Last updated:

Jobs in Cincinnati, OH: pay, hiring and remote work

In Cincinnati, 26% of the 513 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $98,500 a year. 3.5% are remote, 17.5% are entry level, and 24.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSacramentoSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Official median wage: $60,000 Price level: 106.7 Paycheck power: $56,000 Click for the full page$56,000Kansas CityKansas City, MO-KS Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 92.5 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000ColumbusColumbus, OH Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000CincinnatiCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.4 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500PittsburghPittsburgh, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500NashvilleNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 96.3 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Cincinnati compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
513open postings from 156 employers
26%list a pay range (#41 of 71 published cities)
$98,500median posted pay (middle half: $55,500 to $162,000), from 118 postings with pay
3.5%remote, 0% hybrid
25 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 24.8% over 60 days
$50,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
17.5%entry-level postings

OH has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Cincinnati is part of the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.9% below its February 2020 level and 3.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay by kind of job in Cincinnati

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$85,00028
Marketing$55,50010

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences76
Software & Technology71
Financial Services64
Manufacturing & Industrial60
Retail & E-commerce57
Energy & Utilities36
Consulting & Professional Services34
Real Estate & Construction34
Other31

Employers with the most openings

  1. AlphabeInsightInc: 24 postings
  2. Tsys: 21 postings
  3. U.S. Bank: 15 postings
  4. Arco: 14 postings
  5. 8451: 13 postings

What applications ask in Cincinnati

Among 86 application forms we read: 27.9% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 67.4% ask about visa sponsorship, 57% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 12% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $98,000 is worth $103,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.4 5% below the US average (100)95.4HousingHousing: 87.6 12% below the US average (100)87.6GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 91 9% below the US average (100)91Other servicesOther services: 99 1% below the US average (100)99Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (31k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 30,950 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500General and Operations Manager (29.3k)General and Operations Managers 29,330 workers Median wage: $100,500$100,500Retail Salespersons (28.7k)Retail Salespersons 28,670 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Registered Nurses (28.5k)Registered Nurses 28,520 workers Median wage: $83,500$83,500Stockers and Order Fillers (26.9k)Stockers and Order Fillers 26,870 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (22.9k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 22,910 workers Median wage: $40,000$40,000Cashiers (19.6k)Cashiers 19,580 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Customer Service Representativ (19.4k)Customer Service Representatives 19,410 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Waiters and Waitresses (17.8k)Waiters and Waitresses 17,790 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Office Clerks, General (16.8k)Office Clerks, General 16,750 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 148 open postings 18.2% of this area's postings148Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 136 open postings 16.7% of this area's postings136Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 90 open postings 11% of this area's postings90Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 75 open postings 9.2% of this area's postings75Financial ServicesFinancial Services 68 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings68OtherOther 60 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings60Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 54 open postings 6.6% of this area's postings54Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 53 open postings 6.5% of this area's postings53Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Cincinnati20.5%$98,000$50,00095.4$52,500
Nashville11.3%$89,500$50,50096.3$52,500
Indianapolis9.9%$100,000$49,50095.7$51,500
Columbus25.7%$135,000$51,50095.5$54,000
Kansas City20.5%$115,500$51,00092.5$55,000
Pittsburgh27.9%$180,000$49,50094.7$52,500
Sacramento38.6%$127,500$60,000106.7$56,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Cincinnati. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Cincinnati? Try Second Summit free