Last updated:

Jobs in the Columbus, OH area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Columbus, OH metro area has 1,389 open job postings from 220 employers in our data. 25.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $135,000 a year, 4.5% are remote and 26.4% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSacramentoSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Official median wage: $60,000 Price level: 106.7 Paycheck power: $56,000 Click for the full page$56,000Kansas CityKansas City, MO-KS Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 92.5 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000ColumbusColumbus, OH Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $54,000$54,000CincinnatiCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500PittsburghPittsburgh, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500NashvilleNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 96.3 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Columbus compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,389open postings from 220 employers
25.7%list a pay range
$135,000median posted pay (middle half: $110,000 to $163,500)
4.5%remote
3.3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
11.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 12.4% above its February 2020 level and 9.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Columbus, OH77917123.2%$135,000
Ashville, OH136375%$146,500
New Albany, OH1011311%–
Dublin, OH9822n/a–
Heath, OH713n/a–
Westerville, OH4513n/a–
Gahanna, OH195n/a–
Reynoldsburg, OH155n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Columbus.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$172,50012
Security and IT$145,00011
Sales$133,00014
Engineering (other)$129,00022
Operations and logistics$113,00021

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce305
Manufacturing & Industrial253
Healthcare & Life Sciences241
Software & Technology138
Energy & Utilities137
Real Estate & Construction67
Consulting & Professional Services66
Financial Services55
Education36
Other27
Insurance22
Media & Entertainment20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Andurilindustries: 133 postings
  2. AEP: 114 postings
  3. Abercrombie: 69 postings
  4. Carvana: 66 postings
  5. Careers Osuphysicians: 58 postings

Federal government hiring

115 federal job announcements open to the public list Columbus, OH, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $105,000. Agencies hiring most: Defense Logistics Agency (23), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (17), Defense Finance and Accounting Service (15), Air Force Civilian Career Training (10). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Columbus, OH area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 12% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,500, which is worth $54,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $135,000 is worth $141,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Columbus, OH metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.5 5% below the US average (100)95.5HousingHousing: 87.9 12% below the US average (100)87.9GoodsGoods: 93.6 6% below the US average (100)93.6UtilitiesUtilities: 95.5 4% below the US average (100)95.5Other servicesOther services: 98.9 1% below the US average (100)98.9Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Columbus, OH, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (31.6k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 31,590 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Registered Nurses (30.5k)Registered Nurses 30,510 workers Median wage: $84,000$84,000Stockers and Order Fillers (30.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 30,130 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000General and Operations Manager (29.1k)General and Operations Managers 29,070 workers Median wage: $102,500$102,500Home Health and Personal Care (27.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 27,580 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Retail Salespersons (26.9k)Retail Salespersons 26,850 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (25.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 25,800 workers Median wage: $41,000$41,000Customer Service Representativ (18.6k)Customer Service Representatives 18,550 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Office Clerks, General (18.1k)Office Clerks, General 18,110 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Cashiers (17.8k)Cashiers 17,790 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Columbus, OH.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 305 open postings 22% of this area's postings305Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 253 open postings 18.2% of this area's postings253Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 241 open postings 17.4% of this area's postings241Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 138 open postings 9.9% of this area's postings138Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 137 open postings 9.9% of this area's postings137Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 67 open postings 4.8% of this area's postings67Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 66 open postings 4.8% of this area's postings66Financial ServicesFinancial Services 55 open postings 4% of this area's postings55Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Columbus25.7%$135,000$51,50095.5$54,000
Indianapolis9.9%$100,000$49,50095.7$51,500
Cincinnati20.5%$98,000$50,00095.4$52,500
Nashville11.3%$89,500$50,50096.3$52,500
Pittsburgh27.9%$180,000$49,50094.7$52,500
Kansas City20.5%$115,500$51,00092.5$55,000
San Antonio20.9%$113,000$47,00094.7$49,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Columbus, OH? Try Second Summit free