Last updated:

Jobs in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area has 260 open job postings from 80 employers in our data. 26.3% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $80,000 a year, 5.4% are remote and 31.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSalt Lake CitySalt Lake City-Murray, UT Official median wage: $55,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000MilwaukeeMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Virginia BeachVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 99.5 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Providence compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
260open postings from 80 employers
26.3%list a pay range
$80,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $127,500)
5.4%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$53,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
8.8%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Rhode Island, employers had 22,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.5% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Providence, RI683747.4%$120,000
New Bedford, MA548n/a–
Fall River, MA43919%–
Warwick, RI321148.1%–
Taunton, MA2611n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$83,50012

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Other60
Healthcare & Life Sciences59
Manufacturing & Industrial36
Retail & E-commerce27
Software & Technology22
Consulting & Professional Services20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Careers Southcoast: 48 postings
  2. Blueskytelepsych: 12 postings
  3. Crescolabs: 12 postings
  4. Boxlunch: 11 postings
  5. Apexcompanies: 9 postings

Federal government hiring

63 federal job announcements open to the public list Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $105,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (15), Veterans Health Administration (13), Commander, Navy Installations Command (8), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Defense Commissary Agency (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area run 2% above the national average, and housing runs 4% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $53,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $80,000 is worth $78,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 101.8 2% above the US average (100)101.8HousingHousing: 103.9 4% above the US average (100)103.9GoodsGoods: 97.1 3% below the US average (100)97.1UtilitiesUtilities: 148.8 49% above the US average (100)148.8Other servicesOther services: 102.3 2% above the US average (100)102.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (21.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 21,530 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500Retail Salespersons (20.9k)Retail Salespersons 20,910 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Home Health and Personal Care (15.7k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 15,670 workers Median wage: $41,000$41,000Registered Nurses (15.2k)Registered Nurses 15,180 workers Median wage: $100,000$100,000Cashiers (14.4k)Cashiers 14,440 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500General and Operations Manager (14.1k)General and Operations Managers 14,110 workers Median wage: $110,500$110,500Waiters and Waitresses (13.6k)Waiters and Waitresses 13,600 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Nursing Assistants (13k)Nursing Assistants 13,030 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Stockers and Order Fillers (12k)Stockers and Order Fillers 12,020 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (10.9k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 10,900 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA.Open postings by industry of the employerOtherOther 60 open postings 23.1% of this area's postings60Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 59 open postings 22.7% of this area's postings59Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 36 open postings 13.8% of this area's postings36Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 27 open postings 10.4% of this area's postings27Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 22 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings22Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 20 open postings 7.7% of this area's postings20Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Raleigh25.5%$140,000$52,00098.2$53,000
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000
Oklahoma City14%$110,000$47,00090.4$52,000
Virginia Beach30.7%$91,500$49,50097.9$50,500
Jacksonville15.8%$103,000$49,00099.5$49,000
Milwaukee15.6%$111,000$51,00096.9$53,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Providence? Try Second Summit free