Last updated:

Jobs in the Raleigh-Cary, NC area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area has 856 open job postings from 213 employers in our data. 25.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $140,000 a year, 6.9% are remote and 28.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSalt Lake CitySalt Lake City-Murray, UT Official median wage: $55,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000$53,000MilwaukeeMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Virginia BeachVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 99.5 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Raleigh compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
856open postings from 213 employers
25.5%list a pay range
$140,000median posted pay (middle half: $105,000 to $170,000)
6.9%remote
3.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$52,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
10.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2026-08 (3.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.3% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Raleigh, NC69518329.2%$141,000
Holly Springs, NC445n/a–
Morrisville, NC3616n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Marketing$164,50012
Software engineering$148,00012
Software developers$147,00012
Sales$115,00029

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology165
Other143
Healthcare & Life Sciences131
Real Estate & Construction84
Retail & E-commerce69
Manufacturing & Industrial66
Consulting & Professional Services43
Media & Entertainment37
Energy & Utilities34
Education30
Telecommunications19
Logistics & Transportation18

Employers with the most openings

  1. Gnw: 33 postings
  2. Relaypro: 28 postings
  3. RELX: 26 postings
  4. Ixllearning: 24 postings
  5. Betatechnologiesinc: 22 postings

Federal government hiring

45 federal job announcements open to the public list Raleigh-Cary, NC, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Army National Guard Units (5), Agricultural Marketing Service (4), Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (3), Food and Nutrition Service (3). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Raleigh-Cary, NC area run 2% below the national average, and housing runs 3% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $52,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $140,000 is worth $142,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2HousingHousing: 103.5 3% above the US average (100)103.5GoodsGoods: 96.6 3% below the US average (100)96.6UtilitiesUtilities: 89 11% below the US average (100)89Other servicesOther services: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Raleigh-Cary, NC, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (18.7k)Retail Salespersons 18,660 workers Median wage: $33,000$33,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (17.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 17,060 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Cashiers (14.4k)Cashiers 14,350 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Customer Service Representativ (13.6k)Customer Service Representatives 13,620 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (12.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 12,790 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Registered Nurses (12.8k)Registered Nurses 12,780 workers Median wage: $85,000$85,000Software Developers (12.6k)Software Developers 12,580 workers Median wage: $133,000$133,000Stockers and Order Fillers (12.3k)Stockers and Order Fillers 12,300 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Cooks, Fast Food (11.5k)Cooks, Fast Food 11,500 workers Median wage: $28,000$28,000Office Clerks, General (11.4k)Office Clerks, General 11,350 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Raleigh-Cary, NC.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 165 open postings 19.3% of this area's postings165OtherOther 143 open postings 16.7% of this area's postings143Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 131 open postings 15.3% of this area's postings131Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 84 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings84Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 69 open postings 8.1% of this area's postings69Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 66 open postings 7.7% of this area's postings66Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 43 open postings 5% of this area's postings43Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 37 open postings 4.3% of this area's postings37Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Raleigh25.5%$140,000$52,00098.2$53,000
Virginia Beach30.7%$91,500$49,50097.9$50,500
Jacksonville15.8%$103,000$49,00099.5$49,000
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000
Oklahoma City14%$110,000$47,00090.4$52,000
Milwaukee15.6%$111,000$51,00096.9$53,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Raleigh? Try Second Summit free