Last updated:

Jobs in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metro area has 129 open job postings from 36 employers in our data. 29.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $55,000 a year, 0.8% are remote and 24% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSpokaneSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $54,500 Click for the full page$54,500ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN-GA Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000WinstonWinston-Salem, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500RenoReno, NV Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000OgdenOgden, UT Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500JacksonJackson, MS Official median wage: $43,000 Price level: 89 Paycheck power: $48,000 Click for the full page$48,000LakelandLakeland-Winter Haven, FL Official median wage: $46,000 Price level: 97.1 Paycheck power: $47,500 Click for the full page$47,500Kiryas JoelKiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 109.4 Paycheck power: $46,500$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Kiryas Joel compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
129open postings from 36 employers
29.1%list a pay range
$55,000median posted pay (middle half: $35,500 to $74,000)
0.8%remote
4.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
20.2%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Poughkeepsie, NY4917n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Education27
Retail & E-commerce24
Consulting & Professional Services21
Healthcare & Life Sciences15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Vassar: 27 postings
  2. Oosmanagementcorp: 19 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 11 postings
  4. Gobeacon: 9 postings
  5. Careers Interstatewaste: 7 postings

Federal government hiring

28 federal job announcements open to the public list Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (4), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (3), Internal Revenue Service (1), Deputy Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area run 9% above the national average, and housing runs 16% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $55,000 is worth $50,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 109.4 9% above the US average (100)109.4HousingHousing: 115.8 16% above the US average (100)115.8GoodsGoods: 110.3 10% above the US average (100)110.3UtilitiesUtilities: 136.8 37% above the US average (100)136.8Other servicesOther services: 106.5 7% above the US average (100)106.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (10.8k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 10,750 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Retail Salespersons (9.9k)Retail Salespersons 9,890 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 7,030 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Stockers and Order Fillers (6.5k)Stockers and Order Fillers 6,500 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (6.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 6,280 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Registered Nurses (5.8k)Registered Nurses 5,760 workers Median wage: $103,000$103,000General and Operations Manager (5.4k)General and Operations Managers 5,430 workers Median wage: $102,000$102,000Cashiers (5.4k)Cashiers 5,350 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (5.3k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 5,270 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Teaching Assistants, Except Po (5.1k)Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary 5,120 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY.Open postings by industry of the employerEducationEducation 27 open postings 20.9% of this area's postings27Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 24 open postings 18.6% of this area's postings24Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 21 open postings 16.3% of this area's postings21Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 15 open postings 11.6% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Kiryas Joel29.1%$55,000$51,000109.4$46,500
Chattanooga19.8%$80,000$46,50091.5$51,000
Jackson5.7%–$43,00089$48,000
Ogden16%–$49,000100.3$48,500
Winston24%$76,500$46,50092$50,500
Lakeland3.4%–$46,00097.1$47,500
Reno34.4%$153,000$49,500101$49,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Kiryas Joel? Try Second Summit free