In Aurora, 50.5% of the 108 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $150,000 a year. 1.9% are remote, 16.7% are entry level, and 42.3% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $144,000 posted salary in the Denver area buys about what $136,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 6% above the national average.
Housing costs run 47% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
63.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 3rd of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($62,500) is worth $59,000 in average-US dollars, 9th of 99 metro areas.
9.8% of postings are remote, 7th highest of 99 metro areas.
Denver compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
108open postings from 39 employers
50.5%list a pay range (#14 of 71 published cities)
$150,000median posted pay (middle half: $85,000 to $172,000), from 48 postings with pay
1.9%remote, 1.9% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 42.3% over 60 days
$62,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
16.7%entry-level postings
CO requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2021).
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (3.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Colorado, employers had 100,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 14.4% below its February 2020 level and 6.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Consulting & Professional Services
23
Software & Technology
16
Employers with the most openings
Twosixtechnologies: 12 postings
Grvty: 11 postings
Boxlunch: 9 postings
Boeing: 5 postings
Apartmentlife: 4 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area run 6% above the national average, and housing runs 47% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $62,500, which is worth $59,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $144,000 is worth $136,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Aurora. Methodology · All cities (CSV)