Jobs in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area has 815 open job postings from 199 employers in our data. 20.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $98,000 a year, 2.6% are remote and 21.5% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $98,000 posted salary in the Cincinnati area buys about what $103,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 5% below the national average.
21.5% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 23 days), 88th highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 12% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($50,000) is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars, 41st of 99 metro areas.
2.6% of postings are remote, 72nd highest of 99 metro areas.
Cincinnati compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
815open postings from 199 employers
20.5%list a pay range
$98,000median posted pay (middle half: $56,500 to $161,000)
2.6%remote
3.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$50,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
15.1%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.9% below its February 2020 level and 3.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Cincinnati, OH
513
156
26%
$98,500
Florence, KY
47
17
n/a
–
Mason, OH
24
8
n/a
–
Lebanon, OH
19
3
n/a
–
Hamilton, OH
16
5
n/a
–
Fairfield, OH
16
8
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
77 federal job announcements open to the public list Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (36), Federal Aviation Administration (15), Internal Revenue Service (5), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 12% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $98,000 is worth $103,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)