Jobs in the Savannah, GA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Savannah, GA metro area has 142 open job postings from 57 employers in our data. 11.6% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 0.7% are remote and 30.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
11.6% of open job postings list a pay range, 85th of 99 metro areas.
0.7% of postings are remote, 93rd highest of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($47,000) is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars, 73rd of 99 metro areas.
19.7% of postings are entry-level, 10th of 99 metro areas.
The unemployment rate is 2.9%, 1.2 points below the median of the metro areas in this report.
Savannah compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
142open postings from 57 employers
11.6%list a pay range
–median posted pay
0.7%remote
2.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
19.7%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 2.9% in 2026-08 (3.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Georgia, employers had 279,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 5.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 26.4% above its February 2020 level and 0.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Savannah, GA
119
53
14.3%
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Real Estate & Construction
26
Retail & E-commerce
22
Other
22
Healthcare & Life Sciences
21
Employers with the most openings
Boxlunch: 14 postings
Floor & Decor: 12 postings
CenterWell: 12 postings
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.: 7 postings
Olympusproperty: 6 postings
Federal government hiring
49 federal job announcements open to the public list Savannah, GA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $99,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Air National Guard Units (8), Veterans Health Administration (6), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (4), Warfighting Acquisition University (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Savannah, GA area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 14% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)