Last updated:

Jobs in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area has 153 open job postings from 52 employers in our data. 21.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $95,500 a year, 8.5% are remote and 26.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesBoulderBoulder, CO Official median wage: $69,500 Price level: 105.2 Paycheck power: $66,000 Click for the full page$66,000LansingLansing-East Lansing, MI Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI Official median wage: $55,500 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000ManchesterManchester-Nashua, NH Official median wage: $56,500 Price level: 105.7 Paycheck power: $53,500$53,500Santa RosaSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 107.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500SavannahSavannah, GA Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 95.2 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi, TX Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000AshevilleAsheville, NC Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 96.5 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Manchester compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
153open postings from 52 employers
21.1%list a pay range
$95,500median posted pay (middle half: $77,000 to $135,000)
8.5%remote
3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$56,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
21.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3% in 2026-08 (3.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New Hampshire, employers had 22,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.1% above its February 2020 level and 2.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Manchester, NH933621.5%–
Nashua, NH612220%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences48
Retail & E-commerce26
Energy & Utilities21

Employers with the most openings

  1. Convenientmd: 23 postings
  2. Eversource: 16 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 14 postings
  4. Careers Resonetics: 9 postings
  5. Floor & Decor: 8 postings

Federal government hiring

41 federal job announcements open to the public list Manchester-Nashua, NH, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $110,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (14), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Defense Contract Management Agency (2), Veterans Affairs, Inspector General (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area run 6% above the national average, and housing runs 34% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $56,500, which is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $95,500 is worth $90,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 105.7 6% above the US average (100)105.7HousingHousing: 134.2 34% above the US average (100)134.2GoodsGoods: 97.7 2% below the US average (100)97.7UtilitiesUtilities: 133.5 34% above the US average (100)133.5Other servicesOther services: 103.7 4% above the US average (100)103.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Manchester-Nashua, NH, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (6.7k)Retail Salespersons 6,660 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Registered Nurses (5.2k)Registered Nurses 5,210 workers Median wage: $98,500$98,500General and Operations Manager (5k)General and Operations Managers 4,990 workers Median wage: $125,000$125,000Cashiers (4.9k)Cashiers 4,880 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Customer Service Representativ (4.7k)Customer Service Representatives 4,680 workers Median wage: $49,500$49,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (4.4k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 4,440 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Software Developers (4.4k)Software Developers 4,370 workers Median wage: $162,000$162,000Office Clerks, General (3.4k)Office Clerks, General 3,400 workers Median wage: $49,500$49,500Stockers and Order Fillers (3.4k)Stockers and Order Fillers 3,400 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Home Health and Personal Care (3k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 3,000 workers Median wage: $39,000$39,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Manchester-Nashua, NH.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 48 open postings 31.4% of this area's postings48Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 26 open postings 17% of this area's postings26Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 21 open postings 13.7% of this area's postings21Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Manchester21.1%$95,500$56,500105.7$53,500
Savannah11.6%–$47,00095.2$49,500
Santa Rosa38.7%$141,500$57,000107.8$52,500
Corpus Christi11.5%–$45,50092.7$49,000
Boulder54.3%$145,000$69,500105.2$66,000
Lansing19.5%–$53,00095$55,500
Ann Arbor44.8%$158,000$55,500100.9$55,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Manchester? Try Second Summit free