Last updated:

Jobs in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area has 2,032 open job postings from 282 employers in our data. 37.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $110,000 a year, 2.9% are remote and 22.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSeattleSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Official median wage: $72,500 Price level: 111.1 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Official median wage: $74,500 Price level: 115.6 Paycheck power: $64,000 Click for the full page$64,000DenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Official median wage: $62,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $59,000 Click for the full page$59,000MinneapolisMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 104.8 Paycheck power: $56,500$56,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500DetroitDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500RiversideRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 106.4 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Minneapolis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,032open postings from 282 employers
37.4%list a pay range
$110,000median posted pay (middle half: $74,000 to $142,500)
2.9%remote
4.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$59,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2026-08 (4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Minnesota, employers had 135,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 17.6% below its February 2020 level and 7.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Minneapolis, MN76016345.6%$114,500
Maplewood, MN153955.3%$162,000
Bloomington, MN812935.4%$68,000
St Paul, MN742350%$122,000
Maple Grove, MN691427.3%–
Shakopee, MN528n/a–
Edina, MN512223.3%–
Eagan, MN461943.3%–
Saint Paul, MN4618n/a–
Eden Prairie, MN4410n/a–
Roseville, MN411838.7%–
Apple Valley, MN419n/a–
Fridley, MN403n/a–
Minnetonka, MN321440%–
Lakeville, MN307n/a–
Plymouth, MN3010n/a–
Brooklyn Park, MN28933.3%–
Savage, MN274n/a–
Cottage Grove, MN265n/a–
Woodbury, MN2310n/a–
St Louis Park, MN228n/a–
Burnsville, MN221250%–
Oakdale, MN203n/a–
Albertville, MN163n/a–
Blaine, MN167n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Minneapolis, Saint Paul.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Nursing and clinical care$140,00018
Finance and accounting$130,00020
Engineering (other)$121,00012
People and recruiting$107,00010
Product and design$105,00017
Marketing$102,00016
Sales$100,00087
Operations and logistics$98,50011

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce371
Manufacturing & Industrial325
Healthcare & Life Sciences318
Financial Services236
Real Estate & Construction172
Software & Technology160
Energy & Utilities138
Other118
Education75
Consulting & Professional Services53
Insurance23
Media & Entertainment21

Employers with the most openings

  1. 3M: 148 postings
  2. Hy-Vee: 134 postings
  3. Xcel Energy: 92 postings
  4. Medtronic: 88 postings
  5. U.S. Bank: 82 postings

Federal government hiring

329 federal job announcements open to the public list Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (120), Veterans Health Administration (29), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (27), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command (14). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area run 5% above the national average, and housing runs 12% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $59,500, which is worth $56,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $110,000 is worth $105,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 104.8 5% above the US average (100)104.8HousingHousing: 111.8 12% above the US average (100)111.8GoodsGoods: 103.1 3% above the US average (100)103.1UtilitiesUtilities: 93.5 7% below the US average (100)93.5Other servicesOther services: 104.4 4% above the US average (100)104.4Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (93.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 93,560 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Retail Salespersons (51.2k)Retail Salespersons 51,180 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500General and Operations Manager (44.9k)General and Operations Managers 44,890 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Registered Nurses (43.6k)Registered Nurses 43,600 workers Median wage: $103,000$103,000Customer Service Representativ (38.6k)Customer Service Representatives 38,630 workers Median wage: $49,500$49,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (37.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 37,920 workers Median wage: $33,000$33,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (36.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 36,700 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Office Clerks, General (35.6k)Office Clerks, General 35,610 workers Median wage: $49,000$49,000Cashiers (32.8k)Cashiers 32,760 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Miscellaneous Assemblers and F (29.6k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 29,570 workers Median wage: $47,000$47,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 371 open postings 18.3% of this area's postings371Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 325 open postings 16% of this area's postings325Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 318 open postings 15.6% of this area's postings318Financial ServicesFinancial Services 236 open postings 11.6% of this area's postings236Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 172 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings172Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 160 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings160Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 138 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings138OtherOther 118 open postings 5.8% of this area's postings118Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Minneapolis37.4%$110,000$59,500104.8$56,500
Detroit19.1%$145,000$52,000100.3$52,000
Seattle61.3%$182,500$72,500111.1$65,500
Riverside48.9%$106,500$48,500106.4$45,500
Denver63.7%$144,000$62,500105.8$59,000
San Francisco73.7%$205,000$74,500115.6$64,000
Phoenix20.5%$117,500$51,500103.3$49,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Minneapolis? Try Second Summit free