Last updated:

Jobs in Aurora, CO: pay, hiring and remote work

In Aurora, 50.5% of the 108 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $150,000 a year. 1.9% are remote, 16.7% are entry level, and 42.3% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Official median wage: $62,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $59,000$59,000St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500DetroitDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000RiversideRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 106.4 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Denver compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
108open postings from 39 employers
50.5%list a pay range (#14 of 71 published cities)
$150,000median posted pay (middle half: $85,000 to $172,000), from 48 postings with pay
1.9%remote, 1.9% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 42.3% over 60 days
$62,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
16.7%entry-level postings

CO requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2021).

Aurora is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (3.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Colorado, employers had 100,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 14.4% below its February 2020 level and 6.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Consulting & Professional Services23
Software & Technology16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Twosixtechnologies: 12 postings
  2. Grvty: 11 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 9 postings
  4. Boeing: 5 postings
  5. Apartmentlife: 4 postings

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area run 6% above the national average, and housing runs 47% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $62,500, which is worth $59,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $144,000 is worth $136,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 105.8 6% above the US average (100)105.8HousingHousing: 146.9 47% above the US average (100)146.9GoodsGoods: 101 1% above the US average (100)101UtilitiesUtilities: 87.9 12% below the US average (100)87.9Other servicesOther services: 99.4 1% below the US average (100)99.4Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (42.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 42,810 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Retail Salespersons (40.3k)Retail Salespersons 40,340 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Stockers and Order Fillers (32.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 32,610 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Registered Nurses (30.4k)Registered Nurses 30,380 workers Median wage: $101,000$101,000Business Operations Specialist (28.7k)Business Operations Specialists, All Other 28,670 workers Median wage: $95,000$95,000Software Developers (27k)Software Developers 27,010 workers Median wage: $137,500$137,500Home Health and Personal Care (26.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 26,130 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Sales Representatives of Servi (24.5k)Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel 24,480 workers Median wage: $80,500$80,500Cashiers (23.9k)Cashiers 23,860 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Customer Service Representativ (23.6k)Customer Service Representatives 23,560 workers Median wage: $48,500$48,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted payHR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $82,500 Median posted pay: $115,000 Median posted pay is 39.3% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $82,500 Median posted pay: $115,000 Median posted pay is 39.3% above$82,500 / $115,000Software developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $137,500 Median posted pay: $172,500 Median posted pay is 25.4% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $137,500 Median posted pay: $172,500 Median posted pay is 25.4% above$137,500 / $172,500Accountants and auditorsAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $100,000 Median posted pay: $94,000 Median posted pay is 6% belowAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $100,000 Median posted pay: $94,000 Median posted pay is 6% below$100,000 / $94,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 852 open postings 28.5% of this area's postings852Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 476 open postings 15.9% of this area's postings476Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 264 open postings 8.8% of this area's postings264Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 247 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings247Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 242 open postings 8.1% of this area's postings242Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 236 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings236OtherOther 200 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings200Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 181 open postings 6.1% of this area's postings181Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Denver63.7%$144,000$62,500105.8$59,000
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500
Riverside48.9%$106,500$48,500106.4$45,500
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Detroit19.1%$145,000$52,000100.3$52,000
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Aurora. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Aurora? Try Second Summit free