Jobs in Cincinnati, OH: pay, hiring and remote work
In Cincinnati, 26% of the 513 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $98,500 a year. 3.5% are remote, 17.5% are entry level, and 24.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $98,000 posted salary in the Cincinnati area buys about what $103,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 5% below the national average.
21.5% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 23 days), 88th highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 12% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($50,000) is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars, 41st of 99 metro areas.
2.6% of postings are remote, 72nd highest of 99 metro areas.
Cincinnati compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
513open postings from 156 employers
26%list a pay range (#41 of 71 published cities)
$98,500median posted pay (middle half: $55,500 to $162,000), from 118 postings with pay
3.5%remote, 0% hybrid
25 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 24.8% over 60 days
$50,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
17.5%entry-level postings
OH has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.9% below its February 2020 level and 3.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Cincinnati
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$85,000
28
Marketing
$55,500
10
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
76
Software & Technology
71
Financial Services
64
Manufacturing & Industrial
60
Retail & E-commerce
57
Energy & Utilities
36
Consulting & Professional Services
34
Real Estate & Construction
34
Other
31
Employers with the most openings
AlphabeInsightInc: 24 postings
Tsys: 21 postings
U.S. Bank: 15 postings
Arco: 14 postings
8451: 13 postings
What applications ask in Cincinnati
Among 86 application forms we read: 27.9% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 67.4% ask about visa sponsorship, 57% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 12% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $98,000 is worth $103,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Cincinnati. Methodology · All cities (CSV)