Jobs in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area has 260 open job postings from 80 employers in our data. 26.3% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $80,000 a year, 5.4% are remote and 31.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $80,000 posted salary in the Providence area buys about what $78,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 2% above the national average.
8.8% of postings are entry-level, 90th of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($53,500) is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars, 38th of 99 metro areas.
26.3% of open job postings list a pay range, 34th of 99 metro areas.
5.4% of postings are remote, 31st highest of 99 metro areas.
Providence compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
260open postings from 80 employers
26.3%list a pay range
$80,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $127,500)
5.4%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$53,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
8.8%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Rhode Island, employers had 22,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.5% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Providence, RI
68
37
47.4%
$120,000
New Bedford, MA
54
8
n/a
–
Fall River, MA
43
9
19%
–
Warwick, RI
32
11
48.1%
–
Taunton, MA
26
11
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$83,500
12
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Other
60
Healthcare & Life Sciences
59
Manufacturing & Industrial
36
Retail & E-commerce
27
Software & Technology
22
Consulting & Professional Services
20
Employers with the most openings
Careers Southcoast: 48 postings
Blueskytelepsych: 12 postings
Crescolabs: 12 postings
Boxlunch: 11 postings
Apexcompanies: 9 postings
Federal government hiring
63 federal job announcements open to the public list Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $105,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (15), Veterans Health Administration (13), Commander, Navy Installations Command (8), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Defense Commissary Agency (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area run 2% above the national average, and housing runs 4% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $53,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $80,000 is worth $78,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)