Last updated:

Jobs in the Colorado Springs, CO area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Colorado Springs, CO metro area has 410 open job postings from 102 employers in our data. 51.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $127,500 a year, 2.9% are remote and 41.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSyracuseSyracuse, NY Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500WichitaWichita, KS Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 88.9 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO Official median wage: $52,500 Price level: 100.7 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500AkronAkron, OH Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 93.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500HarrisburgHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.7 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500ProvoProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Cape CoralCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 102.3 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500El PasoEl Paso, TX Official median wage: $39,500 Price level: 89.9 Paycheck power: $44,000 Click for the full page$44,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Colorado Springs compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
410open postings from 102 employers
51.4%list a pay range
$127,500median posted pay (middle half: $90,000 to $155,000)
2.9%remote
4.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$52,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.2%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2026-08 (3.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Colorado, employers had 100,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.8% below its February 2020 level and 1.3% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Colorado Springs, CO3989952.2%$127,500

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Colorado Springs.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$158,500
16 postings
software developers$134,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$158,50016
Operations and logistics$155,00017
Software engineering$152,00010
Nursing and clinical care$91,00011

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology95
Consulting & Professional Services70
Healthcare & Life Sciences68
Manufacturing & Industrial47
Real Estate & Construction37
Retail & E-commerce35
Financial Services35

Employers with the most openings

  1. Wovencare: 25 postings
  2. Leidos: 21 postings
  3. Accenturefederalservices: 20 postings
  4. Boeing: 17 postings
  5. Andurilindustries: 14 postings

Federal government hiring

61 federal job announcements open to the public list Colorado Springs, CO, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (11), Veterans Health Administration (8), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (5), Warfighting Acquisition University (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Colorado Springs, CO area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 16% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $52,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $126,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Colorado Springs, CO metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 100.7 1% above the US average (100)100.7HousingHousing: 116.2 16% above the US average (100)116.2GoodsGoods: 96.1 4% below the US average (100)96.1UtilitiesUtilities: 83.2 17% below the US average (100)83.2Other servicesOther services: 99.8 0% below the US average (100)99.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Colorado Springs, CO, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (11.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 11,470 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Stockers and Order Fillers (9.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 9,110 workers Median wage: $41,500$41,500Retail Salespersons (8.8k)Retail Salespersons 8,820 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Registered Nurses (6.8k)Registered Nurses 6,800 workers Median wage: $96,000$96,000Cashiers (5.9k)Cashiers 5,900 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Home Health and Personal Care (5.7k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 5,730 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Customer Service Representativ (5.3k)Customer Service Representatives 5,340 workers Median wage: $46,000$46,000Business Operations Specialist (5.3k)Business Operations Specialists, All Other 5,280 workers Median wage: $94,500$94,500Nursing Assistants (4.9k)Nursing Assistants 4,910 workers Median wage: $46,000$46,000Software Developers (4.9k)Software Developers 4,850 workers Median wage: $134,500$134,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Colorado Springs, CO.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 95 open postings 23.2% of this area's postings95Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 70 open postings 17.1% of this area's postings70Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 68 open postings 16.6% of this area's postings68Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 47 open postings 11.5% of this area's postings47Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 37 open postings 9% of this area's postings37Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 35 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings35Financial ServicesFinancial Services 35 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings35Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Colorado Springs51.4%$127,500$52,500100.7$52,500
Akron12.8%–$49,00093.4$52,500
Wichita11%–$47,50088.9$53,500
Cape Coral4.2%–$47,000102.3$45,500
Provo24.8%$105,000$48,00098.2$49,000
Syracuse36.4%$91,000$53,00095.7$55,500
Harrisburg16%$76,500$49,50098.7$50,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Colorado Springs, CO? Try Second Summit free