Last updated:
Jobs in Denver, CO: pay, hiring and remote work
In Denver, 67.1% of the 2,189 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $145,000 a year. 12.6% are remote, 9.7% are entry level, and 31.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
- A $144,000 posted salary in the Denver area buys about what $136,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 6% above the national average.
- Housing costs run 47% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
- 63.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 3rd of 99 metro areas.
- After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($62,500) is worth $59,000 in average-US dollars, 9th of 99 metro areas.
- 9.8% of postings are remote, 7th highest of 99 metro areas.
CO requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2021).
Denver is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (3.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Colorado, employers had 100,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 14.4% below its February 2020 level and 6.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay vs official wages
| Kind of job | Median posted pay | Closest official occupation | Official median wage (BLS, May 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| People and recruiting | $115,000 23 postings | human resources specialists | $82,500 |
| Software developers | $183,500 86 postings | software developers | $137,500 |
| Accountants | $95,500 17 postings | accountants and auditors | $100,000 |
Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.
Posted pay by kind of job in Denver
| Kind of job | Median posted pay | Postings with pay |
|---|---|---|
| Legal and compliance | $187,500 | 49 |
| Software developers | $183,500 | 86 |
| Software engineering | $180,000 | 55 |
| Security and IT | $179,500 | 51 |
| Data scientists | $178,000 | 10 |
| Marketing | $159,000 | 49 |
| Data and analytics | $156,500 | 32 |
| Finance and accounting | $150,500 | 51 |
| Product and design | $149,000 | 34 |
| Engineering (other) | $138,000 | 52 |
| Customer support and success | $133,000 | 18 |
| Sales | $125,000 | 173 |
| Nursing and clinical care | $122,500 | 19 |
| People and recruiting | $115,000 | 23 |
| Operations and logistics | $111,500 | 45 |
| Accountants | $95,500 | 17 |
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
| Industry | Postings |
|---|---|
| Software & Technology | 814 |
| Healthcare & Life Sciences | 318 |
| Consulting & Professional Services | 198 |
| Energy & Utilities | 164 |
| Retail & E-commerce | 145 |
| Real Estate & Construction | 140 |
| Financial Services | 123 |
| Manufacturing & Industrial | 93 |
| Other | 77 |
| Logistics & Transportation | 62 |
| Media & Entertainment | 32 |
Employers with the most openings
- Trueanomalyinc: 174 postings
- Crusoe: 106 postings
- Judihealth: 96 postings
- Gusto: 73 postings
- Xcel Energy: 52 postings
What applications ask in Denver
Among 529 application forms we read: 35.5% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 83.9% ask about visa sponsorship, 63.3% include the equal-opportunity section, and 5.9% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area run 6% above the national average, and housing runs 47% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $62,500, which is worth $59,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $144,000 is worth $136,000.
How it compares with similar-sized metro areas
| Metro area | Pay listed | Posted pay | Official wage | Prices | Paycheck power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 63.7% | $144,000 | $62,500 | 105.8 | $59,000 |
| San Diego | 50.9% | $137,500 | $58,500 | 111.9 | $52,500 |
| Riverside | 48.9% | $106,500 | $48,500 | 106.4 | $45,500 |
| Tampa | 19.3% | $115,000 | $49,000 | 100.9 | $48,500 |
| Orlando | 17.6% | $102,000 | $46,500 | 101.4 | $46,000 |
| Detroit | 19.1% | $145,000 | $52,000 | 100.3 | $52,000 |
| Charlotte | 24.5% | $127,500 | $50,000 | 97.3 | $51,500 |
Compare any metro areas side by side
Download this data
Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)
Related pages
- Metro area: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
- State: Colorado
- Compare the metro area with others
Where its metro area ranks
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Denver. Methodology · All cities (CSV)
Looking for work in Denver? Try Second Summit free
Open jobs in Denver
Sales jobs in DenverOperations and logistics jobs in DenverCustomer support and success jobs in DenverFinance and accounting jobs in DenverLegal and compliance jobs in DenverAll jobs in Denver