Last updated:

Jobs in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area has 2,652 open job postings from 393 employers in our data. 28.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $111,500 a year, 3.8% are remote and 19.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Official median wage: $74,500 Price level: 115.6 Paycheck power: $64,000 Click for the full page$64,000BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Philadelphia compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,652open postings from 393 employers
28.4%list a pay range
$111,500median posted pay (middle half: $85,000 to $154,000)
3.8%remote
4.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$54,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
11.5%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2026-08 (5.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Pennsylvania, employers had 235,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 11.8% below its February 2020 level and 1.8% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Philadelphia, PA162827936.1%$115,000
Newark, DE2131730.3%–
Malvern, PA18210n/a–
Wilmington, DE1744015.8%–
West Chester, PA3416n/a–
New Castle, DE3112n/a–
Elkton, MD284n/a–
Conshohocken, PA239n/a–
Yardley, PA228n/a–
Langhorne, PA219n/a–
Doylestown, PA215n/a–
Camden, NJ191242.1%–
Swedesboro, NJ185n/a–
Chester, PA184n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$127,000
17 postings
software developers$133,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$135,00070
Legal and compliance$134,50015
Nursing and clinical care$132,50021
Finance and accounting$130,00015
Software developers$127,00017
Product and design$120,00011
Marketing$115,00016
Operations and logistics$89,00017
Security and IT$85,00017

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences1196
Financial Services275
Software & Technology211
Consulting & Professional Services170
Retail & E-commerce163
Government & Nonprofit132
Manufacturing & Industrial97
Other86
Real Estate & Construction80
Media & Entertainment74
Education55
Insurance51
Logistics & Transportation44

Employers with the most openings

  1. Jefferson Health: 570 postings
  2. ChristianaCare: 268 postings
  3. Vanguard: 163 postings
  4. City of Philadelphia: 60 postings
  5. CityofPhiladelphia: 60 postings

Federal government hiring

203 federal job announcements open to the public list Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $118,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (33), Department of the Navy Headquarters (27), Defense Logistics Agency (24), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (16). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD area run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 13% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $54,500, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $111,500 is worth $108,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 102.6 3% above the US average (100)102.6HousingHousing: 113.1 13% above the US average (100)113.1GoodsGoods: 96.8 3% below the US average (100)96.8UtilitiesUtilities: 114.4 14% above the US average (100)114.4Other servicesOther services: 103.1 3% above the US average (100)103.1Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (158.3k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 158,280 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Registered Nurses (73.8k)Registered Nurses 73,790 workers Median wage: $101,000$101,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (69.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 69,080 workers Median wage: $32,000$32,000General and Operations Manager (68.7k)General and Operations Managers 68,730 workers Median wage: $121,500$121,500Retail Salespersons (64k)Retail Salespersons 63,990 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Cashiers (54.1k)Cashiers 54,100 workers Median wage: $33,000$33,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (51.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 51,100 workers Median wage: $43,500$43,500Stockers and Order Fillers (45.8k)Stockers and Order Fillers 45,770 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Office Clerks, General (45.7k)Office Clerks, General 45,660 workers Median wage: $47,000$47,000Waiters and Waitresses (41.9k)Waiters and Waitresses 41,900 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 1,196 open postings 45.1% of this area's postings1,196Financial ServicesFinancial Services 275 open postings 10.4% of this area's postings275Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 211 open postings 8% of this area's postings211Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 170 open postings 6.4% of this area's postings170Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 163 open postings 6.1% of this area's postings163Government & NonprofitGovernment & Nonprofit 132 open postings 5% of this area's postings132Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 97 open postings 3.7% of this area's postings97OtherOther 86 open postings 3.2% of this area's postings86Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Phoenix20.5%$117,500$51,500103.3$49,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Philadelphia? Try Second Summit free