Last updated:

Jobs in the Corpus Christi, TX area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Corpus Christi, TX metro area has 161 open job postings from 39 employers in our data. 11.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 1.2% are remote and 28.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesBoulderBoulder, CO Official median wage: $69,500 Price level: 105.2 Paycheck power: $66,000 Click for the full page$66,000Green BayGreen Bay, WI Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500ManchesterManchester-Nashua, NH Official median wage: $56,500 Price level: 105.7 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Santa RosaSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 107.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500SavannahSavannah, GA Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 95.2 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi, TX Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $49,000$49,000AshevilleAsheville, NC Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 96.5 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Port St. LuciePort St. Lucie, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Corpus Christi compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
161open postings from 39 employers
11.5%list a pay range
–median posted pay
1.2%remote
4.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$45,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
23%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 23.8% above its February 2020 level and 2.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Corpus Christi, TX1463912.6%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Corpus Christi.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences33
Other32
Retail & E-commerce23
Manufacturing & Industrial20
Government & Nonprofit20
Energy & Utilities16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Tamus: 21 postings
  2. Careers Upbring: 19 postings
  3. CenterWell: 19 postings
  4. AEP: 13 postings
  5. Careers Steeldynamics: 8 postings

Federal government hiring

72 federal job announcements open to the public list Corpus Christi, TX, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $110,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (11), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Defense Health Agency (6), Commander, Navy Installations Command (6). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Corpus Christi, TX area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 15% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $45,500, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Corpus Christi, TX metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.7 7% below the US average (100)92.7HousingHousing: 84.9 15% below the US average (100)84.9GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 81 19% below the US average (100)81Other servicesOther services: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Corpus Christi, TX, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (7.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 7,870 workers Median wage: $25,500$25,500Home Health and Personal Care (6.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 6,630 workers Median wage: $23,500$23,500General and Operations Manager (5.6k)General and Operations Managers 5,570 workers Median wage: $90,500$90,500Registered Nurses (4.8k)Registered Nurses 4,800 workers Median wage: $82,500$82,500Retail Salespersons (4.8k)Retail Salespersons 4,790 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Cashiers (3.7k)Cashiers 3,650 workers Median wage: $28,000$28,000Stockers and Order Fillers (3.5k)Stockers and Order Fillers 3,450 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Waiters and Waitresses (3.4k)Waiters and Waitresses 3,390 workers Median wage: $23,000$23,000Office Clerks, General (3.3k)Office Clerks, General 3,290 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Customer Service Representativ (3.3k)Customer Service Representatives 3,280 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Corpus Christi, TX.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 33 open postings 20.5% of this area's postings33OtherOther 32 open postings 19.9% of this area's postings32Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 23 open postings 14.3% of this area's postings23Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 20 open postings 12.4% of this area's postings20Government & NonprofitGovernment & Nonprofit 20 open postings 12.4% of this area's postings20Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 16 open postings 9.9% of this area's postings16Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Corpus Christi11.5%–$45,50092.7$49,000
Boulder54.3%$145,000$69,500105.2$66,000
Savannah11.6%–$47,00095.2$49,500
Manchester21.1%$95,500$56,500105.7$53,500
Santa Rosa38.7%$141,500$57,000107.8$52,500
Asheville22.6%–$47,00096.5$48,500
Green Bay9.5%–$50,00093.1$53,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Corpus Christi, TX? Try Second Summit free