Last updated:

Jobs in the Reno, NV area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Reno, NV metro area has 347 open job postings from 89 employers in our data. 34.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $153,000 a year, 4.3% are remote and 33.1% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesPortlandPortland-South Portland, ME Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 101.9 Paycheck power: $56,000 Click for the full page$56,000ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN-GA Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000WinstonWinston-Salem, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500RenoReno, NV Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $49,000$49,000OgdenOgden, UT Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.3 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500JacksonJackson, MS Official median wage: $43,000 Price level: 89 Paycheck power: $48,000 Click for the full page$48,000LakelandLakeland-Winter Haven, FL Official median wage: $46,000 Price level: 97.1 Paycheck power: $47,500 Click for the full page$47,500Kiryas JoelKiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 109.4 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Reno compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
347open postings from 89 employers
34.4%list a pay range
$153,000median posted pay (middle half: $100,000 to $180,500)
4.3%remote
3.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
10.4%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Nevada, employers had 52,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 32.3% above its February 2020 level and 15.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Reno, NV3028038.2%$155,500
Sparks, NV4316n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Reno.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Engineering (other)$148,00011
Sales$57,00010

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology94
Manufacturing & Industrial66
Retail & E-commerce56
Healthcare & Life Sciences29
Other26
Real Estate & Construction24
Logistics & Transportation20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Amperesand: 42 postings
  2. Voyagertechnologiesinc: 21 postings
  3. Noxgroup: 21 postings
  4. Careers Hamiltonmedical: 19 postings
  5. Ridgeline: 17 postings

Federal government hiring

56 federal job announcements open to the public list Reno, NV, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $100,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (20), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys and the Office of the U.S. Attorneys (4), Air National Guard Units (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Reno, NV area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 23% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,500, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $153,000 is worth $151,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Reno, NV metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 101 1% above the US average (100)101HousingHousing: 123.5 23% above the US average (100)123.5GoodsGoods: 96.3 4% below the US average (100)96.3UtilitiesUtilities: 89.3 11% below the US average (100)89.3Other servicesOther services: 98.7 1% below the US average (100)98.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Reno, NV, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (9k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 8,960 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Stockers and Order Fillers (8.2k)Stockers and Order Fillers 8,230 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000General and Operations Manager (7.9k)General and Operations Managers 7,930 workers Median wage: $106,000$106,000Miscellaneous Assemblers and F (7.6k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 7,550 workers Median wage: $49,000$49,000Retail Salespersons (7k)Retail Salespersons 7,020 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (6.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 6,900 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Cashiers (5.1k)Cashiers 5,050 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Registered Nurses (4.9k)Registered Nurses 4,850 workers Median wage: $107,500$107,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (4.4k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 4,410 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Waiters and Waitresses (4.2k)Waiters and Waitresses 4,220 workers Median wage: $25,500$25,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Reno, NV.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 94 open postings 27.1% of this area's postings94Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 66 open postings 19% of this area's postings66Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 56 open postings 16.1% of this area's postings56Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 29 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings29OtherOther 26 open postings 7.5% of this area's postings26Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 24 open postings 6.9% of this area's postings24Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 20 open postings 5.8% of this area's postings20Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Reno34.4%$153,000$49,500101$49,000
Winston24%$76,500$46,50092$50,500
Ogden16%–$49,000100.3$48,500
Jackson5.7%–$43,00089$48,000
Kiryas Joel29.1%$55,000$51,000109.4$46,500
Chattanooga19.8%$80,000$46,50091.5$51,000
Lakeland3.4%–$46,00097.1$47,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Reno, NV? Try Second Summit free