Jobs in the Ann Arbor, MI area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Ann Arbor, MI metro area has 241 open job postings from 57 employers in our data. 44.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $158,000 a year, 12.4% are remote and 21.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $158,000 posted salary in the Ann Arbor area buys about what $157,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 1% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($55,500) is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars, 19th of 99 metro areas.
12.4% of postings are remote, 5th highest of 99 metro areas.
44.8% of open job postings list a pay range, 16th of 99 metro areas.
7.5% of postings are entry-level, 96th of 99 metro areas.
Ann Arbor compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
241open postings from 57 employers
44.8%list a pay range
$158,000median posted pay (middle half: $118,000 to $181,500)
12.4%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$55,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
7.5%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Michigan, employers had 221,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 14.9% below its February 2020 level and 12.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Ann Arbor, MI
216
49
48%
$161,500
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Software developers
$157,000
12
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Manufacturing & Industrial
135
Healthcare & Life Sciences
40
Software & Technology
15
Employers with the most openings
KLA: 52 postings
Torcrobotics: 34 postings
Kla: 31 postings
Trinity Health: 16 postings
Veterinaryemergencygroupst: 7 postings
Federal government hiring
39 federal job announcements open to the public list Ann Arbor, MI, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (15), Department of Veterans Affairs Headquarters (2), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (2), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Ann Arbor, MI area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 25% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $55,500, which is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $158,000 is worth $157,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)