Jobs in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area has 110 open job postings from 43 employers in our data. 23.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $80,000 a year, 0.9% are remote and 30.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $80,000 posted salary in the Stockton area buys about what $76,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 5% above the national average.
The unemployment rate is 6.5%, 2.4 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($49,000) is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars, 89th of 99 metro areas.
0.9% of postings are remote, 86th highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 16% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Stockton compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
110open postings from 43 employers
23.5%list a pay range
$80,000median posted pay (middle half: $38,000 to $100,500)
0.9%remote
6.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
15.5%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 6.5% in 2026-08 (6.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Stockton, CA
74
29
30.2%
–
Tracy, CA
26
10
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
28
Manufacturing & Industrial
26
Healthcare & Life Sciences
18
Employers with the most openings
Carvana: 18 postings
Revelyst: 14 postings
Welbehealth: 8 postings
Floor & Decor: 6 postings
Boxlunch: 6 postings
Federal government hiring
42 federal job announcements open to the public list Stockton-Lodi, CA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Defense Logistics Agency (10), Western Area Power Administration (5), Veterans Health Administration (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area run 5% above the national average, and housing runs 16% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,000, which is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $80,000 is worth $76,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)