Last updated:

Jobs in Arizona: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys

Arizona has 3,377 open job postings from 509 employers in our data. 20.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $120,000 a year, 4.3% are remote and 32.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMassachusettsMassachusetts Official median wage: $63,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $60,000 Click for the full page$60,000WashingtonWashington Official median wage: $63,000 Price level: 107 Paycheck power: $59,000 Click for the full page$59,000MinnesotaMinnesota Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500WisconsinWisconsin Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 94.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500MissouriMissouri Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500TennesseeTennessee Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500IndianaIndiana Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 93.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500ArizonaArizona Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 100.7 Paycheck power: $49,500$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Arizona compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
3,377open postings from 509 employers
20.5%list a pay range
$120,000median posted pay
$50,000official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
5.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
121,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 3.6%

Pay transparency

Arizona has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Metro areas in Arizona

Metro areaPostingsPay listedMedian posted pay
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ2,89320.5%$117,500
Tucson, AZ25619.1%$132,500

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in Arizona run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 7% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $120,000 is worth $119,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Arizona metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 100.7 1% above the US average (100)100.7HousingHousing: 106.8 7% above the US average (100)106.8GoodsGoods: 95.4 5% below the US average (100)95.4UtilitiesUtilities: 92.3 8% below the US average (100)92.3Other servicesOther services: 102.8 3% above the US average (100)102.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Arizona, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (110.5k)General and Operations Managers 110,480 workers Median wage: $95,000$95,000Retail Salespersons (93.9k)Retail Salespersons 93,920 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Customer Service Representativ (87k)Customer Service Representatives 87,020 workers Median wage: $45,500$45,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (77.2k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 77,210 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Home Health and Personal Care (74.5k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 74,540 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Registered Nurses (73.2k)Registered Nurses 73,150 workers Median wage: $99,500$99,500Cashiers (72.6k)Cashiers 72,570 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (71.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 71,090 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Stockers and Order Fillers (57.5k)Stockers and Order Fillers 57,510 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Waiters and Waitresses (56k)Waiters and Waitresses 55,950 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Arizona.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 603 open postings 17.9% of this area's postings603Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 538 open postings 15.9% of this area's postings538Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 456 open postings 13.5% of this area's postings456Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 413 open postings 12.2% of this area's postings413Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 344 open postings 10.2% of this area's postings344OtherOther 285 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings285Financial ServicesFinancial Services 185 open postings 5.5% of this area's postings185Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 171 open postings 5.1% of this area's postings171Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

Employers with the most openings

  1. Carvana: 156 postings
  2. Axon: 103 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 91 postings
  4. Lucid Motors: 86 postings
  5. Intel: 81 postings

Federal government hiring

621 federal job announcements open to the public list Arizona, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (133), Veterans Health Administration (75), Indian Health Service (61), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (42), United States Army Installation Management Command (22). Source: USAJOBS.

How it compares with similar-sized states

StatePay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Arizona20.5%$120,000$50,000100.7$49,500
Indiana8.6%$101,500$48,00093.3$51,500
Tennessee17.3%$91,500$47,50091.9$51,500
Washington58.8%$175,000$63,000107$59,000
Minnesota37.9%$105,000$57,00098.6$57,500
Wisconsin16.4%$110,000$50,50094.1$53,500
Missouri17.5%$126,500$48,00090.8$52,500

Compare any states side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Arizona. Methodology · All states (CSV)

Looking for work in Arizona? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in this state

Operations and logistics jobsSales jobsHealthcare jobsHR and recruiting jobsCustomer support and success jobsAll jobs by role and city