Last updated:

Jobs in the Jacksonville, FL area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Jacksonville, FL metro area has 575 open job postings from 163 employers in our data. 15.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $103,000 a year, 3.8% are remote and 22.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSalt Lake CitySalt Lake City-Murray, UT Official median wage: $55,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000MilwaukeeMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Virginia BeachVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 99.5 Paycheck power: $49,000$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Jacksonville compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
575open postings from 163 employers
15.8%list a pay range
$103,000median posted pay (middle half: $70,500 to $145,000)
3.8%remote
4.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
17.2%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Florida, employers had 404,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 3.3% above its February 2020 level and 1.9% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Jacksonville, FL50915616.5%$95,000
St Augustine, FL3112n/a–
Orange Park, FL224n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Jacksonville.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$95,00019

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce117
Healthcare & Life Sciences98
Manufacturing & Industrial87
Other65
Financial Services57
Real Estate & Construction50
Consulting & Professional Services35
Software & Technology20

Employers with the most openings

  1. RaceTrac: 50 postings
  2. CenterWell: 36 postings
  3. Star Catcher: 33 postings
  4. Industrialelectricmanufacturing: 27 postings
  5. Intercontinental Exchange Holdings, Inc.: 21 postings

Federal government hiring

91 federal job announcements open to the public list Jacksonville, FL, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $103,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (14), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Internal Revenue Service (5), National Credit Union Administration (5). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Jacksonville, FL area run 1% below the national average, and housing runs 10% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,000, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $103,000 is worth $103,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Jacksonville, FL metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 99.5 1% below the US average (100)99.5HousingHousing: 109.8 10% above the US average (100)109.8GoodsGoods: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2UtilitiesUtilities: 87.5 12% below the US average (100)87.5Other servicesOther services: 98.9 1% below the US average (100)98.9Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Jacksonville, FL, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (22.4k)Retail Salespersons 22,390 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (21.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 21,480 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Registered Nurses (18.9k)Registered Nurses 18,940 workers Median wage: $83,500$83,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (17.4k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 17,350 workers Median wage: $41,000$41,000Customer Service Representativ (17k)Customer Service Representatives 17,030 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000General and Operations Manager (16.9k)General and Operations Managers 16,870 workers Median wage: $101,000$101,000Cashiers (15.7k)Cashiers 15,710 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Stockers and Order Fillers (15.4k)Stockers and Order Fillers 15,400 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Office Clerks, General (13.4k)Office Clerks, General 13,430 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Waiters and Waitresses (13.1k)Waiters and Waitresses 13,140 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Jacksonville, FL.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 117 open postings 20.3% of this area's postings117Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 98 open postings 17% of this area's postings98Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 87 open postings 15.1% of this area's postings87OtherOther 65 open postings 11.3% of this area's postings65Financial ServicesFinancial Services 57 open postings 9.9% of this area's postings57Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 50 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings50Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 35 open postings 6.1% of this area's postings35Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 20 open postings 3.5% of this area's postings20Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Jacksonville15.8%$103,000$49,00099.5$49,000
Virginia Beach30.7%$91,500$49,50097.9$50,500
Raleigh25.5%$140,000$52,00098.2$53,000
Milwaukee15.6%$111,000$51,00096.9$53,000
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Salt Lake City28%$120,000$55,000100.9$55,000
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Jacksonville, FL? Try Second Summit free