Jobs in North Carolina: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys
North Carolina has 4,175 open job postings from 577 employers in our data. 23.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $127,500 a year, 6% are remote and 27.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $127,500 posted salary in North Carolina buys about what $135,000 buys in the average US state, because prices here run 6% below the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars, 32nd of 41 states.
Housing costs run 19% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
10.9% of postings are entry-level, 34th of 41 states.
Posted pay for software developers is 18.8% above the official median wage for software developers in the same state.
North Carolina compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
4,175open postings from 577 employers
23.7%list a pay range
$127,500median posted pay
$48,000official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
3.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
212,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 4%
Pay transparency
North Carolina has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Prices in North Carolina run 6% below the national average, and housing runs 19% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $135,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Employers with the most openings
Abb: 216 postings
CenterWell: 154 postings
Scoutmotors: 108 postings
Judihealth: 94 postings
Boxlunch: 94 postings
Federal government hiring
404 federal job announcements open to the public list North Carolina, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $107,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (85), Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (31), U.S. Marine Corps (23), Indian Health Service (22), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (18). Source: USAJOBS.
A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in North Carolina. Methodology · All states (CSV)