Last updated:
Jobs in Boise, ID: pay, hiring and remote work
In Boise, 21% of the 212 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $102,500 a year. 2.8% are remote, 12.7% are entry level, and 28.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
212open postings from 82 employers
21%list a pay range (#50 of 71 published cities)
$102,500median posted pay (middle half: $86,500 to $122,500), from 37 postings with pay
2.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 28.8% over 60 days
–official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.7%entry-level postings
ID has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
| Industry | Postings |
|---|---|
| Retail & E-commerce | 46 |
| Manufacturing & Industrial | 33 |
| Consulting & Professional Services | 29 |
| Healthcare & Life Sciences | 22 |
| Financial Services | 18 |
| Real Estate & Construction | 16 |
Employers with the most openings
- Morrisonmaierle: 13 postings
- KLA: 13 postings
- Carvana: 10 postings
- Renuity: 10 postings
- Equipmentsharecom: 9 postings
Related pages
- State: Idaho
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Boise. Methodology · All cities (CSV)