Last updated:

Jobs in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area has 725 open job postings from 205 employers in our data. 28% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $120,000 a year, 6.8% are remote and 33.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSalt Lake CitySalt Lake City-Murray, UT Official median wage: $55,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000$55,000RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000MilwaukeeMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Virginia BeachVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 99.5 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Salt Lake City compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
725open postings from 205 employers
28%list a pay range
$120,000median posted pay (middle half: $86,000 to $160,000)
6.8%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$55,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.4%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (3.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Utah, employers had 64,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.9% below its February 2020 level and 9.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Salt Lake City, UT52416836.7%$123,000
Sandy, UT521619.6%–
Murray, UT3313n/a–
Tooele, UT254n/a–
South Jordan, UT2312n/a–
West Jordan, UT2012n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Legal and compliance$155,00014
Sales$116,50036
Operations and logistics$104,00012

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Financial Services121
Other113
Retail & E-commerce104
Software & Technology88
Healthcare & Life Sciences80
Manufacturing & Industrial57
Consulting & Professional Services49
Real Estate & Construction43
Media & Entertainment26
Energy & Utilities15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Careers Slco: 58 postings
  2. Icapitalnetwork: 44 postings
  3. Carvana: 27 postings
  4. Boxlunch: 27 postings
  5. Brex: 24 postings

Federal government hiring

276 federal job announcements open to the public list Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (16), Office of the Secretary of the Interior (8). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 23% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $55,000, which is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $120,000 is worth $119,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 100.9 1% above the US average (100)100.9HousingHousing: 123.3 23% above the US average (100)123.3GoodsGoods: 96.4 4% below the US average (100)96.4UtilitiesUtilities: 79 21% below the US average (100)79Other servicesOther services: 99 1% below the US average (100)99Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payCustomer Service Representativ (26.6k)Customer Service Representatives 26,620 workers Median wage: $45,500$45,500General and Operations Manager (20.9k)General and Operations Managers 20,870 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Retail Salespersons (20.3k)Retail Salespersons 20,330 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (19.6k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 19,590 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Software Developers (19k)Software Developers 19,040 workers Median wage: $129,500$129,500Office Clerks, General (16.3k)Office Clerks, General 16,260 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (15.6k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 15,630 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Registered Nurses (14.1k)Registered Nurses 14,070 workers Median wage: $86,000$86,000Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (12.3k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 12,340 workers Median wage: $62,500$62,500Stockers and Order Fillers (11.7k)Stockers and Order Fillers 11,650 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.Open postings by industry of the employerFinancial ServicesFinancial Services 121 open postings 16.7% of this area's postings121OtherOther 113 open postings 15.6% of this area's postings113Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 104 open postings 14.3% of this area's postings104Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 88 open postings 12.1% of this area's postings88Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 80 open postings 11% of this area's postings80Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 57 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings57Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 49 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings49Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 43 open postings 5.9% of this area's postings43Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Salt Lake City28%$120,000$55,000100.9$55,000
Milwaukee15.6%$111,000$51,00096.9$53,000
Jacksonville15.8%$103,000$49,00099.5$49,000
Virginia Beach30.7%$91,500$49,50097.9$50,500
Raleigh25.5%$140,000$52,00098.2$53,000
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Salt Lake City? Try Second Summit free