Last updated:

Jobs in the St. Louis, MO-IL area: pay, hiring and remote work

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro area has 1,401 open job postings from 218 employers in our data. 19.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $122,500 a year, 4% are remote and 19.1% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesAustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Las VegasLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
St. Louis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,401open postings from 218 employers
19.7%list a pay range
$122,500median posted pay (middle half: $79,000 to $169,000)
4%remote
3.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$50,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
14%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Missouri, employers had 128,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 4.6% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
St Louis, MO52213821.9%$149,500
Chesterfield, MO13521n/a–
O'Fallon, MO126576.9%–
Berkeley, MO120575%–
Saint Louis, MO661513.6%–
Hazelwood, MO61827.6%–
Richmond Heights, MO354n/a–
Creve Coeur, MO229n/a–
St Peters, MO215n/a–
Fairview Heights, IL19670.6%–
Maryland Heights, MO177n/a–
Fenton, MO176n/a–
Brentwood, MO164n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: St. Louis.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$221,50010
Engineering (other)$119,00011
Sales$85,00019

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial252
Healthcare & Life Sciences228
Financial Services186
Software & Technology121
Retail & E-commerce118
Energy & Utilities117
Consulting & Professional Services103
Real Estate & Construction83
Insurance77
Other47
Government & Nonprofit23
Education21
Logistics & Transportation16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boeing: 165 postings
  2. Mastercard: 120 postings
  3. Careers Stlukes Stl: 59 postings
  4. Arco: 51 postings
  5. Ameren: 50 postings

Federal government hiring

136 federal job announcements open to the public list St. Louis, MO-IL, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $105,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (36), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (23), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (17), National Credit Union Administration (5). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the St. Louis, MO-IL area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 21% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $122,500 is worth $129,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.1 5% below the US average (100)95.1HousingHousing: 79 21% below the US average (100)79GoodsGoods: 100 0% below the US average (100)100UtilitiesUtilities: 69.9 30% below the US average (100)69.9Other servicesOther services: 98.6 1% below the US average (100)98.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in St. Louis, MO-IL, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (46.4k)General and Operations Managers 46,410 workers Median wage: $93,000$93,000Home Health and Personal Care (44.2k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 44,200 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (35.2k)Registered Nurses 35,200 workers Median wage: $83,000$83,000Cashiers (31.1k)Cashiers 31,130 workers Median wage: $32,500$32,500Retail Salespersons (29.8k)Retail Salespersons 29,750 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Stockers and Order Fillers (28.9k)Stockers and Order Fillers 28,940 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Customer Service Representativ (23.8k)Customer Service Representatives 23,760 workers Median wage: $46,000$46,000Office Clerks, General (22.5k)Office Clerks, General 22,540 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (21.3k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 21,340 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Waiters and Waitresses (20.2k)Waiters and Waitresses 20,170 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in St. Louis, MO-IL.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 252 open postings 18% of this area's postings252Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 228 open postings 16.3% of this area's postings228Financial ServicesFinancial Services 186 open postings 13.3% of this area's postings186Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 121 open postings 8.6% of this area's postings121Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 118 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings118Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 117 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings117Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 103 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings103Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 83 open postings 5.9% of this area's postings83Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Portland28.3%$150,000$60,500105.4$57,500
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in St. Louis, MO? Try Second Summit free