Jobs in Indianapolis, IN: pay, hiring and remote work
In Indianapolis, 12.5% of the 750 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $112,500 a year. 3.6% are remote, 14.1% are entry level, and 27.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $100,000 posted salary in the Indianapolis area buys about what $104,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 4% below the national average.
9.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 90th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 11% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
The unemployment rate is 3.3%, 0.8 points below the median of the metro areas in this report.
2.1% of postings are remote, 74th highest of 99 metro areas.
Indianapolis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
750open postings from 196 employers
12.5%list a pay range (#68 of 71 published cities)
$112,500median posted pay (middle half: $80,000 to $160,500), from 80 postings with pay
3.6%remote, 0.1% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 27.4% over 60 days
$49,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
14.1%entry-level postings
IN has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2026-08 (3.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Indiana, employers had 123,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 5.8% above its February 2020 level and 2.8% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Indianapolis
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$117,500
18
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
143
Other
86
Manufacturing & Industrial
85
Software & Technology
75
Consulting & Professional Services
70
Retail & E-commerce
60
Real Estate & Construction
59
Education
43
Financial Services
36
Media & Entertainment
35
Energy & Utilities
28
Logistics & Transportation
23
Employers with the most openings
KIPP: 34 postings
Carrier: 25 postings
Careers Structurepoint: 25 postings
Barnes: 24 postings
Barbaricum: 24 postings
What applications ask in Indianapolis
Among 125 application forms we read: 36.8% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 54.4% ask about visa sponsorship, 64% include the equal-opportunity section, and 7.2% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 11% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,500, which is worth $51,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $100,000 is worth $104,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Indianapolis. Methodology · All cities (CSV)