Last updated:

Jobs in the Savannah, GA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Savannah, GA metro area has 142 open job postings from 57 employers in our data. 11.6% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 0.7% are remote and 30.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesBoulderBoulder, CO Official median wage: $69,500 Price level: 105.2 Paycheck power: $66,000 Click for the full page$66,000LansingLansing-East Lansing, MI Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI Official median wage: $55,500 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000ManchesterManchester-Nashua, NH Official median wage: $56,500 Price level: 105.7 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Santa RosaSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 107.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500SavannahSavannah, GA Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 95.2 Paycheck power: $49,500$49,500Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi, TX Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000AshevilleAsheville, NC Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 96.5 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Savannah compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
142open postings from 57 employers
11.6%list a pay range
–median posted pay
0.7%remote
2.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
19.7%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2026-08 (3.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Georgia, employers had 279,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 5.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 26.4% above its February 2020 level and 0.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Savannah, GA1195314.3%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Real Estate & Construction26
Retail & E-commerce22
Other22
Healthcare & Life Sciences21

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boxlunch: 14 postings
  2. Floor & Decor: 12 postings
  3. CenterWell: 12 postings
  4. Nexstar Media Group, Inc.: 7 postings
  5. Olympusproperty: 6 postings

Federal government hiring

49 federal job announcements open to the public list Savannah, GA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $99,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Air National Guard Units (8), Veterans Health Administration (6), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (4), Warfighting Acquisition University (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Savannah, GA area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 14% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Savannah, GA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.2 5% below the US average (100)95.2HousingHousing: 86 14% below the US average (100)86GoodsGoods: 96.3 4% below the US average (100)96.3UtilitiesUtilities: 88.6 11% below the US average (100)88.6Other servicesOther services: 98.7 1% below the US average (100)98.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Savannah, GA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (7.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 7,810 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Retail Salespersons (6.8k)Retail Salespersons 6,820 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (5.7k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 5,710 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Waiters and Waitresses (4.9k)Waiters and Waitresses 4,940 workers Median wage: $21,000$21,000Cashiers (4.5k)Cashiers 4,470 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (4.4k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 4,410 workers Median wage: $59,000$59,000Registered Nurses (4.2k)Registered Nurses 4,200 workers Median wage: $87,000$87,000General and Operations Manager (3.9k)General and Operations Managers 3,870 workers Median wage: $84,000$84,000Customer Service Representativ (3.3k)Customer Service Representatives 3,290 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Stockers and Order Fillers (3.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 3,080 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Savannah, GA.Open postings by industry of the employerReal Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 26 open postings 18.3% of this area's postings26Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 22 open postings 15.5% of this area's postings22OtherOther 22 open postings 15.5% of this area's postings22Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 21 open postings 14.8% of this area's postings21Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Savannah11.6%–$47,00095.2$49,500
Manchester21.1%$95,500$56,500105.7$53,500
Corpus Christi11.5%–$45,50092.7$49,000
Boulder54.3%$145,000$69,500105.2$66,000
Santa Rosa38.7%$141,500$57,000107.8$52,500
Lansing19.5%–$53,00095$55,500
Asheville22.6%–$47,00096.5$48,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Savannah, GA? Try Second Summit free