Last updated:

Jobs in the Boulder, CO area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Boulder, CO metro area has 302 open job postings from 72 employers in our data. 54.3% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $145,000 a year, 15.2% are remote and 33.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesBoulderBoulder, CO Official median wage: $69,500 Price level: 105.2 Paycheck power: $66,000$66,000Green BayGreen Bay, WI Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500ManchesterManchester-Nashua, NH Official median wage: $56,500 Price level: 105.7 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Santa RosaSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 107.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500SavannahSavannah, GA Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 95.2 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi, TX Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000AshevilleAsheville, NC Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 96.5 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Port St. LuciePort St. Lucie, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Boulder compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
302open postings from 72 employers
54.3%list a pay range
$145,000median posted pay (middle half: $107,000 to $171,500)
15.2%remote
4.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$69,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
7.9%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (3.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Colorado, employers had 100,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 22% below its February 2020 level and 10.4% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Boulder, CO1865559.4%$146,500
Louisville, CO58538.6%$165,500
Longmont, CO391456.8%$130,000
Lafayette, CO193n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$140,00011

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology112
Healthcare & Life Sciences67
Consulting & Professional Services28
Retail & E-commerce21
Manufacturing & Industrial17

Employers with the most openings

  1. Coldquanta: 41 postings
  2. Medtronic: 16 postings
  3. Ionq: 15 postings
  4. Careers Lynker: 12 postings
  5. BranchLab: 11 postings

Federal government hiring

35 federal job announcements open to the public list Boulder, CO, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (4), National Telecommunications and Information Administration (4), Office of the Secretary (3). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Boulder, CO area run 5% above the national average, and housing runs 57% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $69,500, which is worth $66,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $145,000 is worth $138,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Boulder, CO metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 105.2 5% above the US average (100)105.2HousingHousing: 157 57% above the US average (100)157GoodsGoods: 96.1 4% below the US average (100)96.1UtilitiesUtilities: 82.7 17% below the US average (100)82.7Other servicesOther services: 99.8 0% below the US average (100)99.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Boulder, CO, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they paySoftware Developers (7.1k)Software Developers 7,130 workers Median wage: $164,500$164,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (4.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 4,880 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Retail Salespersons (4.9k)Retail Salespersons 4,880 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Business Operations Specialist (3.6k)Business Operations Specialists, All Other 3,610 workers Median wage: $94,000$94,000Sales Representatives of Servi (3.2k)Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel 3,230 workers Median wage: $100,000$100,000Registered Nurses (3.1k)Registered Nurses 3,140 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Market Research Analysts and M (3.1k)Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists 3,130 workers Median wage: $97,500$97,500Cashiers (3.1k)Cashiers 3,100 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Project Management Specialists (2.9k)Project Management Specialists 2,920 workers Median wage: $122,000$122,000General and Operations Manager (2.8k)General and Operations Managers 2,750 workers Median wage: $152,000$152,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Boulder, CO.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 112 open postings 37.1% of this area's postings112Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 67 open postings 22.2% of this area's postings67Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 28 open postings 9.3% of this area's postings28Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 21 open postings 7% of this area's postings21Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 17 open postings 5.6% of this area's postings17Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Boulder54.3%$145,000$69,500105.2$66,000
Corpus Christi11.5%–$45,50092.7$49,000
Savannah11.6%–$47,00095.2$49,500
Manchester21.1%$95,500$56,500105.7$53,500
Asheville22.6%–$47,00096.5$48,500
Santa Rosa38.7%$141,500$57,000107.8$52,500
Green Bay9.5%–$50,00093.1$53,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Boulder, CO? Try Second Summit free