Jobs in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area has 725 open job postings from 205 employers in our data. 28% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $120,000 a year, 6.8% are remote and 33.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $120,000 posted salary in the Salt Lake City area buys about what $119,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 1% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($55,000) is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars, 20th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 23% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
28% of open job postings list a pay range, 31st of 99 metro areas.
6.8% of postings are remote, 23rd highest of 99 metro areas.
Salt Lake City compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
725open postings from 205 employers
28%list a pay range
$120,000median posted pay (middle half: $86,000 to $160,000)
6.8%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$55,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.4%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (3.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Utah, employers had 64,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.9% below its February 2020 level and 9.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Salt Lake City, UT
524
168
36.7%
$123,000
Sandy, UT
52
16
19.6%
–
Murray, UT
33
13
n/a
–
Tooele, UT
25
4
n/a
–
South Jordan, UT
23
12
n/a
–
West Jordan, UT
20
12
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Legal and compliance
$155,000
14
Sales
$116,500
36
Operations and logistics
$104,000
12
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Financial Services
121
Other
113
Retail & E-commerce
104
Software & Technology
88
Healthcare & Life Sciences
80
Manufacturing & Industrial
57
Consulting & Professional Services
49
Real Estate & Construction
43
Media & Entertainment
26
Energy & Utilities
15
Employers with the most openings
Careers Slco: 58 postings
Icapitalnetwork: 44 postings
Carvana: 27 postings
Boxlunch: 27 postings
Brex: 24 postings
Federal government hiring
276 federal job announcements open to the public list Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (16), Office of the Secretary of the Interior (8). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 23% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $55,000, which is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $120,000 is worth $119,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)