Jobs in the El Paso, TX area: pay, hiring and remote work
The El Paso, TX metro area has 156 open job postings from 68 employers in our data. 19.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $180,000 a year, 4.5% are remote and 32.1% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $180,000 posted salary in the El Paso area buys about what $200,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 10% below the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($39,500) is worth $44,000 in average-US dollars, 98th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 29% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 23% above its February 2020 level.
32.1% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 32nd highest of 99 metro areas.
El Paso compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
156open postings from 68 employers
19.9%list a pay range
$180,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $180,000)
4.5%remote
4.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$39,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
12.8%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 23% above its February 2020 level and 7.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
El Paso, TX
155
67
20%
$180,000
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
89 federal job announcements open to the public list El Paso, TX, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (15), Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (15), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (9), Defense Health Agency (9). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the El Paso, TX area run 10% below the national average, and housing runs 29% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $39,500, which is worth $44,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $180,000 is worth $200,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)