Last updated:

Jobs in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area has 326 open job postings from 76 employers in our data. 24.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $105,000 a year, 6.7% are remote and 41.5% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSyracuseSyracuse, NY Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500WichitaWichita, KS Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 88.9 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500ToledoToledo, OH Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO Official median wage: $52,500 Price level: 100.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500AkronAkron, OH Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 93.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500ProvoProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $49,000$49,000StocktonStockton-Lodi, CA Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 105.1 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Cape CoralCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 102.3 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Provo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
326open postings from 76 employers
24.8%list a pay range
$105,000median posted pay (middle half: $75,000 to $157,500)
6.7%remote
4.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
8.9%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Utah, employers had 64,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.4% above its February 2020 level and 5.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Lehi, UT1522736.6%$91,500
Draper, UT681622%–
Provo, UT4623n/a–
Orem, UT168n/a–
Lindon, UT153n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$70,00021

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology145
Financial Services34
Retail & E-commerce27
Healthcare & Life Sciences24
Consulting & Professional Services24
Manufacturing & Industrial21
Real Estate & Construction15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Podium81: 37 postings
  2. Boxlunch: 16 postings
  3. Pistontechnologies: 14 postings
  4. Kelso Industries: 13 postings
  5. Mxtechnologiesinc: 13 postings

Federal government hiring

14 federal job announcements open to the public list Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Agencies hiring most: National Security Agency/Central Security Service (4), National Park Service (3), Army National Guard Units (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Transportation Security Administration (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area run 2% below the national average, and housing runs 4% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $105,000 is worth $107,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2HousingHousing: 104.1 4% above the US average (100)104.1GoodsGoods: 96.4 4% below the US average (100)96.4UtilitiesUtilities: 78.6 21% below the US average (100)78.6Other servicesOther services: 99 1% below the US average (100)99Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (12.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 12,060 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Retail Salespersons (8.7k)Retail Salespersons 8,710 workers Median wage: $33,000$33,000General and Operations Manager (7.9k)General and Operations Managers 7,910 workers Median wage: $96,000$96,000Software Developers (7.9k)Software Developers 7,870 workers Median wage: $131,000$131,000Customer Service Representativ (7.8k)Customer Service Representatives 7,780 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Office Clerks, General (6.5k)Office Clerks, General 6,540 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (4.8k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 4,840 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Registered Nurses (4.8k)Registered Nurses 4,770 workers Median wage: $82,000$82,000Construction Laborers (4.8k)Construction Laborers 4,760 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Stockers and Order Fillers (4.7k)Stockers and Order Fillers 4,660 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 145 open postings 44.5% of this area's postings145Financial ServicesFinancial Services 34 open postings 10.4% of this area's postings34Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 27 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings27Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 24 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings24Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 24 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings24Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 21 open postings 6.4% of this area's postings21Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 15 open postings 4.6% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Provo24.8%$105,000$48,00098.2$49,000
Cape Coral4.2%–$47,000102.3$45,500
Wichita11%–$47,50088.9$53,500
Syracuse36.4%$91,000$53,00095.7$55,500
Colorado Springs51.4%$127,500$52,500100.7$52,500
Toledo19.3%$101,000$48,00091.5$52,500
Akron12.8%–$49,00093.4$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Provo? Try Second Summit free