Last updated:

Jobs in Boise, ID: pay, hiring and remote work

In Boise, 21% of the 212 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $102,500 a year. 2.8% are remote, 12.7% are entry level, and 28.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

212open postings from 82 employers
21%list a pay range (#50 of 71 published cities)
$102,500median posted pay (middle half: $86,500 to $122,500), from 37 postings with pay
2.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 28.8% over 60 days
–official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.7%entry-level postings

ID has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce46
Manufacturing & Industrial33
Consulting & Professional Services29
Healthcare & Life Sciences22
Financial Services18
Real Estate & Construction16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Morrisonmaierle: 13 postings
  2. KLA: 13 postings
  3. Carvana: 10 postings
  4. Renuity: 10 postings
  5. Equipmentsharecom: 9 postings

Related pages

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Boise. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Boise? Try Second Summit free