Last updated:

Jobs in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area has 110 open job postings from 43 employers in our data. 23.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $80,000 a year, 0.9% are remote and 30.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesPortlandPortland-South Portland, ME Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 101.9 Paycheck power: $56,000 Click for the full page$56,000SyracuseSyracuse, NY Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500ToledoToledo, OH Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500WinstonWinston-Salem, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500RenoReno, NV Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000ProvoProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000StocktonStockton-Lodi, CA Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 105.1 Paycheck power: $46,500$46,500Cape CoralCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 102.3 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Stockton compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
110open postings from 43 employers
23.5%list a pay range
$80,000median posted pay (middle half: $38,000 to $100,500)
0.9%remote
6.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
15.5%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 6.5% in 2026-08 (6.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Stockton, CA742930.2%–
Tracy, CA2610n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce28
Manufacturing & Industrial26
Healthcare & Life Sciences18

Employers with the most openings

  1. Carvana: 18 postings
  2. Revelyst: 14 postings
  3. Welbehealth: 8 postings
  4. Floor & Decor: 6 postings
  5. Boxlunch: 6 postings

Federal government hiring

42 federal job announcements open to the public list Stockton-Lodi, CA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Defense Logistics Agency (10), Western Area Power Administration (5), Veterans Health Administration (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area run 5% above the national average, and housing runs 16% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,000, which is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $80,000 is worth $76,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 105.1 5% above the US average (100)105.1HousingHousing: 115.6 16% above the US average (100)115.6GoodsGoods: 105.2 5% above the US average (100)105.2UtilitiesUtilities: 158.2 58% above the US average (100)158.2Other servicesOther services: 100.3 0% above the US average (100)100.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Stockton-Lodi, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (15k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 15,030 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Home Health and Personal Care (12.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 12,580 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (10.1k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 10,110 workers Median wage: $60,500$60,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (7.6k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 7,560 workers Median wage: $41,500$41,500Cashiers (5.9k)Cashiers 5,900 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Industrial Truck and Tractor O (5.8k)Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators 5,810 workers Median wage: $48,500$48,500Retail Salespersons (5.7k)Retail Salespersons 5,680 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Registered Nurses (5.5k)Registered Nurses 5,460 workers Median wage: $134,500$134,500Office Clerks, General (4.9k)Office Clerks, General 4,900 workers Median wage: $48,500$48,500Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop (4k)Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse 3,990 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Stockton-Lodi, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 28 open postings 25.5% of this area's postings28Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 26 open postings 23.6% of this area's postings26Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 18 open postings 16.4% of this area's postings18Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Stockton23.5%$80,000$49,000105.1$46,500
Portland36%$120,500$57,000101.9$56,000
Toledo19.3%$101,000$48,00091.5$52,500
Syracuse36.4%$91,000$53,00095.7$55,500
Reno34.4%$153,000$49,500101$49,000
Provo24.8%$105,000$48,00098.2$49,000
Cape Coral4.2%–$47,000102.3$45,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Stockton? Try Second Summit free