Get started free

Hudson Manpower

Manufacturing Engineer at Hudson Manpower

Charlotte, NC · Posted Jun 11, 2025 · Seen live today

No pay listed

Apply on Hudson Manpower's site See your match score

About the posting

“This position requires technical expertise in machining, heat treat, process planning, and teamwork to support a cohesive manufacturing environment.”

Read the full posting on Hudson Manpower's site

Seen live Oct 23, 2026; first seen Oct 22, 2026.

How long it has been open

Posted Jun 11, 2025, 499 days ago, and seen on Hudson Manpower's careers page today.

At 499 days old, it is over the 37-day median.

Hudson Manpower at a glance

Hudson Manpower has 72 open postings that we can see, 7 in engineering (not software); 29 percent list pay.

The application

Applying goes through Recruitee.

We help you prepare; the form is filled by you.

Seniority

The posting mentions 6+ years.

Place and cost of living

On site in Charlotte, NC; prices in NC run 6 percent below the US average.

More engineering (not software) jobs in Charlotte, NC that list pay

The engineering (not software) market in Charlotte, NC

26 engineering (not software) postings in Charlotte, NC are open right now, from 10 employers.

Half of them have been open 37 days or less.

From Hudson Manpower's posting

This is Hudson Manpower's own text, as published on its job board. We last checked it on Oct 23, 2026. Apply on Hudson Manpower's site. We remove a posting when the employer closes it.

Apply on Hudson Manpower's site

Position: Manufacturing Engineer

Location: Charlotte NC

Exp: 2-6 Yrs

Only USC / GC

Job Requirements

We are seeking a highly organized and collaborative Manufacturing Engineer for the Small Machining group who will focus on routing processes. This will require you to coordinate with other Manufacturing Engineers to setup our skilled workforce for success. In this role, you will be responsible for developing and maintaining machining process routings, ensuring seamless integration with other manufacturing processes, and driving cross-functional collaboration to optimize production efficiency. This position requires technical expertise in machining, heat treat, process planning, and teamwork to support a cohesive manufacturing environment. How You Will Make an Impact

  • Routing Process Development:
  • Create and maintain detailed machining process routings, including operations, cycle times, and work instructions.
  • Collaborate with design and process engineers to ensure routings align with product specifications and manufacturing capabilities.
  • Continuously review and update routings to reflect process improvements, equipment upgrades, and changes in production requirements.
  • Cross-Functional Coordination:
  • Work closely with other Manufacturing Engineers to ensure machining processes integrate seamlessly with upstream and downstream operations (e.g., welding, assembly, finishing).
  • Coordinate with design engineering teams to address manufacturability concerns and recommend design changes to improve machining efficiency.
  • Partner with quality engineers to ensure machining processes meet quality standards and resolve any non-conformance issues.
  • Process Optimization:
  • Analyze machining workflows and identify opportunities to streamline operations and reduce bottlenecks.
  • Collaborate with other engineers to implement Lean Manufacturing principles across multiple processes.
  • Share best practices and lessons learned with the broader engineering team to drive continuous improvement.
  • Tooling and Equipment Coordination:
  • Work with CNC Programmer and Manufacturing Engineers to validate tooling and gauging are available.
  • Coordinate with maintenance teams to schedule preventive maintenance and minimize downtime for machining equipment.
  • Provide input on equipment upgrades or new technology investments to improve machining capabilities.
  • Project Collaboration:
  • Participate in cross-functional project teams for new product introductions, process changes, and capacity expansions.
  • Coordinate with MRP and Scheduling to ensure machining processes align with production schedules and material availability.
  • Support project timelines by ensuring machining routings and processes are delivered on time and meet project requirements.
  • Documentation and Communication:
  • Develop and maintain accurate documentation for machining processes, including routings, work instructions, and standard operating procedures.
  • Communicate process changes and updates effectively to production teams and other stakeholders.
  • Provide regular updates to management and project teams on machining process performance and improvement initiatives.
  • Training and Knowledge Sharing:
  • Train operators and technicians on machining processes, routing procedures, and equipment operation.
  • Share knowledge and collaborate with other Manufacturing Engineers to foster a culture of teamwork and innovation.

Work Experience

Qualifications

  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Industrial Engineering, or a related field.
  • Experience: 3+ years of experience in machining, manufacturing engineering, or process planning, with a focus on routing and coordination.
  • Technical Skills:
  • Strong knowledge of machining processes, including turning, milling, drilling, grinding, and threading.
  • Proficiency in creating and managing process routings in SAP.
  • Familiarity with CAD/CAM software (e.g., SolidWorks, AutoCAD, Mastercam) and GD&T (Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing).
  • Collaboration: Proven ability to work effectively in cross-functional teams and coordinate with multiple stakeholders.
  • Problem-Solving: Strong analytical skills to identify and resolve process inefficiencies.
  • Communication: Excellent verbal and written communication skills to convey technical information clearly and effectively.

Preferred Attributes

  • Experience with Lean Manufacturing and Six Sigma methodologies.
  • Knowledge of materials science, including metals, alloys, and composites.
  • Knowledge of NX modeling software

Best regards,

Prasad Kalsekar | Hudson Manpower

Email: prasad@hudsonmanpower.com

Apply on Hudson Manpower's site

More