Last updated:

Jobs in the Fort Wayne, IN area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Fort Wayne, IN metro area has 177 open job postings from 52 employers in our data. 4.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 1.1% are remote and 37.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesTrentonTrenton-Princeton, NJ Official median wage: $63,500 Price level: 103.2 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500LansingLansing-East Lansing, MI Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI Official median wage: $55,500 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000SpokaneSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $54,500 Click for the full page$54,500ManchesterManchester-Nashua, NH Official median wage: $56,500 Price level: 105.7 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Santa RosaSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 107.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500SpringfieldSpringfield, MO Official median wage: $46,000 Price level: 88.6 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,500$51,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Fort Wayne compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
177open postings from 52 employers
4.7%list a pay range
–median posted pay
1.1%remote
3.3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
14.7%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2026-08 (3.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Indiana, employers had 123,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 9.5% above its February 2020 level and 2.4% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Fort Wayne, IN11641n/a–
Columbia City, IN266n/a–
New Haven, IN204n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Fort Wayne.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial45
Real Estate & Construction32
Healthcare & Life Sciences31
Logistics & Transportation16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Holderconstruction: 16 postings
  2. Careers Steeldynamics: 16 postings
  3. Careers Omnisource: 14 postings
  4. Multimatic: 12 postings
  5. TheracareINC: 12 postings

Federal government hiring

44 federal job announcements open to the public list Fort Wayne, IN, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $105,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (9), Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys and the Office of the U.S. Attorneys (5), Air National Guard Units (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Fort Wayne, IN area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 28% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $51,500 in average-US dollars.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Fort Wayne, IN metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.6 7% below the US average (100)92.6HousingHousing: 72.3 28% below the US average (100)72.3GoodsGoods: 94.3 6% below the US average (100)94.3UtilitiesUtilities: 86.2 14% below the US average (100)86.2Other servicesOther services: 99.1 1% below the US average (100)99.1Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Fort Wayne, IN, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payMiscellaneous Assemblers and F (8.3k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 8,260 workers Median wage: $48,000$48,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (6.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 6,900 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Registered Nurses (6.5k)Registered Nurses 6,450 workers Median wage: $79,500$79,500Retail Salespersons (5.9k)Retail Salespersons 5,860 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (5.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 5,800 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Home Health and Personal Care (4.8k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 4,840 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Stockers and Order Fillers (4.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 4,590 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Cashiers (4.4k)Cashiers 4,440 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Office Clerks, General (4.3k)Office Clerks, General 4,250 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (4.2k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 4,210 workers Median wage: $59,000$59,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Fort Wayne, IN.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 45 open postings 25.4% of this area's postings45Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 32 open postings 18.1% of this area's postings32Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 31 open postings 17.5% of this area's postings31Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 16 open postings 9% of this area's postings16Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Fort Wayne4.7%–$47,50092.6$51,500
Springfield21.3%$120,000$46,00088.6$51,500
Ann Arbor44.8%$158,000$55,500100.9$55,000
Lansing19.5%–$53,00095$55,500
Trenton57.7%$138,500$63,500103.2$61,500
Santa Rosa38.7%$141,500$57,000107.8$52,500
Manchester21.1%$95,500$56,500105.7$53,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Fort Wayne, IN? Try Second Summit free