Last updated:

Jobs in the Pittsburgh, PA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Pittsburgh, PA metro area has 1,128 open job postings from 196 employers in our data. 27.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $180,000 a year, 5.1% are remote and 28.2% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSan JoseSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Official median wage: $84,000 Price level: 110.4 Paycheck power: $76,000 Click for the full page$76,000Kansas CityKansas City, MO-KS Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 92.5 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000ColumbusColumbus, OH Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000CincinnatiCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500PittsburghPittsburgh, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500NashvilleNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 96.3 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Pittsburgh compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,128open postings from 196 employers
27.9%list a pay range
$180,000median posted pay (middle half: $120,000 to $220,000)
5.1%remote
3.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
17.9%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Pennsylvania, employers had 235,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.2% above its February 2020 level and 3.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Pittsburgh, PA92215632%$185,000
Greensburg, PA2410n/a–
New Kensington, PA205n/a–
Bridgeville, PA165n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Pittsburgh.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$219,500
32 postings
software developers$124,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$219,50032
Software engineering$207,50012
Product and design$180,00015
Sales$110,00023

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology246
Education219
Healthcare & Life Sciences150
Retail & E-commerce111
Manufacturing & Industrial108
Other58
Real Estate & Construction53
Consulting & Professional Services42
Media & Entertainment38
Financial Services32
Energy & Utilities32
Logistics & Transportation27

Employers with the most openings

  1. Cmu: 212 postings
  2. Boxlunch: 42 postings
  3. Langanengineeringandenvironmentalservicesllc: 35 postings
  4. Blinkhealth: 34 postings
  5. Duolingo: 32 postings

Federal government hiring

100 federal job announcements open to the public list Pittsburgh, PA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $104,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (33), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Army Reserve Command (7), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (6), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Pittsburgh, PA area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 28% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $180,000 is worth $190,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 94.7 5% below the US average (100)94.7HousingHousing: 72 28% below the US average (100)72GoodsGoods: 100.7 1% above the US average (100)100.7UtilitiesUtilities: 107.7 8% above the US average (100)107.7Other servicesOther services: 97.7 2% below the US average (100)97.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Pittsburgh, PA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (37.2k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 37,200 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500General and Operations Manager (31k)General and Operations Managers 31,020 workers Median wage: $101,000$101,000Registered Nurses (29.4k)Registered Nurses 29,360 workers Median wage: $82,500$82,500Retail Salespersons (28.7k)Retail Salespersons 28,700 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (27.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 27,460 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Cashiers (21k)Cashiers 20,950 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Office Clerks, General (19.2k)Office Clerks, General 19,150 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (18.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 18,830 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Stockers and Order Fillers (18.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 18,060 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Customer Service Representativ (17.3k)Customer Service Representatives 17,280 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Pittsburgh, PA.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 246 open postings 21.8% of this area's postings246EducationEducation 219 open postings 19.4% of this area's postings219Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 150 open postings 13.3% of this area's postings150Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 111 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings111Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 108 open postings 9.6% of this area's postings108OtherOther 58 open postings 5.1% of this area's postings58Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 53 open postings 4.7% of this area's postings53Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 42 open postings 3.7% of this area's postings42Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Pittsburgh27.9%$180,000$49,50094.7$52,500
Columbus25.7%$135,000$51,50095.5$54,000
Indianapolis9.9%$100,000$49,50095.7$51,500
San Antonio20.9%$113,000$47,00094.7$49,500
Cincinnati20.5%$98,000$50,00095.4$52,500
Nashville11.3%$89,500$50,50096.3$52,500
Kansas City20.5%$115,500$51,00092.5$55,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Pittsburgh, PA? Try Second Summit free