Last updated:

Jobs in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area has 2,893 open job postings from 443 employers in our data. 20.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $117,500 a year, 3% are remote and 32.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSeattleSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Official median wage: $72,500 Price level: 111.1 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Official median wage: $74,500 Price level: 115.6 Paycheck power: $64,000 Click for the full page$64,000BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500MinneapolisMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 104.8 Paycheck power: $56,500 Click for the full page$56,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500$49,500MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Phoenix compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,893open postings from 443 employers
20.5%list a pay range
$117,500median posted pay (middle half: $87,500 to $157,500)
3%remote
4.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
11.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Arizona, employers had 121,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 12.8% above its February 2020 level and 7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Phoenix, AZ129629421.3%$119,000
Tempe, AZ4217130.1%$107,500
Scottsdale, AZ3839328.1%$120,000
Chandler, AZ1704513.9%–
Mesa, AZ1474216.9%$104,500
Gilbert, AZ9221n/a–
Glendale, AZ7631n/a–
Queen Creek, AZ6411n/a–
Tolleson, AZ507n/a–
Casa Grande, AZ4611n/a–
Peoria, AZ4116n/a–
Goodyear, AZ401522.5%–
Avondale, AZ299n/a–
Surprise, AZ2010n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Phoenix, Scottsdale, Chandler, Mesa.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$173,50010
Marketing$168,00014
Legal and compliance$152,50017
Data and analytics$135,00010
Security and IT$129,50014
Engineering (other)$126,50039
Finance and accounting$124,50012
Nursing and clinical care$123,50019
Sales$111,00057
Product and design$109,00018
Operations and logistics$107,50036

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology553
Retail & E-commerce390
Manufacturing & Industrial375
Healthcare & Life Sciences364
Real Estate & Construction286
Other273
Financial Services171
Consulting & Professional Services147
Logistics & Transportation119
Education63
Government & Nonprofit54
Media & Entertainment31
Energy & Utilities26
Insurance23
Telecommunications18

Employers with the most openings

  1. Carvana: 155 postings
  2. Axon: 96 postings
  3. Lucid Motors: 86 postings
  4. Intel: 81 postings
  5. Marketechinternationalcorporationusa: 77 postings

Federal government hiring

363 federal job announcements open to the public list Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (42), Indian Health Service (30), Veterans Health Administration (29), Federal Aviation Administration (17). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 21% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,500, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $117,500 is worth $113,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 103.3 3% above the US average (100)103.3HousingHousing: 121.2 21% above the US average (100)121.2GoodsGoods: 95 5% below the US average (100)95UtilitiesUtilities: 93.3 7% below the US average (100)93.3Other servicesOther services: 104 4% above the US average (100)104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (81.5k)General and Operations Managers 81,520 workers Median wage: $98,500$98,500Retail Salespersons (69.1k)Retail Salespersons 69,060 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Customer Service Representativ (68.9k)Customer Service Representatives 68,930 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Home Health and Personal Care (57.9k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 57,940 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (56.4k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 56,420 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (54.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 54,900 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (53.7k)Registered Nurses 53,700 workers Median wage: $101,000$101,000Cashiers (48.7k)Cashiers 48,660 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Stockers and Order Fillers (42.7k)Stockers and Order Fillers 42,650 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Waiters and Waitresses (39.9k)Waiters and Waitresses 39,920 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 553 open postings 19.1% of this area's postings553Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 390 open postings 13.5% of this area's postings390Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 375 open postings 13% of this area's postings375Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 364 open postings 12.6% of this area's postings364Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 286 open postings 9.9% of this area's postings286OtherOther 273 open postings 9.4% of this area's postings273Financial ServicesFinancial Services 171 open postings 5.9% of this area's postings171Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 147 open postings 5.1% of this area's postings147Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Phoenix20.5%$117,500$51,500103.3$49,500
San Francisco73.7%$205,000$74,500115.6$64,000
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Seattle61.3%$182,500$72,500111.1$65,500
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000
Minneapolis37.4%$110,000$59,500104.8$56,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Phoenix? Try Second Summit free