Last updated:

Jobs in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area has 1,452 open job postings from 320 employers in our data. 50.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $137,500 a year, 7.1% are remote and 31.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Official median wage: $62,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $59,000 Click for the full page$59,000AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000RiversideRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 106.4 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
San Diego compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,452open postings from 320 employers
50.9%list a pay range
$137,500median posted pay (middle half: $88,000 to $187,500)
7.1%remote
4.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$58,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
10.4%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2026-08 (5.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.2% below its February 2020 level and 4.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
San Diego, CA108227954.8%$150,000
Carlsbad, CA1093147.6%$101,500
Escondido, CA581758.8%$93,500
Oceanside, CA3813n/a–
Vista, CA367n/a–
San Marcos, CA2917n/a–
Chula Vista, CA2512n/a–
Encinitas, CA237n/a–
El Cajon, CA15769.2%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: San Diego.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$189,000
36 postings
software developers$163,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$189,00036
Marketing$180,00011
Software engineering$177,50030
Legal and compliance$175,00022
Operations and logistics$165,50018
Security and IT$147,00010
Product and design$143,50015
Nursing and clinical care$133,50016
Engineering (other)$129,50015
Sales$80,00078

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology289
Healthcare & Life Sciences267
Manufacturing & Industrial160
Retail & E-commerce153
Consulting & Professional Services134
Real Estate & Construction99
Other98
Financial Services82
Education64
Media & Entertainment48
Logistics & Transportation26

Employers with the most openings

  1. Shieldai: 68 postings
  2. Boxlunch: 64 postings
  3. Asml: 50 postings
  4. Leidos: 47 postings
  5. Nus: 29 postings

Federal government hiring

243 federal job announcements open to the public list San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $99,500. Agencies hiring most: Commander, Navy Installations Command (33), Department of the Navy Headquarters (30), Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (24), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Marine Corps (17). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area run 12% above the national average, and housing runs 79% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $58,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $137,500 is worth $123,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 111.9 12% above the US average (100)111.9HousingHousing: 179.3 79% above the US average (100)179.3GoodsGoods: 108 8% above the US average (100)108UtilitiesUtilities: 174.2 74% above the US average (100)174.2Other servicesOther services: 99.6 0% below the US average (100)99.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (57.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 57,080 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (42.6k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 42,550 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Retail Salespersons (34.4k)Retail Salespersons 34,390 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Cashiers (30.4k)Cashiers 30,420 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Registered Nurses (28.7k)Registered Nurses 28,680 workers Median wage: $139,500$139,500Office Clerks, General (28.5k)Office Clerks, General 28,470 workers Median wage: $50,000$50,000General and Operations Manager (26.2k)General and Operations Managers 26,230 workers Median wage: $119,500$119,500Waiters and Waitresses (24.1k)Waiters and Waitresses 24,050 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (22k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 21,950 workers Median wage: $43,500$43,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (21.7k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 21,700 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 289 open postings 19.9% of this area's postings289Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 267 open postings 18.4% of this area's postings267Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 160 open postings 11% of this area's postings160Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 153 open postings 10.5% of this area's postings153Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 134 open postings 9.2% of this area's postings134Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 99 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings99OtherOther 98 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings98Financial ServicesFinancial Services 82 open postings 5.6% of this area's postings82Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500
Denver63.7%$144,000$62,500105.8$59,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Riverside48.9%$106,500$48,500106.4$45,500
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in San Diego? Try Second Summit free