Last updated:

Jobs in Charlotte, NC: pay, hiring and remote work

In Charlotte, 28% of the 1,517 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $130,000 a year. 6.9% are remote, 10% are entry level, and 30.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Official median wage: $62,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $59,000 Click for the full page$59,000AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Charlotte compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,517open postings from 302 employers
28%list a pay range (#36 of 71 published cities)
$130,000median posted pay (middle half: $103,500 to $168,500), from 383 postings with pay
6.9%remote, 0.6% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 30.8% over 60 days
$50,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
10%entry-level postings

NC has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Charlotte is part of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.3% above its February 2020 level and 5.4% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$155,000
25 postings
software developers$136,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job in Charlotte

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software engineering$157,00018
Software developers$155,00025
Product and design$146,00016
Finance and accounting$143,50012
Sales$135,00052
Data and analytics$135,00015
Nursing and clinical care$134,00015
Security and IT$125,00013
Operations and logistics$110,00016

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology245
Healthcare & Life Sciences244
Logistics & Transportation166
Real Estate & Construction161
Manufacturing & Industrial132
Financial Services108
Other105
Consulting & Professional Services86
Retail & E-commerce80
Energy & Utilities61
Media & Entertainment53
Telecommunications33
Insurance29

Employers with the most openings

  1. Scoutmotors: 108 postings
  2. Judihealth: 94 postings
  3. Carrier: 48 postings
  4. Duke Energy: 39 postings
  5. Esri: 37 postings

What applications ask in Charlotte

Among 318 application forms we read: 57.2% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 72% ask about visa sponsorship, 53.1% include the equal-opportunity section, and 5.7% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 2% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $51,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $131,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 97.3 3% below the US average (100)97.3HousingHousing: 97.6 2% below the US average (100)97.6GoodsGoods: 96.6 3% below the US average (100)96.6UtilitiesUtilities: 89.2 11% below the US average (100)89.2Other servicesOther services: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (40.5k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 40,540 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Retail Salespersons (35.2k)Retail Salespersons 35,150 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500Cashiers (27.4k)Cashiers 27,350 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (27.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 27,050 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Registered Nurses (27k)Registered Nurses 27,010 workers Median wage: $90,500$90,500Customer Service Representativ (26.1k)Customer Service Representatives 26,120 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Stockers and Order Fillers (23.3k)Stockers and Order Fillers 23,250 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Software Developers (20.8k)Software Developers 20,820 workers Median wage: $136,000$136,000Waiters and Waitresses (20k)Waiters and Waitresses 19,990 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (18.7k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 18,700 workers Median wage: $56,000$56,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 319 open postings 16.5% of this area's postings319Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 270 open postings 13.9% of this area's postings270Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 251 open postings 13% of this area's postings251Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 205 open postings 10.6% of this area's postings205Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 168 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings168Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 160 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings160Financial ServicesFinancial Services 138 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings138OtherOther 122 open postings 6.3% of this area's postings122Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Portland28.3%$150,000$60,500105.4$57,500
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Charlotte. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Charlotte? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in Charlotte

Sales jobs in CharlotteAll jobs in Charlotte