Last updated:

Jobs in Utah: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys

Utah has 1,278 open job postings from 297 employers in our data. 27.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $115,500 a year, 8.3% are remote and 33.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesOregonOregon Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 103.4 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000KansasKansas Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 90.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500OklahomaOklahoma Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 87.8 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000LouisianaLouisiana Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 88.2 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500AlabamaAlabama Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 88.8 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500UtahUtah Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 98.9 Paycheck power: $50,500$50,500ArkansasArkansas Official median wage: $43,500 Price level: 86.9 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000NevadaNevada Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $47,500 Click for the full page$47,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Utah compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,278open postings from 297 employers
27.4%list a pay range
$115,500median posted pay
$50,000official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
3.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
64,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 3.5%

Pay transparency

Utah has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Metro areas in Utah

Metro areaPostingsPay listedMedian posted pay
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT72528%$120,000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT32624.8%$105,000
Ogden, UT10816%–

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in Utah run 1% below the national average, and housing runs 8% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $115,500 is worth $117,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Utah metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 98.9 1% below the US average (100)98.9HousingHousing: 107.8 8% above the US average (100)107.8GoodsGoods: 96.4 4% below the US average (100)96.4UtilitiesUtilities: 78.7 21% below the US average (100)78.7Other servicesOther services: 99 1% below the US average (100)99Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Utah, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (52.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 52,340 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Retail Salespersons (47.6k)Retail Salespersons 47,570 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Customer Service Representativ (44.5k)Customer Service Representatives 44,490 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000General and Operations Manager (42.6k)General and Operations Managers 42,580 workers Median wage: $98,000$98,000Office Clerks, General (36.5k)Office Clerks, General 36,470 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Software Developers (31.9k)Software Developers 31,940 workers Median wage: $129,000$129,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (29.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 29,670 workers Median wage: $42,500$42,500Registered Nurses (27.4k)Registered Nurses 27,420 workers Median wage: $84,500$84,500Stockers and Order Fillers (26.7k)Stockers and Order Fillers 26,730 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (25.1k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 25,060 workers Median wage: $60,500$60,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Utah.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 278 open postings 21.8% of this area's postings278Financial ServicesFinancial Services 188 open postings 14.7% of this area's postings188Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 174 open postings 13.6% of this area's postings174OtherOther 125 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings125Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 122 open postings 9.5% of this area's postings122Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 112 open postings 8.8% of this area's postings112Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 101 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings101Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 66 open postings 5.2% of this area's postings66Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

Employers with the most openings

  1. Careers Slco: 59 postings
  2. Boxlunch: 53 postings
  3. Icapitalnetwork: 44 postings
  4. Podium81: 37 postings
  5. Oosmanagementcorp: 35 postings

Federal government hiring

474 federal job announcements open to the public list Utah, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (139), Air Force Materiel Command (33), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command (21), Indian Health Service (19). Source: USAJOBS.

How it compares with similar-sized states

StatePay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Utah27.4%$115,500$50,00098.9$50,500
Oklahoma14.9%$105,000$45,50087.8$52,000
Louisiana14.3%$97,000$45,50088.2$51,500
Nevada28.8%$110,500$47,500100$47,500
Oregon27%$153,000$57,000103.4$55,000
Kansas15.9%$124,000$48,00090.1$53,500
Alabama16.4%$146,500$45,50088.8$51,500

Compare any states side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Utah. Methodology · All states (CSV)

Looking for work in Utah? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in this state

Sales jobsOperations and logistics jobsSoftware engineering jobsAll jobs by role and city