Last updated:

Jobs in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area has 183 open job postings from 60 employers in our data. 42.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $95,000 a year, 3.3% are remote and 30.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesTrentonTrenton-Princeton, NJ Official median wage: $63,500 Price level: 103.2 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500SpokaneSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $54,500$54,500ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN-GA Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000WinstonWinston-Salem, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500OgdenOgden, UT Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500JacksonJackson, MS Official median wage: $43,000 Price level: 89 Paycheck power: $48,000 Click for the full page$48,000LakelandLakeland-Winter Haven, FL Official median wage: $46,000 Price level: 97.1 Paycheck power: $47,500 Click for the full page$47,500Kiryas JoelKiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 109.4 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Spokane compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
183open postings from 60 employers
42.7%list a pay range
$95,000median posted pay (middle half: $52,500 to $119,000)
3.3%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$54,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
14.2%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Washington, employers had 110,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 2.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.3% above its February 2020 level and 1.2% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Spokane, WA1435046.3%$95,000
Liberty Lake, WA20445%–
Spokane Valley, WA199n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$37,50015

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce45
Healthcare & Life Sciences24
Financial Services20
Consulting & Professional Services20
Software & Technology20
Real Estate & Construction16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boxlunch: 14 postings
  2. Openeye: 13 postings
  3. Morrisonmaierle: 9 postings
  4. CoffmanEngineersInc: 9 postings
  5. Dave & Buster's: 7 postings

Federal government hiring

65 federal job announcements open to the public list Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $106,500. Agencies hiring most: Indian Health Service (23), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (7), Office of the Secretary of the Interior (5), Customs and Border Protection (3). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA area run 0% above the national average, and housing runs 3% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $54,500, which is worth $54,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $95,000 is worth $94,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 100.3 0% above the US average (100)100.3HousingHousing: 97.1 3% below the US average (100)97.1GoodsGoods: 105 5% above the US average (100)105UtilitiesUtilities: 91.2 9% below the US average (100)91.2Other servicesOther services: 99.5 1% below the US average (100)99.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (10.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 10,580 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (7.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 7,870 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Retail Salespersons (7.4k)Retail Salespersons 7,400 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Registered Nurses (6.9k)Registered Nurses 6,850 workers Median wage: $112,000$112,000Stockers and Order Fillers (5.3k)Stockers and Order Fillers 5,330 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Cashiers (4.5k)Cashiers 4,470 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (4.1k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 4,090 workers Median wage: $40,000$40,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (4.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 4,050 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Office Clerks, General (4k)Office Clerks, General 3,950 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (3.9k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 3,890 workers Median wage: $63,000$63,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 45 open postings 24.6% of this area's postings45Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 24 open postings 13.1% of this area's postings24Financial ServicesFinancial Services 20 open postings 10.9% of this area's postings20Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 20 open postings 10.9% of this area's postings20Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 20 open postings 10.9% of this area's postings20Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 16 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings16Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Spokane42.7%$95,000$54,500100.3$54,500
Lakeland3.4%–$46,00097.1$47,500
Chattanooga19.8%$80,000$46,50091.5$51,000
Kiryas Joel29.1%$55,000$51,000109.4$46,500
Jackson5.7%–$43,00089$48,000
Ogden16%–$49,000100.3$48,500
Winston24%$76,500$46,50092$50,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Spokane? Try Second Summit free