Last updated:

Jobs in the Ann Arbor, MI area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Ann Arbor, MI metro area has 241 open job postings from 57 employers in our data. 44.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $158,000 a year, 12.4% are remote and 21.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesTrentonTrenton-Princeton, NJ Official median wage: $63,500 Price level: 103.2 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500LansingLansing-East Lansing, MI Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI Official median wage: $55,500 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000$55,000ManchesterManchester-Nashua, NH Official median wage: $56,500 Price level: 105.7 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Santa RosaSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 107.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500SpringfieldSpringfield, MO Official median wage: $46,000 Price level: 88.6 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500SavannahSavannah, GA Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 95.2 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Ann Arbor compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
241open postings from 57 employers
44.8%list a pay range
$158,000median posted pay (middle half: $118,000 to $181,500)
12.4%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$55,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
7.5%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Michigan, employers had 221,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 14.9% below its February 2020 level and 12.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Ann Arbor, MI2164948%$161,500

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$157,00012

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial135
Healthcare & Life Sciences40
Software & Technology15

Employers with the most openings

  1. KLA: 52 postings
  2. Torcrobotics: 34 postings
  3. Kla: 31 postings
  4. Trinity Health: 16 postings
  5. Veterinaryemergencygroupst: 7 postings

Federal government hiring

39 federal job announcements open to the public list Ann Arbor, MI, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (15), Department of Veterans Affairs Headquarters (2), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (2), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Ann Arbor, MI area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 25% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $55,500, which is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $158,000 is worth $157,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Ann Arbor, MI metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 100.9 1% above the US average (100)100.9HousingHousing: 125.3 25% above the US average (100)125.3GoodsGoods: 93.7 6% below the US average (100)93.7UtilitiesUtilities: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2Other servicesOther services: 99.6 0% below the US average (100)99.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Ann Arbor, MI, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payTeaching Assistants, Postsecon (12.9k)Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary 12,860 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Registered Nurses (11k)Registered Nurses 10,980 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Office Clerks, General (5.5k)Office Clerks, General 5,460 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (4.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 4,800 workers Median wage: $33,000$33,000Retail Salespersons (4.6k)Retail Salespersons 4,570 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Cashiers (4.5k)Cashiers 4,510 workers Median wage: $32,500$32,500Customer Service Representativ (3.4k)Customer Service Representatives 3,440 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Nursing Assistants (3.4k)Nursing Assistants 3,430 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Home Health and Personal Care (3.4k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 3,410 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Recreation Workers (3.2k)Recreation Workers 3,190 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Ann Arbor, MI.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 135 open postings 56% of this area's postings135Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 40 open postings 16.6% of this area's postings40Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 15 open postings 6.2% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Ann Arbor44.8%$158,000$55,500100.9$55,000
Lansing19.5%–$53,00095$55,500
Springfield21.3%$120,000$46,00088.6$51,500
Fort Wayne4.7%–$47,50092.6$51,500
Santa Rosa38.7%$141,500$57,000107.8$52,500
Trenton57.7%$138,500$63,500103.2$61,500
Manchester21.1%$95,500$56,500105.7$53,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Ann Arbor, MI? Try Second Summit free