Last updated:

Jobs in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area has 17,941 open job postings from 1504 employers in our data. 73.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $205,000 a year, 21.5% are remote and 47% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSeattleSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Official median wage: $72,500 Price level: 111.1 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Official median wage: $74,500 Price level: 115.6 Paycheck power: $64,000$64,000BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500MinneapolisMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 104.8 Paycheck power: $56,500 Click for the full page$56,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
San Francisco compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
17,941open postings from 1504 employers
73.7%list a pay range
$205,000median posted pay (middle half: $165,000 to $255,000)
21.5%remote
4.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$74,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
6.2%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 28.6% below its February 2020 level and 14.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
San Francisco, CA13514117676.2%$212,500
San Mateo, CA5216176.6%$199,500
South San Francisco, CA4563162.6%$185,000
Redwood City, CA3394672.8%$202,000
Oakland, CA3177557%$177,000
Berkeley, CA2733084.6%$166,500
Menlo Park, CA2602979.1%$200,000
Fremont, CA2513949%$170,500
Foster City, CA2321381.4%$215,000
San Carlos, CA2301288.6%$175,000
Walnut Creek, CA1475142.4%$145,000
Pleasanton, CA1403240.8%$152,500
Hayward, CA1172465.7%$150,000
Emeryville, CA1141876.3%$186,500
Alameda, CA1081158.7%$153,000
Newark, CA107880.4%$171,000
Burlingame, CA1071375.3%$165,000
Livermore, CA1021750.5%$163,000
San Leandro, CA811473.1%$167,500
Concord, CA711940.7%$71,500
San Bruno, CA69555.6%$197,500
Brisbane, CA64662.5%$193,500
San Rafael, CA551829.6%–
Novato, CA508n/a–
San Ramon, CA461260%$187,000
Dublin, CA279n/a–
Union City, CA248n/a–
Daly City, CA23585.7%–
Millbrae, CA22552.4%–
Richmond, CA2115n/a–
Pleasant Hill, CA217n/a–
Brentwood, CA17680%–
Mill Valley, CA158n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: San Francisco, Oakland.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$231,000
2016 postings
software developers$186,500
Accountants$120,500
50 postings
accountants and auditors$110,500
Data scientists$225,000
154 postings
data scientists$170,000
People and recruiting$170,000
309 postings
human resources specialists$103,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Nursing and clinical care$250,00085
Security and IT$235,000523
Software developers$231,0002016
Legal and compliance$226,500330
Data scientists$225,000154
Software engineering$220,000555
Product and design$211,500773
Finance and accounting$191,000383
Data and analytics$190,00098
Marketing$190,000722
Operations and logistics$187,500526
Sales$180,000869
Engineering (other)$175,000231
Customer support and success$170,500205
People and recruiting$170,000309
Accountants$120,50050

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology10045
Healthcare & Life Sciences1449
Financial Services1219
Other931
Logistics & Transportation843
Manufacturing & Industrial707
Energy & Utilities632
Media & Entertainment480
Consulting & Professional Services452
Retail & E-commerce348
Real Estate & Construction340
Education220
Government & Nonprofit166
Insurance77
Telecommunications32

Employers with the most openings

  1. OpenAI: 1124 postings
  2. Anthropic: 473 postings
  3. Crusoe: 292 postings
  4. Flyzipline: 264 postings
  5. DoorDash USA: 234 postings

Federal government hiring

356 federal job announcements open to the public list San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $95,000. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Veterans Health Administration (27), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Coast Guard (16). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area run 16% above the national average, and housing runs 95% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $74,500, which is worth $64,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $205,000 is worth $177,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 115.6 16% above the US average (100)115.6HousingHousing: 194.7 95% above the US average (100)194.7GoodsGoods: 108.5 8% above the US average (100)108.5UtilitiesUtilities: 172.6 73% above the US average (100)172.6Other servicesOther services: 106.2 6% above the US average (100)106.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (119.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 119,120 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Software Developers (69k)Software Developers 69,030 workers Median wage: $186,500$186,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (50k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 49,970 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000General and Operations Manager (43.5k)General and Operations Managers 43,520 workers Median wage: $150,000$150,000Registered Nurses (41.8k)Registered Nurses 41,750 workers Median wage: $186,500$186,500Retail Salespersons (39.5k)Retail Salespersons 39,460 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Cashiers (38.3k)Cashiers 38,250 workers Median wage: $41,500$41,500Office Clerks, General (37.6k)Office Clerks, General 37,590 workers Median wage: $52,000$52,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (30.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 30,710 workers Median wage: $48,500$48,500Sales Representatives of Servi (30k)Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel 29,980 workers Median wage: $97,000$97,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $186,500 Median posted pay: $231,000 Median posted pay is 23.7% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $186,500 Median posted pay: $231,000 Median posted pay is 23.7% above$186,500 / $231,000Accountants and auditorsAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $110,500 Median posted pay: $120,500 Median posted pay is 8.6% aboveAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $110,500 Median posted pay: $120,500 Median posted pay is 8.6% above$110,500 / $120,500Data scientistsData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $170,000 Median posted pay: $225,000 Median posted pay is 32.3% aboveData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $170,000 Median posted pay: $225,000 Median posted pay is 32.3% above$170,000 / $225,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $103,000 Median posted pay: $170,000 Median posted pay is 64.8% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $103,000 Median posted pay: $170,000 Median posted pay is 64.8% above$103,000 / $170,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 10,045 open postings 56% of this area's postings10,045Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 1,449 open postings 8.1% of this area's postings1,449Financial ServicesFinancial Services 1,219 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings1,219OtherOther 931 open postings 5.2% of this area's postings931Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 843 open postings 4.7% of this area's postings843Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 707 open postings 3.9% of this area's postings707Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 632 open postings 3.5% of this area's postings632Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 480 open postings 2.7% of this area's postings480Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
San Francisco73.7%$205,000$74,500115.6$64,000
Phoenix20.5%$117,500$51,500103.3$49,500
Seattle61.3%$182,500$72,500111.1$65,500
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Minneapolis37.4%$110,000$59,500104.8$56,500
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in San Francisco? Try Second Summit free