Jobs in Sacramento, CA: pay, hiring and remote work
In Sacramento, 44.7% of the 389 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $124,000 a year. 4.9% are remote, 11.6% are entry level, and 36% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $127,500 posted salary in the Sacramento area buys about what $119,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 7% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($60,000) is worth $56,000 in average-US dollars, 14th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 30% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
38.6% of open job postings list a pay range, 19th of 99 metro areas.
The unemployment rate is 5.2%, 1.1 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
Sacramento compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
389open postings from 135 employers
44.7%list a pay range (#18 of 71 published cities)
$124,000median posted pay (middle half: $92,500 to $168,000), from 153 postings with pay
4.9%remote, 0.3% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 36% over 60 days
$60,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
11.6%entry-level postings
CA requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).
The metro area's unemployment rate was 5.2% in 2026-08 (5.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.6% below its February 2020 level and 0.2% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Sacramento
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Nursing and clinical care
$210,000
12
Sales
$149,500
24
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Other
63
Retail & E-commerce
57
Healthcare & Life Sciences
54
Software & Technology
37
Manufacturing & Industrial
31
Real Estate & Construction
31
Consulting & Professional Services
29
Financial Services
18
Media & Entertainment
17
Education
17
Employers with the most openings
Esselenvironmental: 27 postings
Careers Superior Ymca: 12 postings
Dlrgroup: 11 postings
Bkfengineers: 11 postings
Carvana: 10 postings
What applications ask in Sacramento
Among 76 application forms we read: 47.4% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 71.1% ask about visa sponsorship, 65.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 10.5% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area run 7% above the national average, and housing runs 30% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $60,000, which is worth $56,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $119,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Sacramento. Methodology · All cities (CSV)