Jobs in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area has 183 open job postings from 60 employers in our data. 42.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $95,000 a year, 3.3% are remote and 30.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $95,000 posted salary in the Spokane area buys about what $94,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 0% above the national average.
42.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 17th of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($54,500) is worth $54,500 in average-US dollars, 22nd of 99 metro areas.
3.3% of postings are remote, 61st highest of 99 metro areas.
14.2% of postings are entry-level, 37th of 99 metro areas.
Spokane compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
183open postings from 60 employers
42.7%list a pay range
$95,000median posted pay (middle half: $52,500 to $119,000)
3.3%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$54,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
14.2%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Washington, employers had 110,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 2.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.3% above its February 2020 level and 1.2% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Spokane, WA
143
50
46.3%
$95,000
Liberty Lake, WA
20
4
45%
–
Spokane Valley, WA
19
9
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$37,500
15
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
45
Healthcare & Life Sciences
24
Financial Services
20
Consulting & Professional Services
20
Software & Technology
20
Real Estate & Construction
16
Employers with the most openings
Boxlunch: 14 postings
Openeye: 13 postings
Morrisonmaierle: 9 postings
CoffmanEngineersInc: 9 postings
Dave & Buster's: 7 postings
Federal government hiring
65 federal job announcements open to the public list Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $106,500. Agencies hiring most: Indian Health Service (23), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (7), Office of the Secretary of the Interior (5), Customs and Border Protection (3). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA area run 0% above the national average, and housing runs 3% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $54,500, which is worth $54,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $95,000 is worth $94,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)