Jobs in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area has 326 open job postings from 76 employers in our data. 24.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $105,000 a year, 6.7% are remote and 41.5% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $105,000 posted salary in the Provo area buys about what $107,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 2% below the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars, 81st of 99 metro areas.
41.5% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 38 days), 7th highest of 99 metro areas.
8.9% of postings are entry-level, 89th of 99 metro areas.
6.7% of postings are remote, 24th highest of 99 metro areas.
Provo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
326open postings from 76 employers
24.8%list a pay range
$105,000median posted pay (middle half: $75,000 to $157,500)
6.7%remote
4.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
8.9%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Utah, employers had 64,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.4% above its February 2020 level and 5.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Lehi, UT
152
27
36.6%
$91,500
Draper, UT
68
16
22%
–
Provo, UT
46
23
n/a
–
Orem, UT
16
8
n/a
–
Lindon, UT
15
3
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$70,000
21
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
145
Financial Services
34
Retail & E-commerce
27
Healthcare & Life Sciences
24
Consulting & Professional Services
24
Manufacturing & Industrial
21
Real Estate & Construction
15
Employers with the most openings
Podium81: 37 postings
Boxlunch: 16 postings
Pistontechnologies: 14 postings
Kelso Industries: 13 postings
Mxtechnologiesinc: 13 postings
Federal government hiring
14 federal job announcements open to the public list Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Agencies hiring most: National Security Agency/Central Security Service (4), National Park Service (3), Army National Guard Units (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Transportation Security Administration (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area run 2% below the national average, and housing runs 4% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $105,000 is worth $107,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)