Last updated:

Jobs in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area has 5,981 open job postings from 419 employers in our data. 62.2% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $201,000 a year, 8.7% are remote and 38.1% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSan JoseSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Official median wage: $84,000 Price level: 110.4 Paycheck power: $76,000$76,000ColumbusColumbus, OH Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000CincinnatiCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500PittsburghPittsburgh, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500NashvilleNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Official median wage: $50,500 Price level: 96.3 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Las VegasLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
San Jose compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
5,981open postings from 419 employers
62.2%list a pay range
$201,000median posted pay (middle half: $163,000 to $235,000)
8.7%remote
4.3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$84,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
6.2%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2026-08 (4.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 18.7% below its February 2020 level and 11.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
San Jose, CA204718053.4%$201,000
Santa Clara, CA9946862.3%$203,000
Mountain View, CA8327785.8%$200,000
Palo Alto, CA8068861.2%$205,000
Sunnyvale, CA7795967.8%$200,000
Milpitas, CA4032252.2%$200,000
Cupertino, CA4510n/a–
Campbell, CA2612n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: San Jose.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Data scientists$179,500
19 postings
data scientists$185,000
Software developers$211,000
515 postings
software developers$213,000
People and recruiting$155,000
55 postings
human resources specialists$112,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software engineering$220,000209
Software developers$211,000515
Security and IT$210,000122
Legal and compliance$208,50059
Product and design$203,000163
Data and analytics$198,50020
Marketing$197,000104
Engineering (other)$185,00095
Nursing and clinical care$181,00018
Data scientists$179,50019
Sales$166,500108
Finance and accounting$166,50056
Customer support and success$155,00023
People and recruiting$155,00055
Operations and logistics$151,000115
Accountants$110,00011

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology3432
Manufacturing & Industrial796
Healthcare & Life Sciences231
Media & Entertainment228
Other224
Energy & Utilities208
Financial Services181
Consulting & Professional Services170
Logistics & Transportation158
Real Estate & Construction152
Retail & E-commerce125
Telecommunications33
Insurance26
Education17

Employers with the most openings

  1. Nvidia: 423 postings
  2. KLA: 241 postings
  3. Etched: 184 postings
  4. Coreweave: 164 postings
  5. Cisco: 156 postings

Federal government hiring

59 federal job announcements open to the public list San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $108,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (18), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Department of State Headquarters (6), Internal Revenue Service (5), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area run 10% above the national average, and housing runs 112% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $84,000, which is worth $76,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $201,000 is worth $182,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 110.4 10% above the US average (100)110.4HousingHousing: 211.9 112% above the US average (100)211.9GoodsGoods: 105.2 5% above the US average (100)105.2UtilitiesUtilities: 156.7 57% above the US average (100)156.7Other servicesOther services: 100.3 0% above the US average (100)100.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they paySoftware Developers (87.4k)Software Developers 87,350 workers Median wage: $213,000$213,000Home Health and Personal Care (49.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 49,610 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (23.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 23,060 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Registered Nurses (22.9k)Registered Nurses 22,930 workers Median wage: $216,500$216,500Computer and Information Syste (19.1k)Computer and Information Systems Managers 19,070 workers Median wage: $291,500$291,500Retail Salespersons (18.3k)Retail Salespersons 18,340 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000General and Operations Manager (17.2k)General and Operations Managers 17,230 workers Median wage: $164,000$164,000Computer Occupations, All Othe (16.7k)Computer Occupations, All Other 16,680 workers Median wage: $184,500$184,500Cashiers (16.5k)Cashiers 16,530 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (15.8k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 15,780 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted payData scientistsData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $185,000 Median posted pay: $179,500 Median posted pay is 3% belowData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $185,000 Median posted pay: $179,500 Median posted pay is 3% below$185,000 / $179,500Software developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $213,000 Median posted pay: $211,000 Median posted pay is 1% belowSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $213,000 Median posted pay: $211,000 Median posted pay is 1% below$213,000 / $211,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $112,000 Median posted pay: $155,000 Median posted pay is 38.2% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $112,000 Median posted pay: $155,000 Median posted pay is 38.2% above$112,000 / $155,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 3,432 open postings 57.4% of this area's postings3,432Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 796 open postings 13.3% of this area's postings796Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 231 open postings 3.9% of this area's postings231Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 228 open postings 3.8% of this area's postings228OtherOther 224 open postings 3.7% of this area's postings224Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 208 open postings 3.5% of this area's postings208Financial ServicesFinancial Services 181 open postings 3% of this area's postings181Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 170 open postings 2.8% of this area's postings170Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
San Jose62.2%$201,000$84,000110.4$76,000
Las Vegas24.6%$86,500$46,500100.2$46,500
San Antonio20.9%$113,000$47,00094.7$49,500
Pittsburgh27.9%$180,000$49,50094.7$52,500
Columbus25.7%$135,000$51,50095.5$54,000
Indianapolis9.9%$100,000$49,50095.7$51,500
Cincinnati20.5%$98,000$50,00095.4$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in San Jose? Try Second Summit free