Last updated:

Jobs in Maryland: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys

Maryland has 2,115 open job postings from 299 employers in our data. 31.3% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $120,000 a year, 6.5% are remote and 26.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesColoradoColorado Official median wage: $60,000 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000MinnesotaMinnesota Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500MarylandMaryland Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 105 Paycheck power: $56,500$56,500WisconsinWisconsin Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 94.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500MissouriMissouri Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500TennesseeTennessee Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500IndianaIndiana Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 93.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500ArizonaArizona Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 100.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Maryland compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,115open postings from 299 employers
31.3%list a pay range
$120,000median posted pay
$59,500official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
3.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
127,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 4.4%

Pay transparency

Maryland requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2024).

Metro areas in Maryland

Metro areaPostingsPay listedMedian posted pay
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV3,85661.2%$156,500
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2,65228.4%$111,500

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in Maryland run 5% above the national average, and housing runs 21% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $59,500, which is worth $56,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $120,000 is worth $114,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Maryland metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 105 5% above the US average (100)105HousingHousing: 121.1 21% above the US average (100)121.1GoodsGoods: 102.5 3% above the US average (100)102.5UtilitiesUtilities: 110.9 11% above the US average (100)110.9Other servicesOther services: 101.6 2% above the US average (100)101.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Maryland, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (96.7k)General and Operations Managers 96,740 workers Median wage: $118,000$118,000Retail Salespersons (79.3k)Retail Salespersons 79,320 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Secretaries and Administrative (54.9k)Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive 54,890 workers Median wage: $48,500$48,500Registered Nurses (52.9k)Registered Nurses 52,910 workers Median wage: $100,000$100,000Cashiers (49.9k)Cashiers 49,910 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (49.4k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 49,380 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (47.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 47,710 workers Median wage: $41,500$41,500Home Health and Personal Care (46.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 46,560 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (40.4k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 40,390 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Business Operations Specialist (39.8k)Business Operations Specialists, All Other 39,820 workers Median wage: $101,500$101,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Maryland.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 728 open postings 34.4% of this area's postings728Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 446 open postings 21.1% of this area's postings446Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 178 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings178Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 174 open postings 8.2% of this area's postings174Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 161 open postings 7.6% of this area's postings161Financial ServicesFinancial Services 161 open postings 7.6% of this area's postings161OtherOther 100 open postings 4.7% of this area's postings100Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 73 open postings 3.5% of this area's postings73Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

Employers with the most openings

  1. Leidos: 351 postings
  2. Luminishealth: 265 postings
  3. T. Rowe Price: 129 postings
  4. AstraZeneca: 118 postings
  5. Floor & Decor: 57 postings

Federal government hiring

620 federal job announcements open to the public list Maryland, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $118,000. Agencies hiring most: Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (40), Veterans Health Administration (35), United States Army Installation Management Command (31), Social Security Administration (25), National Security Agency/Central Security Service (25). Source: USAJOBS.

How it compares with similar-sized states

StatePay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Maryland31.3%$120,000$59,500105$56,500
Colorado59.3%$137,500$60,000103.1$58,000
Missouri17.5%$126,500$48,00090.8$52,500
Wisconsin16.4%$110,000$50,50094.1$53,500
Minnesota37.9%$105,000$57,00098.6$57,500
Indiana8.6%$101,500$48,00093.3$51,500
Arizona20.5%$120,000$50,000100.7$49,500

Compare any states side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Maryland. Methodology · All states (CSV)

Looking for work in Maryland? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in this state

Software engineering jobsIT and security jobsOperations and logistics jobsSales jobsHealthcare jobsAll jobs by role and city