Jobs in the Raleigh-Cary, NC area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area has 856 open job postings from 213 employers in our data. 25.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $140,000 a year, 6.9% are remote and 28.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $140,000 posted salary in the Raleigh area buys about what $142,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 2% below the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($52,000) is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars, 33rd of 99 metro areas.
The unemployment rate is 3.1%, 1 points below the median of the metro areas in this report.
6.9% of postings are remote, 22nd highest of 99 metro areas.
10.6% of postings are entry-level, 80th of 99 metro areas.
Raleigh compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
856open postings from 213 employers
25.5%list a pay range
$140,000median posted pay (middle half: $105,000 to $170,000)
6.9%remote
3.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$52,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
10.6%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2026-08 (3.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.3% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Raleigh, NC
695
183
29.2%
$141,000
Holly Springs, NC
44
5
n/a
–
Morrisville, NC
36
16
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Marketing
$164,500
12
Software engineering
$148,000
12
Software developers
$147,000
12
Sales
$115,000
29
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
165
Other
143
Healthcare & Life Sciences
131
Real Estate & Construction
84
Retail & E-commerce
69
Manufacturing & Industrial
66
Consulting & Professional Services
43
Media & Entertainment
37
Energy & Utilities
34
Education
30
Telecommunications
19
Logistics & Transportation
18
Employers with the most openings
Gnw: 33 postings
Relaypro: 28 postings
RELX: 26 postings
Ixllearning: 24 postings
Betatechnologiesinc: 22 postings
Federal government hiring
45 federal job announcements open to the public list Raleigh-Cary, NC, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Army National Guard Units (5), Agricultural Marketing Service (4), Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (3), Food and Nutrition Service (3). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Raleigh-Cary, NC area run 2% below the national average, and housing runs 3% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $52,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $140,000 is worth $142,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)