Jobs in Montana: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys
Montana has 207 open job postings from 51 employers in our data. 25% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $97,500 a year, 9.7% are remote and 37.2% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $97,500 posted salary in Montana buys about what $103,000 buys in the average US state, because prices here run 5% below the national average.
18.8% of postings are entry-level, 3rd of 41 states.
37.2% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 6th highest of 41 states.
9.7% of postings are remote, 7th highest of 41 states.
Indeed's own count of job postings in the state is 26.9% above its February 2020 level.
Montana compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
207open postings from 51 employers
25%list a pay range
$97,500median posted pay
$48,500official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
22,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 4%
Pay transparency
Montana has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in Montana run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 15% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,500, which is worth $51,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $97,500 is worth $103,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Employers with the most openings
Morrisonmaierle: 32 postings
onX: 23 postings
Boxlunch: 18 postings
Dabella: 16 postings
LOENBRO: 13 postings
Federal government hiring
164 federal job announcements open to the public list Montana, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $106,000. Agencies hiring most: Indian Health Service (40), National Park Service (18), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (15), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (12). Source: USAJOBS.
A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Montana. Methodology · All states (CSV)