Jobs in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area has 142 open job postings from 53 employers in our data. 19.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $80,000 a year, 4.9% are remote and 36.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $80,000 posted salary in the Chattanooga area buys about what $87,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 9% below the national average.
Housing costs run 23% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
36.9% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 17th highest of 99 metro areas.
9.9% of postings are entry-level, 84th of 99 metro areas.
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 21.1% above its February 2020 level.
Chattanooga compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
142open postings from 53 employers
19.8%list a pay range
$80,000median posted pay (middle half: $74,000 to $122,000)
4.9%remote
3.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$46,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
9.9%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2026-08 (3.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Tennessee, employers had 143,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 21.1% above its February 2020 level and 1.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Chattanooga, TN
127
48
18.8%
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
56
Retail & E-commerce
47
Manufacturing & Industrial
19
Employers with the most openings
Boxlunch: 15 postings
Evgspecialtynetwork: 11 postings
Dave & Buster's: 9 postings
Careers Hospiceofchattanooga: 9 postings
Dianahealth94: 7 postings
Federal government hiring
30 federal job announcements open to the public list Chattanooga, TN-GA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $103,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), National Credit Union Administration (5), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Drug Enforcement Administration (1), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Chattanooga, TN-GA area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 23% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $80,000 is worth $87,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)