Last updated:

Jobs in Durham, NC: pay, hiring and remote work

In Durham, 26.2% of the 221 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $161,500 a year. 1.8% are remote, 10.4% are entry level, and 23.6% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

221open postings from 60 employers
26.2%list a pay range (#40 of 71 published cities)
$161,500median posted pay (middle half: $114,500 to $192,500), from 50 postings with pay
1.8%remote, 8.6% hybrid
26 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 23.6% over 60 days
$60,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
10.4%entry-level postings

NC has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2026-08 (3.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.1% below its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology50
Manufacturing & Industrial48
Healthcare & Life Sciences31
Real Estate & Construction30
Retail & E-commerce20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Toshibaglobalcommercesolutions: 40 postings
  2. Tanium: 19 postings
  3. HPE: 14 postings
  4. Dlrgroup: 12 postings
  5. Beamtherapeutics: 10 postings

What applications ask in Durham

Among 55 application forms we read: 56.4% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 49.1% ask about visa sponsorship, 70.9% include the equal-opportunity section, and 18.2% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

Related pages

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Durham. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Durham? Try Second Summit free