Last updated:

Jobs in Fresno, CA: pay, hiring and remote work

In Fresno, 47.9% of the 112 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $93,000 a year. 1.8% are remote, 17.9% are entry level, and 36.6% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

112open postings from 55 employers
47.9%list a pay range (#16 of 71 published cities)
$93,000median posted pay (middle half: $62,000 to $147,500), from 46 postings with pay
1.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 36.6% over 60 days
$47,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
17.9%entry-level postings

CA requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).

The metro area's unemployment rate was 7.8% in 2026-08 (7.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 1.8% above its February 2020 level and 4.6% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay by kind of job in Fresno

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$93,00014

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences26
Retail & E-commerce23
Other23

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boxlunch: 10 postings
  2. Careers Quinngroup: 7 postings
  3. Revivn: 6 postings
  4. Lusternational: 6 postings
  5. Wizixtechnologygroupinc: 6 postings

Related pages

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Fresno. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Fresno? Try Second Summit free