Jobs in Riverside, CA: pay, hiring and remote work
In Riverside, 42.1% of the 101 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $85,500 a year. 3% are remote, 12.9% are entry level, and 50.5% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $106,500 posted salary in the Riverside area buys about what $100,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 6% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,500) is worth $45,500 in average-US dollars, 97th of 99 metro areas.
The unemployment rate is 5.9%, 1.8 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
48.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 13th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 29% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Riverside compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
101open postings from 46 employers
42.1%list a pay range (#19 of 71 published cities)
$85,500median posted pay (middle half: $64,000 to $142,000), from 40 postings with pay
3%remote, 0% hybrid
71 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 50.5% over 60 days
$48,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.9%entry-level postings
CA requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).
The metro area's unemployment rate was 5.9% in 2026-08 (6.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.8% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Riverside
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$60,000
10
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
22
Retail & E-commerce
20
Other
20
Employers with the most openings
Careers Quinngroup: 10 postings
Carvana: 9 postings
Boxlunch: 8 postings
Dlrgroup: 7 postings
Headlandsresearch: 7 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA area run 6% above the national average, and housing runs 29% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,500, which is worth $45,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $106,500 is worth $100,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Riverside. Methodology · All cities (CSV)