Last updated:

Jobs in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area has 142 open job postings from 53 employers in our data. 19.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $80,000 a year, 4.9% are remote and 36.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSpokaneSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $54,500 Click for the full page$54,500ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN-GA Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $51,000$51,000WinstonWinston-Salem, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500RenoReno, NV Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000OgdenOgden, UT Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500JacksonJackson, MS Official median wage: $43,000 Price level: 89 Paycheck power: $48,000 Click for the full page$48,000LakelandLakeland-Winter Haven, FL Official median wage: $46,000 Price level: 97.1 Paycheck power: $47,500 Click for the full page$47,500Kiryas JoelKiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 109.4 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Chattanooga compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
142open postings from 53 employers
19.8%list a pay range
$80,000median posted pay (middle half: $74,000 to $122,000)
4.9%remote
3.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$46,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
9.9%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2026-08 (3.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Tennessee, employers had 143,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 21.1% above its February 2020 level and 1.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Chattanooga, TN1274818.8%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences56
Retail & E-commerce47
Manufacturing & Industrial19

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boxlunch: 15 postings
  2. Evgspecialtynetwork: 11 postings
  3. Dave & Buster's: 9 postings
  4. Careers Hospiceofchattanooga: 9 postings
  5. Dianahealth94: 7 postings

Federal government hiring

30 federal job announcements open to the public list Chattanooga, TN-GA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $103,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), National Credit Union Administration (5), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Drug Enforcement Administration (1), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 23% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $80,000 is worth $87,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 91.5 9% below the US average (100)91.5HousingHousing: 76.6 23% below the US average (100)76.6GoodsGoods: 96 4% below the US average (100)96UtilitiesUtilities: 74.2 26% below the US average (100)74.2Other servicesOther services: 95.3 5% below the US average (100)95.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Chattanooga, TN-GA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payMiscellaneous Assemblers and F (8.1k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 8,120 workers Median wage: $45,500$45,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (7.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 7,770 workers Median wage: $27,000$27,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (7.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 7,730 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Retail Salespersons (7k)Retail Salespersons 7,020 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Registered Nurses (6.5k)Registered Nurses 6,460 workers Median wage: $80,000$80,000Cashiers (5.5k)Cashiers 5,530 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Customer Service Representativ (5.1k)Customer Service Representatives 5,120 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Waiters and Waitresses (4.8k)Waiters and Waitresses 4,790 workers Median wage: $24,000$24,000General and Operations Manager (4.7k)General and Operations Managers 4,690 workers Median wage: $103,000$103,000Stockers and Order Fillers (4.4k)Stockers and Order Fillers 4,410 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Chattanooga, TN-GA.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 56 open postings 39.4% of this area's postings56Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 47 open postings 33.1% of this area's postings47Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 19 open postings 13.4% of this area's postings19Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Chattanooga19.8%$80,000$46,50091.5$51,000
Kiryas Joel29.1%$55,000$51,000109.4$46,500
Jackson5.7%–$43,00089$48,000
Ogden16%–$49,000100.3$48,500
Winston24%$76,500$46,50092$50,500
Lakeland3.4%–$46,00097.1$47,500
Reno34.4%$153,000$49,500101$49,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Chattanooga, TN? Try Second Summit free