Jobs in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area has 153 open job postings from 52 employers in our data. 21.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $95,500 a year, 8.5% are remote and 26.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $95,500 posted salary in the Manchester area buys about what $90,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 6% above the national average.
Housing costs run 34% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
21.6% of postings are entry-level, 4th of 99 metro areas.
8.5% of postings are remote, 11th highest of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($56,500) is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars, 30th of 99 metro areas.
Manchester compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
153open postings from 52 employers
21.1%list a pay range
$95,500median posted pay (middle half: $77,000 to $135,000)
8.5%remote
3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$56,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
21.6%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3% in 2026-08 (3.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New Hampshire, employers had 22,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.1% above its February 2020 level and 2.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Manchester, NH
93
36
21.5%
–
Nashua, NH
61
22
20%
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
48
Retail & E-commerce
26
Energy & Utilities
21
Employers with the most openings
Convenientmd: 23 postings
Eversource: 16 postings
Boxlunch: 14 postings
Careers Resonetics: 9 postings
Floor & Decor: 8 postings
Federal government hiring
41 federal job announcements open to the public list Manchester-Nashua, NH, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $110,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (14), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Defense Contract Management Agency (2), Veterans Affairs, Inspector General (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area run 6% above the national average, and housing runs 34% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $56,500, which is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $95,500 is worth $90,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)