Last updated:

Jobs in Sacramento, CA: pay, hiring and remote work

In Sacramento, 44.7% of the 389 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $124,000 a year. 4.9% are remote, 11.6% are entry level, and 36% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSacramentoSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Official median wage: $60,000 Price level: 106.7 Paycheck power: $56,000$56,000Kansas CityKansas City, MO-KS Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 92.5 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000ColumbusColumbus, OH Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000CincinnatiCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500PittsburghPittsburgh, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500NashvilleNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 96.3 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Sacramento compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
389open postings from 135 employers
44.7%list a pay range (#18 of 71 published cities)
$124,000median posted pay (middle half: $92,500 to $168,000), from 153 postings with pay
4.9%remote, 0.3% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 36% over 60 days
$60,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
11.6%entry-level postings

CA requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).

Sacramento is part of the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 5.2% in 2026-08 (5.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.6% below its February 2020 level and 0.2% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay by kind of job in Sacramento

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Nursing and clinical care$210,00012
Sales$149,50024

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Other63
Retail & E-commerce57
Healthcare & Life Sciences54
Software & Technology37
Manufacturing & Industrial31
Real Estate & Construction31
Consulting & Professional Services29
Financial Services18
Media & Entertainment17
Education17

Employers with the most openings

  1. Esselenvironmental: 27 postings
  2. Careers Superior Ymca: 12 postings
  3. Dlrgroup: 11 postings
  4. Bkfengineers: 11 postings
  5. Carvana: 10 postings

What applications ask in Sacramento

Among 76 application forms we read: 47.4% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 71.1% ask about visa sponsorship, 65.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 10.5% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area run 7% above the national average, and housing runs 30% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $60,000, which is worth $56,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $119,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 106.7 7% above the US average (100)106.7HousingHousing: 130.2 30% above the US average (100)130.2GoodsGoods: 105.2 5% above the US average (100)105.2UtilitiesUtilities: 151.3 51% above the US average (100)151.3Other servicesOther services: 100.3 0% above the US average (100)100.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (60.4k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 60,350 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Management Analysts (25.6k)Management Analysts 25,600 workers Median wage: $83,000$83,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (24.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 24,910 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Registered Nurses (23.6k)Registered Nurses 23,590 workers Median wage: $171,500$171,500Retail Salespersons (23k)Retail Salespersons 22,970 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Office Clerks, General (21.3k)Office Clerks, General 21,340 workers Median wage: $49,000$49,000Cashiers (19.9k)Cashiers 19,910 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (18.6k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 18,560 workers Median wage: $46,000$46,000General and Operations Manager (18k)General and Operations Managers 17,980 workers Median wage: $118,500$118,500Stockers and Order Fillers (17.9k)Stockers and Order Fillers 17,870 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 189 open postings 23.4% of this area's postings189Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 125 open postings 15.5% of this area's postings125Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 110 open postings 13.6% of this area's postings110OtherOther 97 open postings 12% of this area's postings97Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 55 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings55Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 50 open postings 6.2% of this area's postings50Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 48 open postings 5.9% of this area's postings48Financial ServicesFinancial Services 29 open postings 3.6% of this area's postings29Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Sacramento38.6%$127,500$60,000106.7$56,000
Kansas City20.5%$115,500$51,00092.5$55,000
Nashville11.3%$89,500$50,50096.3$52,500
Cincinnati20.5%$98,000$50,00095.4$52,500
Indianapolis9.9%$100,000$49,50095.7$51,500
Columbus25.7%$135,000$51,50095.5$54,000
Pittsburgh27.9%$180,000$49,50094.7$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Sacramento. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Sacramento? Try Second Summit free