24.5% | $127,500 | $50,000 | 97.3 | 97.6 | $51,500 | $131,000 | 6.1% | 10.9% | 29% | 29 | 3.7% | +13.3% | +5.4% | +14% | 86 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,882 | 19.1% | $145,000 | $52,000 | 100.3 | 94.7 | $52,000 | $144,500 | 5% | 11% | 25.2% | 25 | 5.7% | -7.6% | +0.2% | +71.3% | 77 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,452 | 50.9% | $137,500 | $58,500 | 111.9 | 179.3 | $52,500 | $123,000 | 7.1% | 10.4% | 31.7% | 30 | 4.9% | -8.2% | +4.2% | +15.6% | 243 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,401 | 19.7% | $122,500 | $50,000 | 95.1 | 79 | $52,500 | $129,000 | 4% | 14% | 19.1% | 21 | 3.9% | +4.6% | +2.3% | – | 136 |
| Columbus, OH | 1,389 | 25.7% | $135,000 | $51,500 | 95.5 | 87.9 | $54,000 | $141,500 | 4.5% | 11.6% | 26.4% | 25 | 3.3% | +12.4% | +9.5% | – | 115 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,297 | 9.9% | $100,000 | $49,500 | 95.7 | 88.9 | $51,500 | $104,500 | 2.1% | 15.7% | 23.8% | 25 | 3.3% | +5.8% | +2.8% | – | 324 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,291 | 28.3% | $150,000 | $60,500 | 105.4 | 125.1 | $57,500 | $142,500 | 7.7% | 12.5% | 36.4% | 30 | 4.9% | -19% | -1.1% | +20.2% | 343 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,228 | 20.5% | $115,500 | $51,000 | 92.5 | 86.6 | $55,000 | $125,000 | 8.9% | 12.7% | 23% | 23 | 3.9% | +6.3% | +7% | – | 389 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 1,137 | 17.6% | $102,000 | $46,500 | 101.4 | 123.4 | $46,000 | $100,500 | 3.3% | 17.4% | 24.8% | 30 | 4.6% | -0.4% | -1.9% | – | 84 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,128 | 27.9% | $180,000 | $49,500 | 94.7 | 72 | $52,500 | $190,000 | 5.1% | 17.9% | 28.2% | 30 | 3.9% | +0.2% | +3.5% | +76.3% | 100 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,003 | 48.9% | $106,500 | $48,500 | 106.4 | 129.3 | $45,500 | $100,000 | 0.7% | 11.4% | 37.8% | 36 | 5.9% | +2.8% | -2.3% | – | 163 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 993 | 19.3% | $115,000 | $49,000 | 100.9 | 125.8 | $48,500 | $114,000 | 4.7% | 12.8% | 33.1% | 30 | 4.7% | +7.3% | -1.1% | – | 82 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 958 | 24.6% | $86,500 | $46,500 | 100.2 | 115.5 | $46,500 | $86,500 | 2.9% | 15.8% | 28.2% | 30 | 4.8% | +13.1% | +0.5% | – | 75 |
| Cleveland, OH | 858 | 19.9% | $109,500 | $50,000 | 93.9 | 79.4 | $53,500 | $116,500 | 3.8% | 16.9% | 24.4% | 24 | – | – | – | – | 113 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 856 | 25.5% | $140,000 | $52,000 | 98.2 | 103.5 | $53,000 | $142,500 | 6.9% | 10.6% | 28.6% | 30 | 3.1% | +8.3% | +2.3% | – | 45 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 837 | 20.9% | $113,000 | $47,000 | 94.7 | 94.6 | $49,500 | $119,500 | 2.9% | 14% | 26.8% | 30 | 4.5% | +11.9% | +3.8% | – | 124 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 815 | 20.5% | $98,000 | $50,000 | 95.4 | 87.6 | $52,500 | $103,000 | 2.6% | 15.1% | 21.5% | 23 | 3.6% | -2.9% | +3.6% | – | 77 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 808 | 38.6% | $127,500 | $60,000 | 106.7 | 130.2 | $56,000 | $119,500 | 4.8% | 10.9% | 35.8% | 30 | 5.2% | -0.6% | -0.2% | – | 83 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 796 | 15.6% | $111,000 | $51,000 | 96.9 | 97.1 | $53,000 | $114,500 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 27% | 24 | 3.8% | +1.5% | +7.5% | – | 71 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 725 | 28% | $120,000 | $55,000 | 100.9 | 123.3 | $55,000 | $119,000 | 6.8% | 13.4% | 33.9% | 30 | 3.7% | -6.9% | +9.5% | – | 276 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 686 | 9.7% | $84,500 | $47,000 | 92.2 | 79.8 | $51,000 | $91,500 | 1% | 9.6% | 25.8% | 25 | 4.6% | +6.4% | +1.7% | – | 124 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | 629 | 15.7% | $119,500 | $49,500 | 91.9 | 86.4 | $54,000 | $130,000 | 5.4% | 15.4% | 23.4% | 23 | 3% | +11.2% | +11.5% | – | 86 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 610 | 30.7% | $91,500 | $49,500 | 97.9 | 99.8 | $50,500 | $93,500 | 1.8% | 11.3% | 29.6% | 26 | 3.7% | +10.8% | +0.2% | – | 267 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 575 | 15.8% | $103,000 | $49,000 | 99.5 | 109.8 | $49,000 | $103,500 | 3.8% | 17.2% | 22.3% | 30 | 4.8% | +3.3% | -1.9% | – | 91 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 572 | 23.4% | $117,500 | $47,500 | 95.5 | 86.6 | $50,000 | $123,000 | 1.4% | 12.6% | 14% | 17 | 4.2% | +10% | +4.5% | – | 30 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 530 | 14% | $110,000 | $47,000 | 90.4 | 73.9 | $52,000 | $121,500 | 6.6% | 18.7% | 27.9% | 30 | 3.9% | +9.4% | +2.3% | – | 318 |
| Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 434 | 13.7% | $109,000 | $49,000 | 101 | 119.8 | $48,500 | $108,000 | 4.1% | 16.4% | 23% | 30 | 3.7% | +19.5% | -4.8% | – | 83 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 410 | 51.4% | $127,500 | $52,500 | 100.7 | 116.2 | $52,500 | $126,500 | 2.9% | 13.2% | 41.3% | 44 | 4.7% | -0.8% | -1.3% | +18% | 61 |
| Tulsa, OK | 400 | 14.6% | $105,000 | $46,500 | 89.2 | 68.2 | $52,500 | $117,500 | 3.5% | 11.8% | 28.9% | 25 | 4.1% | +26.1% | +5.7% | – | 73 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 397 | 14.7% | $133,000 | $48,000 | 95.5 | 89.2 | $50,500 | $139,000 | 3.5% | 13.1% | 25.8% | 30 | 4.8% | +15.5% | -8.5% | – | 320 |
| Syracuse, NY | 372 | 36.4% | $91,000 | $53,000 | 95.7 | 80.7 | $55,500 | $95,000 | 0.5% | 16.1% | 26.5% | 30 | 4.1% | +2% | -0.9% | – | 82 |
| Reno, NV | 347 | 34.4% | $153,000 | $49,500 | 101 | 123.5 | $49,000 | $151,500 | 4.3% | 10.4% | 33.1% | 30 | 3.5% | +32.3% | +15.7% | – | 56 |
| Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 340 | 22.6% | $142,500 | $50,000 | 92.7 | 72.7 | $54,000 | $153,500 | 4.7% | 7.6% | 22.4% | 23 | 3.7% | +0.8% | +4.9% | – | 44 |
| Madison, WI | 340 | 19.5% | $103,500 | $58,000 | 97.3 | 99.7 | $59,500 | $106,500 | 7.6% | 8.5% | 35.9% | 29 | 2.9% | -5.8% | +8.6% | – | 48 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 326 | 11.3% | $89,500 | $50,500 | 96.3 | 104.6 | $52,500 | $93,000 | 0.9% | 16.9% | 23% | 24 | 3.1% | +16.3% | +3.8% | – | 33 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | 326 | 24.8% | $105,000 | $48,000 | 98.2 | 104.1 | $49,000 | $107,000 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 41.5% | 38 | 4.1% | +0.4% | +5.1% | – | 14 |
| Birmingham, AL | 308 | 6.6% | – | $48,000 | 91.6 | 71.9 | $52,000 | – | 3.6% | 14.6% | 26.8% | 30 | 3.4% | +18.2% | +8.2% | – | 61 |
| Boulder, CO | 302 | 54.3% | $145,000 | $69,500 | 105.2 | 157 | $66,000 | $138,000 | 15.2% | 7.9% | 33.3% | 41 | 4.6% | -22% | +10.4% | – | 35 |
| Rochester, NY | 294 | 36.4% | $90,000 | $51,000 | 97 | 87.5 | $53,000 | $93,000 | 4.1% | 13.6% | 31.6% | 30 | 4.2% | +20.8% | +2.8% | – | 43 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 260 | 26.3% | $80,000 | $53,500 | 101.8 | 103.9 | $52,500 | $78,500 | 5.4% | 8.8% | 31.9% | 30 | 4.2% | +8.2% | -1.5% | – | 63 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 259 | 16% | $76,500 | $49,500 | 98.7 | 96.3 | $50,500 | $77,500 | 0.8% | 11.6% | 49.4% | 56 | 3.7% | -0.5% | -0.6% | – | 63 |
| Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | 256 | 4.2% | – | $47,000 | 102.3 | 125.1 | $45,500 | – | 0% | 19.9% | 15.7% | 30 | 5.2% | +0.4% | -8.5% | – | 36 |
| Tucson, AZ | 256 | 19.1% | $132,500 | $48,000 | 96.9 | 91.8 | $49,500 | $136,500 | 3.9% | 12.5% | 34.8% | 30 | 5.7% | +19.7% | +5.3% | – | 102 |
| Toledo, OH | 245 | 19.3% | $101,000 | $48,000 | 91.5 | 67.3 | $52,500 | $110,000 | 0.8% | 12.7% | 26.1% | 24 | 4.3% | +13% | +8.6% | – | 39 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 241 | 44.8% | $158,000 | $55,500 | 100.9 | 125.3 | $55,000 | $157,000 | 12.4% | 7.5% | 21.8% | 17 | 4.2% | -14.9% | +12.1% | – | 39 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 238 | 28.1% | $82,500 | $51,000 | 95.8 | 81 | $53,000 | $86,000 | 9.7% | 12.2% | 24.6% | 22 | 4.5% | -3.6% | +4.1% | – | 135 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 227 | 44.9% | $125,000 | $58,500 | 99.6 | 102.6 | $58,500 | $125,500 | 3.1% | 16.3% | 37.8% | 39 | 3.8% | -0.6% | +2.9% | – | 73 |
| Knoxville, TN | 223 | 19.7% | $151,500 | $47,000 | 92.6 | 82.8 | $51,000 | $163,500 | 3.1% | 16.6% | 21.3% | 26 | 3.2% | +21.6% | +0.4% | – | 30 |
| North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | 216 | 15.7% | – | $47,500 | 102.4 | 128 | $46,500 | – | 0% | 19% | 22.1% | 30 | 4.9% | +8.9% | -7% | – | 21 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 212 | 12.5% | – | $49,000 | 100 | 105.5 | $49,000 | – | 1.9% | 14.2% | 23.1% | 16 | 4.3% | +2.3% | +5.9% | – | 23 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 202 | 26.9% | $87,500 | $46,500 | 92.9 | 74.5 | $50,000 | $94,000 | 2% | 11.4% | 35.6% | 30 | 4% | +13.9% | -0.9% | – | 41 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 197 | 57.7% | $138,500 | $63,500 | 103.2 | 135.1 | $61,500 | $134,500 | 3% | 12.7% | 26.4% | 30 | 4.9% | -15% | -3.3% | – | 22 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 183 | 11.9% | – | $48,500 | 90.8 | 74.2 | $53,500 | – | 2.2% | 22.4% | 23.2% | 30 | 3.5% | +21.1% | +3.9% | – | 40 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | 183 | 42.7% | $95,000 | $54,500 | 100.3 | 97.1 | $54,500 | $94,500 | 3.3% | 14.2% | 30.6% | 30 | 4.2% | +6.3% | -1.2% | – | 65 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 177 | 4.7% | – | $47,500 | 92.6 | 72.3 | $51,500 | – | 1.1% | 14.7% | 37.9% | 30 | 3.3% | +9.5% | +2.4% | – | 44 |
| Wichita, KS | 175 | 11% | – | $47,500 | 88.9 | 66.2 | $53,500 | – | 3.4% | 14.3% | 19.4% | 24 | 4.6% | +34.5% | +5.2% | – | 42 |
| Springfield, MO | 166 | 21.3% | $120,000 | $46,000 | 88.6 | 65.6 | $51,500 | $135,500 | 7.2% | 16.9% | 31.1% | 29 | 3.6% | +5.9% | +4.4% | – | 57 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | 163 | 36% | $120,500 | $57,000 | 101.9 | 105.2 | $56,000 | $118,500 | 10.4% | 12.3% | 31.9% | 30 | 2.7% | +6% | -2.4% | – | 32 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 161 | 11.5% | – | $45,500 | 92.7 | 84.9 | $49,000 | – | 1.2% | 23% | 28.8% | 15 | 4.8% | +23.8% | +2.5% | – | 72 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 159 | 20.5% | $77,000 | $47,500 | 92.6 | 86 | $51,000 | $83,500 | 5.7% | 20.1% | 28.9% | 30 | 3.9% | +2.2% | -1.1% | – | 302 |
| El Paso, TX | 156 | 19.9% | $180,000 | $39,500 | 89.9 | 71.2 | $44,000 | $200,000 | 4.5% | 12.8% | 32.1% | 30 | 4.6% | +23% | +7.1% | – | 89 |
| Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | 156 | 3.4% | – | $46,000 | 97.1 | 95.9 | $47,500 | – | 0.6% | 19.9% | 26.1% | 30 | 5.6% | +15.8% | -8.8% | – | 17 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | 153 | 21.1% | $95,500 | $56,500 | 105.7 | 134.2 | $53,500 | $90,000 | 8.5% | 21.6% | 26.8% | 22 | 3% | +8.1% | +2.5% | – | 41 |
| Akron, OH | 143 | 12.8% | – | $49,000 | 93.4 | 76.8 | $52,500 | – | 1.4% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 24 | 3.7% | +2.3% | +2.8% | – | 19 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 143 | 12.9% | – | $48,500 | 93.1 | 78.6 | $52,000 | – | 1.4% | 13.3% | 12.6% | 25 | 4.1% | -11.5% | -2.9% | – | 20 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | 142 | 19.8% | $80,000 | $46,500 | 91.5 | 76.6 | $51,000 | $87,500 | 4.9% | 9.9% | 36.9% | 30 | 3.4% | +21.1% | +1.6% | – | 30 |
| Savannah, GA | 142 | 11.6% | – | $47,000 | 95.2 | 86 | $49,500 | – | 0.7% | 19.7% | 30.7% | 30 | 2.9% | +26.4% | +0.7% | – | 49 |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 133 | 19.5% | – | $53,000 | 95 | 83.5 | $55,500 | – | 3.8% | 10.5% | 18.9% | 18 | 4.6% | +6.8% | +5% | – | 29 |
| Peoria, IL | 131 | 28.3% | $82,500 | $49,500 | 91.2 | 63.8 | $54,500 | $90,500 | 0.8% | 13% | 31.3% | 26 | 4% | +9.5% | +3% | – | 60 |
| Green Bay, WI | 130 | 9.5% | – | $50,000 | 93.1 | 74.7 | $53,500 | – | 3.1% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 25 | 3.1% | +13.2% | +3% | – | 29 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 129 | 29.1% | $55,000 | $51,000 | 109.4 | 115.8 | $46,500 | $50,500 | 0.8% | 20.2% | 24% | 30 | 4.1% | – | – | – | 28 |
| Amarillo, TX | 122 | 11.3% | – | $44,500 | 91.8 | 78.4 | $48,500 | – | 3.3% | 13.1% | 38.5% | 30 | 3.7% | +20.3% | +8.7% | – | 50 |
| Jackson, MS | 121 | 5.7% | – | $43,000 | 89 | 64.8 | $48,000 | – | 4.1% | 20.7% | 28.1% | 24 | 3% | +36.3% | -0.4% | – | 65 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | 120 | 7.8% | – | $46,500 | 100.2 | 113.6 | $46,500 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 12.7% | 30 | 5.2% | +11.5% | -1.2% | – | 26 |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | 117 | 7.9% | – | $44,500 | 91 | 75.1 | $49,000 | – | 4.3% | 14.5% | 31.9% | 20 | 4% | +20.1% | +3.2% | – | 36 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 112 | 24% | $76,500 | $46,500 | 92 | 71.4 | $50,500 | $83,000 | 13.4% | 12.5% | 34.9% | 30 | 3.7% | +4.3% | +4.4% | – | 17 |
| Boise City, ID | 111 | 13.8% | – | $49,000 | 98.4 | 105.6 | $50,000 | – | 0% | 18% | 22.9% | 30 | 3.3% | +36% | +13% | – | 17 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 110 | 23.5% | $80,000 | $49,000 | 105.1 | 115.6 | $46,500 | $76,000 | 0.9% | 15.5% | 30.3% | 23 | 6.5% | +0.2% | +1.6% | – | 42 |
| Ogden, UT | 108 | 16% | – | $49,000 | 100.3 | 117.9 | $48,500 | – | 0.9% | 12% | 23.1% | 22 | 3.6% | +10.2% | +9.6% | – | 30 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 103 | 38.7% | $141,500 | $57,000 | 107.8 | 139.6 | $52,500 | $131,000 | 1.9% | 7.8% | 44.6% | 40 | 4.5% | -25.8% | +2.8% | – | 26 |
| Asheville, NC | 101 | 22.6% | – | $47,000 | 96.5 | 93.4 | $48,500 | – | 7.9% | 11.9% | 41.8% | 44 | 3.1% | +18.5% | -5.6% | – | 48 |
| Lubbock, TX | 100 | 13.4% | – | $42,000 | 91.3 | 76.4 | $46,000 | – | 5% | 18% | 31% | 30 | 3.9% | -1.1% | +4% | – | 33 |
Every number is also in the downloadable tables: table (CSV). Prices are BEA regional price parities (US = 100). Official wages are BLS May 2025 medians for all occupations. Paycheck power is the official wage divided by the price level. Methodology