Jobs in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metro area has 129 open job postings from 36 employers in our data. 29.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $55,000 a year, 0.8% are remote and 24% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $55,000 posted salary in the Kiryas Joel area buys about what $50,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 9% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,000) is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars, 90th of 99 metro areas.
0.8% of postings are remote, 91st highest of 99 metro areas.
20.2% of postings are entry-level, 6th of 99 metro areas.
29.1% of open job postings list a pay range, 26th of 99 metro areas.
Kiryas Joel compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
129open postings from 36 employers
29.1%list a pay range
$55,000median posted pay (middle half: $35,500 to $74,000)
0.8%remote
4.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
20.2%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Poughkeepsie, NY
49
17
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Education
27
Retail & E-commerce
24
Consulting & Professional Services
21
Healthcare & Life Sciences
15
Employers with the most openings
Vassar: 27 postings
Oosmanagementcorp: 19 postings
Boxlunch: 11 postings
Gobeacon: 9 postings
Careers Interstatewaste: 7 postings
Federal government hiring
28 federal job announcements open to the public list Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (4), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (3), Internal Revenue Service (1), Deputy Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area run 9% above the national average, and housing runs 16% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $55,000 is worth $50,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)