Last updated:

Jobs in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area has 1,937 open job postings from 333 employers in our data. 24.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $127,500 a year, 6.1% are remote and 29% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Official median wage: $62,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $59,000 Click for the full page$59,000AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Charlotte compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,937open postings from 333 employers
24.5%list a pay range
$127,500median posted pay (middle half: $101,500 to $167,500)
6.1%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$50,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
10.9%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.3% above its February 2020 level and 5.4% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Charlotte, NC151730228%$130,000
Concord, NC7616n/a–
Fort Mill, SC597n/a–
Rock Hill, SC3911n/a–
Pineville, NC335n/a–
Mooresville, NC2513n/a–
Matthews, NC199n/a–
Huntersville, NC188n/a–
Gastonia, NC178n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Charlotte.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$155,000
25 postings
software developers$136,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software engineering$157,00018
Software developers$155,00025
Product and design$146,00016
Finance and accounting$143,50012
Sales$135,00054
Data and analytics$135,00015
Nursing and clinical care$132,50017
Security and IT$125,00014
Operations and logistics$110,00016

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences319
Manufacturing & Industrial270
Software & Technology251
Real Estate & Construction205
Logistics & Transportation168
Retail & E-commerce160
Financial Services138
Other122
Consulting & Professional Services90
Energy & Utilities67
Media & Entertainment64
Insurance36
Telecommunications33

Employers with the most openings

  1. Scoutmotors: 108 postings
  2. Judihealth: 94 postings
  3. Trane Technologies: 79 postings
  4. Carvana: 56 postings
  5. CenterWell: 54 postings

Federal government hiring

86 federal job announcements open to the public list Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $113,000. Agencies hiring most: Indian Health Service (19), Veterans Health Administration (18), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Army National Guard Units (6), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 2% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $51,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $131,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 97.3 3% below the US average (100)97.3HousingHousing: 97.6 2% below the US average (100)97.6GoodsGoods: 96.6 3% below the US average (100)96.6UtilitiesUtilities: 89.2 11% below the US average (100)89.2Other servicesOther services: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (40.5k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 40,540 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Retail Salespersons (35.2k)Retail Salespersons 35,150 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500Cashiers (27.4k)Cashiers 27,350 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (27.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 27,050 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Registered Nurses (27k)Registered Nurses 27,010 workers Median wage: $90,500$90,500Customer Service Representativ (26.1k)Customer Service Representatives 26,120 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Stockers and Order Fillers (23.3k)Stockers and Order Fillers 23,250 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Software Developers (20.8k)Software Developers 20,820 workers Median wage: $136,000$136,000Waiters and Waitresses (20k)Waiters and Waitresses 19,990 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (18.7k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 18,700 workers Median wage: $56,000$56,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 319 open postings 16.5% of this area's postings319Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 270 open postings 13.9% of this area's postings270Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 251 open postings 13% of this area's postings251Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 205 open postings 10.6% of this area's postings205Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 168 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings168Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 160 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings160Financial ServicesFinancial Services 138 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings138OtherOther 122 open postings 6.3% of this area's postings122Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Portland28.3%$150,000$60,500105.4$57,500
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Charlotte? Try Second Summit free