Jobs in the Lubbock, TX area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Lubbock, TX metro area has 100 open job postings from 39 employers in our data. 13.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 5% are remote and 31% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($42,000) is worth $46,000 in average-US dollars, 94th of 99 metro areas.
13.4% of open job postings list a pay range, 80th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 24% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
18% of postings are entry-level, 15th of 99 metro areas.
5% of postings are remote, 35th highest of 99 metro areas.
Lubbock compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
100open postings from 39 employers
13.4%list a pay range
–median posted pay
5%remote
3.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$42,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
18%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (3.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 1.1% below its February 2020 level and 4% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Lubbock, TX
83
36
n/a
–
Abernathy, TX
17
3
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Manufacturing & Industrial
31
Healthcare & Life Sciences
20
Retail & E-commerce
16
Employers with the most openings
Kelso Industries: 12 postings
Boxlunch: 9 postings
Trane Technologies: 6 postings
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.: 5 postings
Fluidstack: 4 postings
Federal government hiring
33 federal job announcements open to the public list Lubbock, TX, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $103,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (5), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Drug Enforcement Administration (1), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Lubbock, TX area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 24% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $42,000, which is worth $46,000 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)