Last updated:

Technology and software: jobs, pay and hiring

71,703 open postings from 2,853 employers. Median listed pay $182,500; 43.9% fully remote; 4.1% entry level.

This hub covers employers whose business is software and technology: software companies, internet platforms, hardware and AI labs. A software engineer at a bank or a hospital system counts in that employer's industry, not here, so use the financial-services or healthcare hub for those jobs.

What the data shows

As of the October 2026 snapshot of 335,906 open postings from 7,678 employers.

How technology and software compares with all industries

MeasureTechnology and softwareAll industries
Open postings71,703335,906
Employers hiring2,8537,678
Postings that list pay52.2%37.8%
Median listed pay$182,500$162,500
Fully remote43.9%23.6%
Entry level4.1%10.2%
Senior or above52.6%40.1%
Median days a posting has been open3729
Open more than 60 days37.4%23.5%

Pay by job family

Where a job family has at least 25 postings with a listed range in this industry and across all industries, the table compares the median listed salary.

Listed pay by job family: Technology and software vs all industriesMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026. Dark dot: all industries. Gold dot: Technology and software.Listed pay by job family: Technology and software vs all industriesAll industriesTechnology and softwareSoftware developersSoftware developers All industries: $202,500 Technology and software: $210,000 (4,241 postings with pay)Software developers All industries: $202,500 Technology and software: $210,000 (4,241 postings with pay)$202,500 / $210,000SalesSales All industries: $141,500 Technology and software: $162,500 (4,204 postings with pay)Sales All industries: $141,500 Technology and software: $162,500 (4,204 postings with pay)$141,500 / $162,500MarketingMarketing All industries: $162,500 Technology and software: $173,000 (1,739 postings with pay)Marketing All industries: $162,500 Technology and software: $173,000 (1,739 postings with pay)$162,500 / $173,000Product and designProduct and design All industries: $185,000 Technology and software: $195,000 (1,685 postings with pay)Product and design All industries: $185,000 Technology and software: $195,000 (1,685 postings with pay)$185,000 / $195,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering All industries: $187,000 Technology and software: $195,000 (1,436 postings with pay)Software engineering All industries: $187,000 Technology and software: $195,000 (1,436 postings with pay)$187,000 / $195,000Security and ITSecurity and IT All industries: $188,500 Technology and software: $203,000 (1,224 postings with pay)Security and IT All industries: $188,500 Technology and software: $203,000 (1,224 postings with pay)$188,500 / $203,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics All industries: $143,500 Technology and software: $165,000 (1,081 postings with pay)Operations and logistics All industries: $143,500 Technology and software: $165,000 (1,081 postings with pay)$143,500 / $165,000Customer support and successCustomer support and success All industries: $122,500 Technology and software: $130,000 (841 postings with pay)Customer support and success All industries: $122,500 Technology and software: $130,000 (841 postings with pay)$122,500 / $130,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting All industries: $155,000 Technology and software: $177,500 (766 postings with pay)Finance and accounting All industries: $155,000 Technology and software: $177,500 (766 postings with pay)$155,000 / $177,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting All industries: $146,500 Technology and software: $155,000 (679 postings with pay)People and recruiting All industries: $146,500 Technology and software: $155,000 (679 postings with pay)$146,500 / $155,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance All industries: $185,000 Technology and software: $214,000 (657 postings with pay)Legal and compliance All industries: $185,000 Technology and software: $214,000 (657 postings with pay)$185,000 / $214,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) All industries: $156,500 Technology and software: $165,000 (573 postings with pay)Engineering (other) All industries: $156,500 Technology and software: $165,000 (573 postings with pay)$156,500 / $165,000Data and analyticsData and analytics All industries: $152,500 Technology and software: $165,000 (309 postings with pay)Data and analytics All industries: $152,500 Technology and software: $165,000 (309 postings with pay)$152,500 / $165,000Data scientistsData scientists All industries: $190,000 Technology and software: $210,500 (215 postings with pay)Data scientists All industries: $190,000 Technology and software: $210,500 (215 postings with pay)$190,000 / $210,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: all industries. Gold dot: Technology and software. Hover or tap a row for the posting count.
Job familyTechnology and softwareAll industriesPostings with pay
Software developers$210,000$202,5004,241
Sales$162,500$141,5004,204
Marketing$173,000$162,5001,739
Product and design$195,000$185,0001,685
Software engineering$195,000$187,0001,436
Security and IT$203,000$188,5001,224
Operations and logistics$165,000$143,5001,081
Customer support and success$130,000$122,500841
Finance and accounting$177,500$155,000766
People and recruiting$155,000$146,500679
Legal and compliance$214,000$185,000657
Engineering (other)$165,000$156,500573
Data and analytics$165,000$152,500309
Data scientists$210,500$190,000215

Largest employers posting jobs

EmployerOpen postingsShare of the industry's postings
Micron3,1104.3%
OpenAI1,5942.2%
HPE1,5922.2%
Salesforce1,5462.2%
Veeva9381.3%
Databricks8911.2%
Anthropic6490.9%
Snowflake5220.7%

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page. Job marketplaces, staffing firms and recruiters are left out of this list. One large employer can shape a local market.

Where the postings are

A posting that lists several locations counts in each metro area, so shares can add to more than 100%.

What to check next

Next steps

Other industries

Financial services and insuranceProfessional servicesHealthcare and life sciences

Source: Second Summit, October 2026, from the open postings on employers' own career pages. Pay is the listed salary range, counted at its midpoint. Methodology

Open jobs in these fields

Software engineering jobsData and analytics jobsProduct and design jobsIT and security jobsAll jobs by role and city