Jobs in the Corpus Christi, TX area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Corpus Christi, TX metro area has 161 open job postings from 39 employers in our data. 11.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 1.2% are remote and 28.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
11.5% of open job postings list a pay range, 86th of 99 metro areas.
23% of postings are entry-level, 1st of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($45,500) is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars, 79th of 99 metro areas.
1.2% of postings are remote, 82nd highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 15% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Corpus Christi compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
161open postings from 39 employers
11.5%list a pay range
–median posted pay
1.2%remote
4.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$45,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
23%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 23.8% above its February 2020 level and 2.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Corpus Christi, TX
146
39
12.6%
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
72 federal job announcements open to the public list Corpus Christi, TX, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $110,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (11), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Defense Health Agency (6), Commander, Navy Installations Command (6). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Corpus Christi, TX area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 15% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $45,500, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)